Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alec Roth

Tuesday 10th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Richard Slaney, Evelyn Glennie and HLK Trio
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ex Cathedra and Evelyn Glennie with HLK Trio.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake-walk
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Percy Grainger In Dahomey 'Cakewalk Smasher'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 'The Year 1905' (conclusion)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto (opening)
John Adams Wild Nights (Harmonium)
Plainchant Te lucis ante terminum
Evelyn Glennie Electric Sensory Perception Part 1
Alec Roth Night Prayer
Thursday 1st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Holly Mathieson, Lisa Oshima
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include members of the vocal group Ex Cathedra.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. and VI.
John Joubert There is no rose
Alec Roth Sometime I sing
Memphis Minnie I'm Talking About You
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
John Gould Sans Day Carol
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (Suite for 2 Pianos Op.165b) - first movement
Edward Elgar Pleading Op.48
O Cor Jesu Heitor Villa-Lobos
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony - 4th movement
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major TWV 44:D1 - final movement
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Maskentantz
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Courante
Sergei Prokofiev Grand Waltz from Cinderella
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Passepied; Mazurka
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D; 1st mvt
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril para noite de natal - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 'La Reine'
Kourelou Politiko
Sunday 27th November 2016
15:00
Choral Evensong
A Service for Advent with Carols
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Alec Roth Scarborough Fair
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Partita
Monday 12th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, Episode 1
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic plays Bax, Elgar, Arnold Cooke, Vaughan Williams and David Matthews.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Arnold Bax Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
Alec Roth Lights Out (Edward Thomas)
Arnold Cooke Symphony no.6
David Matthews Symphony no.8
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Mark Padmore and Morgan Szymanski
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London. Mark Padmore performs songs by Dowland, Roth and McNeff.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Alec Roth My Lute and I
John Dowland Now, o now, I needs must part (aka Frog Galliard)
Stephen McNeff Eden Rock
John Dowland Come ye heavy states of night
Tuesday 6th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Padmore, Morgan Szymanski, Ceruleo Ensemble, Roman Rabinovich
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include tenor Mark Padmore and the Ceruleo Ensemble.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Volosi Tsavkisi
Steve Reich Duet
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Christopher Simpson Divisions on a Ground in E minor
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A major, Op. 16 (iii. Adagio non troppo)
Henry Purcell O Dive Custos Auriacae Domus
Alec Roth Lights Out
Joseph Haydn Sonata Hob XVI No. 39 in G major (ii.)
Joseph Haydn Sonata Hob XVI No. 39 in G major (iii.)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 (iv. Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Arr. Alec Roth The Turtle Dove
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' orch. Ramin & Kostal, Mambo [Presto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in B minor BWV1067 (v. - vii.)
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Robert Russell Bennett 'Schottische' from Suite of Old American Dances
John Blow Couch'd by the Pleasant Helliconian Spring
Sunday 31st July 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Star Light, Star Bright
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of stars, with readers Lorelei King and John Paul Connolly.

Gustav Holst Holst
Terry Riley Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Leigh Harline When you wish upon a star
Kraftwerk Radio Stars
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Michael East Hence stars, too dim of light
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
David Lang Light Moving
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - suite
Jerry Goldsmith Ilia's theme from Star Trek
John Cage Atlas eclipticalis
Sammy Fain The Second Star to the Right
Oliver Davis Voyager – Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Movt V
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (And the stars were shining…), from Tosca
Reynaldo Hahn Les Etoiles
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Songs of Light – extract “Each month is marked with a starry sign”
Giovanni Felice Sances Ave, maris stella
Philip Glass Orion – Australia
Edwin Roxburgh 4 Wordsworth miniatures for clarinet, no. 2; Waters on a starry night
Eric Idle and John Du Prez The Galaxy Song
Alec Roth A Time to Dance; "The Evening Star" from Part 3: An Autumn Evening
William Herschel Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Friday 27th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton, Richard Stokes
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton and Richard Stokes.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude Ich ruf' zu dir
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello (from Pictures at an Exhibition)
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose
John Ireland Her Song
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Alec Roth The Turtle Dove
Kala Ramnath Raag Bhairavi
Edward MacDowell Suite no.1 5th mov: Forest Spirits
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ravi Shankar Symphony - 1st movt
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min, 1st mvt;
John Taverner Audivi vocem for 4 voices
Kala Ramnath Raag Yaman
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
Thursday 14th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Neville Marriner, Till Fellner, Juanjo Mena, Ex Cathedra
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Sir Neville Marriner, Till Fellner, Juanjo Mena and Ex Cathedra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 19 - iii) Rondo - molto allegro
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Clemenza di Tito
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso from Miroirs
Roger Quilter The Passing Bell
Alec Roth A Time to Dance - Processional and Prologue
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1in E flat
Till Fellner Prelude & Fugue in E major (BWV 878)
Till Fellner Papillons - excerpts
Alberto Ginastera The warriors, from Ollantay Op. 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 3, Op. 24; 2nd movt
Monday 11th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Andrea Gabrieli Del gran Tuonante la sorella e moglie
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for piano
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene
Louis Spohr ‘Spring’ from Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1, 2nd Mvt
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Benjamin Britten Songs and proverbs of William Blake (Op.74): no.8; The Tyger
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium for organ (BuxWV.137) in C major (Prelude, fugue and chaconne)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, 2nd movement; Andante con moto
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617) in C minor
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare] Overture
Alec Roth The Evening Star, from A Time to Dance
J.S.Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Andrea Falconiero Il spiritillo Brando & Brando Dicho El Melo from Dance Suite
Sunday 6th March 2016
16:00
The Choir
International Women's Day
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch visits a choral conducting course designed especially for women.

