Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Marcello

Thursday 13th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa, James Baillieu, Akram Khan, Classical Kicks
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Classical Kicks and Marianne Crebassa.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, M. 17: II. La Flûte enchantée
Billy Taylor and Dick Dallas Black is the Colour/I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Tony Gatlif Copza Luca
Vincenzo Lamagna Barbed Wire (excerpt from XENOS)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Walter Donaldson Makin' Whoopee
Frank Bridge Three Idylls for String Quartet (No 3, Allegro con moto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Re-invented
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fair la guerre
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 3 in B Major
Thursday 6th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Qara Qarayev Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Monday 16th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Harry Revel Lunette (extract)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, BWV526
David Bowie Space Oddity (extract)
Johann Strauss II Schatz Op. 418
Josquin des Prez Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (Vif- Moins vif)
Anton Webern 5 pieces for String Quartet (Sehr bewegt)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] (Lyric Pieces Bk 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (extract)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein D875
Richard Wagner The Mastersingers (Prize Song)
Harry Revel Radar Blues (Music out of the Moon)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Sans from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Sans's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Tuesday 26th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mancini, Chopin, Boulanger
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra (conclusion)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Johannes Brahms Quintet No. 2 In G Major Op.111 For Strings, iii. Un poco allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
Thursday 21st June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
Monday 11th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy, Marcello, Mehldau
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Improvisation Canários
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ernest Chausson Les heures
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Thursday 19th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Elgar, MacMillan, Mozart
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Thursday 5th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Jess Gillam, Anthony Parnther, Bertrand Chamayou
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from rising star of the saxophone Jess Gillam.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Maurice Ravel Piece en Forme de Habanera
Cuarteto Patria Al Vaivén De Mi Carreta
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings - 3rd movement
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les cloches de Las Palmas
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Rudy Weideoft Valse Vanité
Edouard Brenneisen aka 'Ed the Conqueror' Taric's Theme
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
William Hayes The Passions - an Ode for Music: 'Thy wide extended power'
Chris Stout Barry's Reels
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) - finale
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings - 2nd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 - finale
Hieronymus Praetorius Missa Tulerunt Dominum Meum - Gloria
Claude Debussy Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in G major - Finale
Friday 19th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Don Saltero's, David Nicholls
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 2, L. 123: No. 12, Feux d'artifice
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run softly (opening)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Brown (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Christopher Tye Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice Alexander Nevsky
Friday 29th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
William Byrd Galliard
John Tavener God is with us
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
George Gershwin By Strauss
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Johann Strauss II Czechen-Polka, Op 13
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Preludes (from two sets of 24 Preludes in all keys for pianoforte)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
William Walton Façade (Fox-Trot; Sir Beelzebub)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major arr Joachim
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture [opera overture]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Sunday 22nd October 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Anne Queffelec
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, pianist Anne Queffelec plays Bach, Handel and Scarlatti.

George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major HWV 435
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale 'Nun komm der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C minor, BWV 826
Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor (Adagio)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.27 in B minor
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor
Monday 16th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Claude Debussy Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt
Alessandro Marcello Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op 36
Saturday 14th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mahler's second symphony from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Thursday 30th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andras Schiff with the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's First Piano Concerto with Andras Schiff

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 [4th setting, for male chorus & string
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - excerpt
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Tuesday 17th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mariam Batsashvili, Simon Rattle, Harry Christophers
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductors Simon Rattle and Harry Christophers.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Madamina! Il catalogo' (Don Giovanni)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano G major Op 129
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Franz Liszt Grande Étude de Paganini No. 4 'Arpeggio'
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 5th movement; Rondo-finale (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D Minor, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' (Op.25), Moderato [Gipsy dance, Act 2]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ...
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra: 1st movement
Sunday 2nd October 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Grayson Perry
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Turner Prize-winning artist Grayson Perry.

Frank Turner Love, Ire and Song
Philip Glass Metamorphosis 2
John Hartford Gentle on my Mind
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Xerxes)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Monday 19th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in music by Mozart and Finzi.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Trad. The Last Rose of Summer
Trad. Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV245: ‘Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine’
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for trumpet and strings in D minor [orig. oboe and strings]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op.69 No.2
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Lascia la spina
anon. Four consort pieces
Orlando Gibbons Lord of Salisbury Pavan; Lord of Salisbury Galliard
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Galliarde d’Angleterre
Herbert Howells Three Dances for violin and orchestra, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F major, Op.11
Friday 8th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Mikhail Pletnev, featured in Chopin's Piano Sonata No 2.

Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.2, Op.35
Johannes Brahms Haydn Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart VII. Finale: Molto allegro (Gran Partita, K.361)
Mary Lou Williams Why
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Felix Mendelssohn Dance of the Clowns (Incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Bedrich Smetana 3rd movement of String Quartet no 2 in D minor
Bedrich Smetana 4th movement Quartet no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polacca de concert, Op.72 No.7
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco vicine, o bella tigre; Eccomi pronta ai baci (Madrigals, Book 7)
Alessandro Marcello II. Adagio (Oboe Concerto No.1 in D minor)
Granville Bantock Overture to a Greek Tragedy: Oedipus at Colonus
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater; Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda String Quartet No.2 in A major, Op.62
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta Overture
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D major
Igor Stravinsky 5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306: Act 3 no.20a; March [orchestral]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 4th mvt; Allegro animato e grazioso
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse (Op.17) orch. Soren Barfoed [orig. for violin & piano]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.545 – 1st mvt: Allegro
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite): As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Friday 4th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbar, Op.210
Florence Price Cotton Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Ludwig van Beethoven V. Scherzo (Septet in E flat major, Op.20)
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Trad. She’s like the swallow
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Fryderyk Chopin Grand Duo Concertant in E major
Gabriel Fauré Pavane
George Frideric Handel Overture [excerpt] to Il pastor fido, HWV8a
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, Op.4 No.11 (from La stravaganza)
Monday 8th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernires
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Dvorak's String Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bourree (Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen, D.531
Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in F major, Op.96 ‘American’
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV1046
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D.905
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.107 ‘Reformation’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'L'ho perduta' (The Marriage of Figaro)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-fantaisie, Op.61
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214 (Darmstadt, 1715)
Alessandro Marcello II. Adagio (Oboe Concerto in D minor)
Saturday 5th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.27) in B minor
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer NIght's Dream: Lied
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Heino Eller Dawn
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp, Op.60
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture (FS.123)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky PIano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23: 2nd mvt
Amy Woodforde-Finden 4 Indian love lyrics for voice and piano: Kashmiri Song (Pale Hands I have loved beside the Shalimar)
William Byrd Haec dies for 6 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Marian Consort, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, European Union Baroque Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the Marian Consort and the European Union Baroque Orchestra.

Aaron Copland Billy the Kid; Celebration dance [after Billy's capture]
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor (‘From my life’) - Finale
Irving Berlin There's No Business Like Show Business (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra: Finale; Allegro guerriero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.1; Miniature overture
Ludomir Różycki Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 43: 2nd mvt; Andante con moto
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38 for piano
Morales Agnus Dei III from Missa Quearamus cum pastoribus
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.1; Sea slumber song
Georg Muffat Allemande and Fugue from Sonata No 5
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem vidistis, pastores
Girolamo Abos Messa a due cori: Gloria in excelsis
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, 3rd movt
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata IV
Irving Berlin Miss Liberty; Title Song
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor - 1st movt
Sunday 8th November 2015
22:05
Early Music Late
Il Gardellino - Colours of the Winds
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Il Gardellino performs music by Handel, Marcello, CPE Bach, Vivaldi and Fasch in Stockholm

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor RV.169 (al Santo Sepolcro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 3 in G minor HWV.287 for oboe and orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor FWV.L:h1 for flute, oboe, strings and continuo
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor FWV.L:h1 for flute, oboe, strings and continuo: Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 22 in D minor Wq.22 for flute and strings
Thursday 23rd July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Andy Cutting and Nancy Kerr, Leon McCawley, Susanna Malkki
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including conductor Susanna Malkki.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Andy Cutting Seven Years
Gustav Holst Jupiter from the Planets
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major: Allemande
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Luca Francesconi Da Capo
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat Hob.XVI/52 - 1st mvt
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on Rule Britannnia WoO 79
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors from the Maid of Orleans
Andy Cutting Not Even the Ground/Two Ladies
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat Op.23/10
Edward Gregson Concerto for Orchestra – 3rd movement – Toccata
Trad The Cruel Mother