Go!

Playlists with tracks by Aleksandr Grechaninov

Friday 10th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 100.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the Din of the Ball
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act III: 'In festen Schlaf...'
Gustav Mahler Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Haffner March in D K249
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Zemire et Azor - Ballet music ed. Beecham
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata la Felicite
Gretry Zemire et Azor - Ballet Music (ed. Beecham)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act 1 Scene 4: 'Dalla sua pace'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento a 8 in F, Hob II:16: Feld-Parthie. V: Presto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F, Op.1: No.1, 'Sonata da Chiesa'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie for Strings Op.105
Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violin solo representativa
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G, 'Military'
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102
Friday 13th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; Una Voce poco fa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 1 - Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
William Alwyn Prelude from 'Fortune is a Woman'
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5, transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Josef Antonin Guretzky Cello Concerto in A minor, D-WD 573
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Sergei Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Bist du bei mir' (aria), from BWV508
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
Monday 27th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major: Prelude
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 – Song of Peace
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes for Cello and Piano Op 17
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Erik Satie 4 Ogives for piano, no.2;
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - double motet for 5 voices [1589]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.383)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major – 2nd movt: Scherzo
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.6;
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte I & II – from Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten for strings and bell
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)
Saturday 4th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Boston Symphony Orchestra playing Haydn and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 90 in C major H.1.90
Samuel Barber Essay no. 2 Op.17 for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105 - Galop
Aleksandr Grechaninov 6 Motets (Op.155) for 4 part chorus and organ
Wednesday 25th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Grigoras Dinicu Hora di mars
Fanny Mendelssohn Six character pieces - Andante con moto
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.2 in C minor (Op.29) - v) Maestoso
William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor: 2nd movement; Presto con malizia
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun danket alle Gott, BWV192
Maurice Ravel Fugue from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
George Gershwin Walking the Dog scene (‘Promenade’) from ‘Shall we dance?’
Jerrold Immel Theme tune to Dallas
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's song [from 'King Roger'], arr. P Kochanski for violin and piano
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 8 (Op.102), no.1; Andante un poco agitato in E minor
John Field Nocturne no. 3 in A flat major H.26 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Divi Zaveri ZWV.12: Quoniam tu solus Sanctus & Cum Sancto Spiritu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard - Passepied and Gigue
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Thursday 14th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet - Finale
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.5; Humoresque in G major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11: 4th movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.5; Festival sounds (Finale)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra - II."Hymn"
Carl Maria von Weber Kammt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen from Der Freischutz
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.10
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Heinrich Schütz Herr, unser Herrscher (Psalm 8) (SWV.27)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.1 Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857) in F minor
Franz Schubert Piano quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio...
Monday 16th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Adagio, String Quintet in C D.956
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Jean Sibelius Scenes historiques - suite no. 1 Op.25 : no.3; Festivo
Jan Dismas Zelenka Allegro from Sonata IV
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.1; Andante con moto in E major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23): no.2 in B flat major
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
John Ireland Amberley wild brooks for piano [1921]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major BWV.1064 for 3 violins & orchestra: 3rd movement
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.5; Scherzo
Sir William Walton Granada - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 4 (K.495) in E flat major
Wednesday 30th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the powers of heaven
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Leonard Bernstein Candide – Oh, Happy We
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Jean-Baptiste Lully Passacaille d'Armide
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Cantata No. 29 BWV 29
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`6) in G major, 1st mvt; Grave
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - overture [concert version] [compiled C Binder]
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt.; Scherzo
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Francisco Tárrega Adelita - mazurka for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.202 "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten"
Wednesday 8th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act I; Pas de deux
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings, Op. 48: Valse; Moderato.Tempo di valse
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.7; To Lizbie Browne
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the 5 couples from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Mandolins from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Imogen Holst Sanctus & Benedictus from Mass in A minor (1927)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Allegro from Sonata IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375: 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in D, K.576: 3rd Movement; Allegretto
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss' "by the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV.1079: Sonata sopr'il Soggetto Reale; Allegro I
Aleksandr Grechaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] (Op.58), Vo tsarstvii Tvoyem...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Alessandro Scarlatti "Vieni, vola, soave contento" - duet from Il Giardino d'amore (Venere e Adone)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Tuesday 31st March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Camerata Ireland and Barry Douglas
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Camerata Ireland and Barry Douglas play Beethoven, Field and Mozart.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie [Soften, my tears]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano; [no. 4 ; Intermezzo in E major]
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Aleksandr Grechaninov 6 Motets (Op.155) for 4 part chorus and organ
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Schenk mir deinen Goldenen Kamm - No.2 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Thursday 20th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrejs Osokins as the soloist in a performance of Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20
Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome, Op. 54
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Precipitato from Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major, Op. 83
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie [Soften, my tears]
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Aleksandr Grechaninov 6 Motets (Op.155) for 4 part chorus and organ
Arnold Schoenberg Schenk mir deinen Goldenen Kamm - No.2 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No. 6 in E flat minor (Allegro con fuoco) from Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano
Monday 27th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Boris Christoff in Grechaninov
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Grechaninov's Liturgia Domestica, with bass Boris Christoff

