Go!

Playlists with tracks by Albertus Groneman

Saturday 26th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Vive la musique!
5 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian and French music performed on the famous Stradivarius Elder-Voicu violin.

George Enescu Ballade
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Sabina Ulubeanu Pas Encore, for violin and harp
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Walter Braunfels The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, from 'Suite bergamasque'
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs'
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op 2 (1934)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat), Op 9 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Saturday 19th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Chopin programme with pianist Sinziana Mircea
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinziana Mircea and friends in concert from Bucharest. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Frédéric Chopin Melody, op. 74/9, from '17 Polish Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, op. posth.
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 4 in F, op. 15/1
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Dan Popescu Nocturne No. 7
Frédéric Chopin Prayer, vocalise for soprano, piano and guitar, after 'Prelude No. 4 in E minor
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile
Frédéric Chopin Revival-Bolero, variations for piano and guitar
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 31
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Étienne Méhul Symphony No.1 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat, op. 22
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, for piano and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse brillante in E flat, op. 18
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Imagine Chopin-Fandango, variations for piano and guitar on 'Waltz in B minor,
Saturday 12th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Philharmonie Berlin, Schumann's Scenes from Goethe's Faust. Catriona Young presents.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K452
Saturday 5th September 2020
01:00
Through the Night
90th anniversary of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Wednesday 12th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn from Schleswig-Holstein
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ton Koopman conducts the Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra. Catriona Young presents.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno Op.70 No.1
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), Op.15
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C for Three Harpsichords, BWV 1064
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 107 ('Reformation')
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Monday 29th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano duets by Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Friday 15th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa (Overture)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Marguerite Monnot La Valse de L'amour
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Friday 3rd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord in Basel
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano in recital in Basel performing music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Saturday 29th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Thursday 21st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht sung by the Swedish Radio Choir.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Thursday 14th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Janacek's Kreutzer Sonata
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jerusalem Quartet plays Janacek's Quartet No 1. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Thursday 1st August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Wagner and Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Friday 24th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Spain
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Cassado, de Falla and Ginastera. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Béla Kovács Hommage à Manuel de Falla, for clarinet solo
Hanne Orvad Kornell [1992]
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Carolus Luython Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Johannes Brahms Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Manuel de Falla Fantasia bética
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Tiberiu Olah Clarinet Sonata
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Alberto Ginastera Danza argentina, op. 2/2 ( 'Dance of the Beautiful Maiden')
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Four Sea Interludes and Debussy's La Mer from Zagreb's Sfumato Concert Season.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Andelko Klobucar 1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse héroïque, L. 132
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Andelko Klobucar Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Antti Auvinen Obviously Foreign Infantry
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Luigi Dallapiccola Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Martin Peerson The Fall of the leaf
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Igor Kuljerić In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Igor Kuljerić May Lily Smells Fine
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Chick Corea Got a Match
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Django Reinhardt Tears
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Schoenberg recorded at Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Monday 19th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Handel vs Porpora
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Les Musiciens du Louvre and mezzo Vivica Genaux.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Nicola Porpora Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Nicola Porpora Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Johann Adolf Hasse Fuga and Grave in G minor
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
George Frideric Handel Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
George Frideric Handel Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Sunday 23rd September 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Dvo?ák's Stabat Mater
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Stabat Mater performed at the 2018 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Anonymous Strawberry leaves
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins & continuo (HWV.390a) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater, Op 58
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Leos Janáček String Quartet no 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Django Reinhardt Tears
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Chick Corea Got a Match
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Semyon Bychkov conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op 58
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Trad. Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Thursday 24th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Woodland scenes, Flower songs and the sea
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Gombert, Le Jeune and Lassus with Huelgas Ensemble.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Claude Le Jeune Cigne je suis de candeur; Povre coeur
Orlande de Lassus Lamentationes Hieremiae Feria sexta in Parasceve a 5
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Friday 13th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Concert given by pianist Josep Maria Colom
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Josep Maria Colom in Barcelona.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Antonio Vivaldi Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Carl Nielsen Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Enrique Granados Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Enrique Granados El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Flor Peeters Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Friday 6th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2017 BBC Proms, John Shea presents a performance of Mahler 6.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Monday 2nd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)