[traditional] By and By
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass
Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen (Requiem)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli for a capella choir
Maija Einfelde Vakars (Evening)
Rory Boyle Music for 'Hinterland' Exhibition (extract)
Alec Roth A Time to Dance: Part 1, Spring Morning
Friday 22nd January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Gloria, from Messa di Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Piece d’Orgue in G major BWV 572 a 6
Alec Roth Sol Justitiae
Johann Strauss II 'Herr Chevalier, ich grusse Sie!' (Die Fledermaus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Claude Arrieu Trio d’anches (1936) for oboe, clarinet and bassoon; 2nd movement - Pastorale and Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke"2nd mvt; Scherzo
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 2nd movement [slow]
Plainchant Alma Redemptoris mater [Old Hall MS]
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band, March (Allegro)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices [2 choirs] and organ [1581a]
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green [Andante]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) in G major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Sunday 23rd August 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on Norwegian music and introduces Bartok's suite Out of Doors, SZ81.

Edvard Grieg In Autumn
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 65 No 6, 'Wedding Day at Troldhaugen'
Edvard Grieg Ku-Lok
Samuel Barber First Essay
Richard Wagner Tannhauser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor, D940
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Passacaglia
E.J. Moeran Overture to a Masque
Richard Strauss Guntram - Prelude
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op 71 No 2 & 3
Geirr Tveitt Jonsokkvelden (Midsummer's Eve), septet for 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
Alec Roth Lights Out
Antoine Reicha Piano Trio in E flat, Op 101 No 1
Béla Bartók Out of Doors
Geirr Tveitt So Rodde del Fjordan (They rowed the fjords)
György Ligeti Piano Etudes Book 1 - V Arc-en-ciel
Monday 27th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Jules Buckley, James Cleverton, Rebecca Bottone
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Suzy Klein. Including conductor Jules Buckley and live music from Ex Cathedra.

Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Laura Mvula She
Claudio Monteverdi Plagas tuas
Alec Roth Child of Son
Hanac Pachap Cussicuinin Ritual (Lima, 1631)
Antonin Dvorak American Suite (Op.98b): 1st mvt
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos, no.1;
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op. 93) in F major, 1st mvt, Allegro vivace e con brio
Orchésographie de Thoinot Arbeau (1588) Belle qui tiens ma vie
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no.9: Mazurka/Romanti
Wretch 32 Forgiveness (excerpt)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A flat (Op.28 no.17)
Gilbert O’Sullivan "Love is a plaintiff" from Patience
Gilbert O’Sullivan "A Magnet hung in a Hardware Shop" - from Patience
Gilbert O’Sullivan "Prithee pretty maiden, prithee tell me true" - from Patience
Gustav Holst The Mystic trumpeter Op.18 for soprano and orchestra: Hark! Some Wild trumpeter
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Sunday 24th August 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores works attributed to great names, though not necessarily by them.

George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Antonin Dvorak Othello, Op. 93
Alessandro Scarlatti Pirro e Demetrio: Le Violette
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII and Pavane, in the style of Couperin
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 41 in C
Giuseppe Demachi Sinfonia in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV1020
Alec Roth Jubilate
Carl Maria von Weber Preziosa Op. 78
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Two Sketches Based on Indian Themes
Claude Debussy Ondine, La Puerta del Vino, Feux D'Artifice
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Le Maja y el Ruisenor
Thursday 10th November 2011
16:30
In Tune
10/11/2011 Wissam Boustany, Aleksander Szram, John Harle, Alec Roth, Vikram Seth
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With flautist Wissam Boustany, conductor John Harle, and composer Alec Roth.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni (The Marriage of Figaro)
Gioachino Rossini The Silken ladder (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (overture)
Edvard Grieg To Spring Op.43 No.6
Alec Roth Hymn to Gaia II
Lluis Benejam Saxophone Concerto (finale)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.1 in C
Mel Bonis Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Boustany ?? And the Wind Whispered??
Percy Grainger Shepherd?s Hey (excerpt)
Edward Gregson Aztec Dances (1st and 2nd mvts)
Franois Couperin Seconde Courante (Premiere livre de pieces de clavecin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke No.1 in E flat minor D946
Johannes Brahms Minnelied, op 71 no 5
Alec Roth Flash (from Shared Ground)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C (Finale)
Monday 17th October 2011
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Orchestra of the Swan - Haydn, Vivaldi, Handel, Alec Roth
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Curtis conducts the Orchestra of the Swan in Haydn, Vivaldi, Handel and Alec Roth.

George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor H.1.45 (Farewell)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet (G.324) (Op.30`6) in C major (La Musica notturna della strade di Madrid), arr. for string orchestra [orig. for 2 violins, viola, 2 cellos]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Alec ROTH The Departure of the Queen of Sheba
Anon. Called Home