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Traditional Ten Thousand Miles Away
Judith Weir String quartet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Aleksandr Grechaninov Liturgia Domestica
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Le Poème de l'extase (Op.54)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Sunday 18th May 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Emma Bridgewater
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to businesswoman and ceramics designer Emma Bridgewater.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid No.6 Op.30
Henry Purcell When I am laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Benjamin Britten Balulalow (A Ceremony of Carols)
Kurt Weill Serauber Jenny (Die Dreigroschenoper)
Aleksandr Grechaninov The Creed
Fritz Spiegle Radio 4 UK Theme
Saturday 19th April 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Orthodox Choral Music
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Orthodox choral music from Eastern and Central Europe.

Giuseppe Sarti Rejoice People!
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No. 34: 'Let God Arise'
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no.5 (Op.76) in F major
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No. 9: 'This is the Day Which the Lord Hath Made'
Hugo Alfvn Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.2) in C major
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov 3 pieces for orthodox choir
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Angel Cried Out
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Aleksandr Grechaninov Cherubic Hymn from Liturgia Domestica
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov We Have Seen Thy Resurrection, O Christ - 'Vespers Op. 37' ('All-Night Vigil)
George Frideric Handel "Solitudini amate" [Beloved solitude] (recit)(Alessandro)
Friday 14th February 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with James May
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guest this week is writer and television presenter James May.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No. 4
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, from Tafelmusik, Pt III
Gyrgy Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Henry Purcell Sonata no.7 in E minor, Z796
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 874; Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Johann Sebastian Bach Die mit Tranen sahen, arr. from B flat minor prelude from WTC Book I
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata': 1st movement
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Franz von Supp Overture to Pique Dame
Tuesday 21st January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Overture
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, regina di Saba - suite: The Dance of Belkis at dawn
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 (D.589) in C major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David heard for 5 voices [1622]
Frdric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.333) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 2 sc.5; To thee, thou glorious son..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard
Isaac Albniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.3; Triana [orig. no.6]
Aaron Copland Rodeo (Hoe-down), arr. M Thomas for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Gloria in excelsis Deo [chorus] -
Aleksandr Grechaninov NIne silI nevesnIya
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and Lightning), Op.324
Antonio lvarez Alonso Suspiros de Espana [Longing for Spain]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen ...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.166 for string orchestra
Lo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet: Pizzicato
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], March & Canzonetta
Ludwig van Beethoven Konig Stephan - incidental music (Op.117); Overture
Friday 25th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat Op.26
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano [orig. song]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no. 1 (D.384)..., 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orch [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"] ...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.16; Rejoice greatly
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine otpushchayeshi ["Lord, now lettest thou thy servant"] (Op.34), No 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio sonata no. 5 in F major, no.3; Allegro
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): Scherzo - Dance of the Dryads
Camille Saint-Sans Marche Militaire Francaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV.846 arr Jacques Loussier
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for cello & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, no.4; Passepied
Michael Haydn Symphony (P.14) in F major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Monday 13th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no 2: Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388)
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite for piano duet
Frdric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor op 65, third movement: Largo
Aleksandr Grechaninov Cradle Song (Op 1 no 5)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...(Brindisi)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, second movement; Andante con moto
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - ballet...(R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) for orchestra from SZ.56 (original for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte... - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Overture
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
Franois-Andr Danican Philidor Quartet no 1 for flute, 2 violins and basso continuo
William Rimmer Slaidburn
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Golden Legend - Choral Epilogue
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - opera in 4 acts, Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag (arranged Perlman for violin and piano [original for piano])
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts; Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for oboe and strings in C major, op 9 no 5
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts, Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Gustav Mahler Das Knaben Wundehorn
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for bassoon... (s63/w23) in F major transcribed for trumpet, third movement; Rondo
Saturday 18th August 2012
01:00
Through the Night
18/08/2012
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Chopin and his Europe Festival in Warsaw.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major (K.96)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear - overture (Op.4)
Frdric Chopin Fantasie in F minor (Op.49)
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Giovanni Valentini Ecco vicine, o bella tigre, a 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271) in E flat major ('Jeunehomme')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mazurka in A major, Op.9 no.3 (from 'Danses Polonaises')- encore
Aleksandr Grechaninov Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano (Op 91 No.1)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Francesco Provenzale 2 arias: "Io pur vi miro"& "Me sento 'na cosa"
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Franz Liszt Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Sunday 15th April 2012
17:00
The Choir
Parliament Choir, BBC Performing Arts Fund
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones surveys the Westminster-based Parliament Choir.

Hymn Cross of Jesus
Marcel Dupr Laudate from 4 Motets Op.9 for choir and organ
Nicholas Ludford Domine Jesu Christe
Aleksandr Grechaninov Cantata Kvalite Boga - Praise the Lord Op.65
Felix Mendelssohn You Nations, bring the Lord, from Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) Op.52
Jackson Hill Ma fin est mon commencement
Jan Dismas Zelenka Lacrimosa from Requiem in C minor ZWV 45
Friday 16th September 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Aleksandr Grechaninov (1864-1956), Grechaninov Emigrates to the USA
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Grechaninov's final years, including moving to Paris and then the USA.

Aleksandr Grechaninov Variations Op.172a for clarinet and string quartet
Aleksandr Grechaninov Early Morn Op.126a for violin and piano 10 children's pieces
Aleksandr Grechaninov Mass Op.154 (Festiva) for chorus
Aleksandr Grechaninov Missa oecumenica Op.142
Aleksandr Grechaninov Symphony no. 4 in C major Op.102
Aleksandr Grechaninov Symphony no. 5 in G minor Op.153
Thursday 15th September 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Aleksandr Grechaninov (1864-1956), Living in the Middle of a Battlefield
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Grechaninov's collision with the Orthodox Church.

Aleksandr Grechaninov In the Green Meadow [Na zelenom lugu], Op.99 for piano 10 children's pieces
Aleksandr Grechaninov Praise the Lord Op.65
Aleksandr Grechaninov Quartet no. 2 in D minor Op.70 for strings
Aleksandr Grechaninov Snowflakes - songs from the world of childhood, arr. for solo voice, female chorus and orchestra
Aleksandr Grechaninov Symphony no. 3 in E Op.100
Wednesday 14th September 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Aleksandr Grechaninov (1864-1956), Grechaninov Questions the Holy Synod
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on the beginnings of Grechaninov's struggle with the Holy Synod.

Aleksandr Grechaninov Dobrinya Nikitich - opera Op.22
Aleksandr Grechaninov Liturgy of St John Chrysostom no. 2 Op.29 [1902]
Aleksandr Grechaninov Praise ye the Lord for chorus
Aleksandr Grechaninov Symphony no. 2 in A Op.27 (Pastorale)
Aleksandr Grechaninov Trio no. 1 in C minor Op.38 for piano and strings
Tuesday 13th September 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Aleksandr Grechaninov (1864-1956), Grechaninov Takes on Cui and Wins
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on how Grechaninov became popular with some of his early published songs.

Aleksandr Grechaninov 5 Songs Op.1
Aleksandr Grechaninov 6 Russian children's songs to folksong texts Op.31 for women's chorus and piano
Aleksandr Grechaninov Historiettes Op.118 for piano
Aleksandr Grechaninov Liturgy of St John Chrysostom no. 1 Op.13 [1897]
Aleksandr Grechaninov Symphony no. 1 in B minor Op.6