Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alberto Ginastera

Tuesday 6th April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Howard Skempton He wishes for the cloths of heaven
Trad. Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Trad. Psalm
Alberto Ginastera Concierto argentino (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata from 'A Musical Offering' BWV.1079 (2nd mvt)
Valerie Coleman Portraits of Langston (Jazz Band in a Parisian Cabaret)
Clara Schumann Die Stille Lotosblume Op.13 no.6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no.3 in A flat major
Pietro Roffi Nocturne: A Kind of Lullaby of the Times We Have Not Yet Lived
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen (Frauenliebe und leben Op.42)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Robert Schumann Verratene Liebe Op.40 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan Op.39 no.4
Tuesday 26th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 14 in D major
José James Winter Wind
Josquin des Prez Inviolata, integra et casta es
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto, Op. 29 ; 3rd mvt (finale) Vivace (alla breve)
Alissa Firsova Expressions Op. 9
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" (Kingston Sketches, Op.36)
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59, Book 1: No. 6 Fugue
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois Op. 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse
Robert Schumann Three Fantasy Pieces, Op 73b
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona, Op 3
James MacMillan Bring us, O Lord God
The Cambridge Singers Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Traditional Wellerman
Tuesday 19th January 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Davis conducts Paul Watkins and the BBC Philharmonic in Elgar's Cello Concerto.

Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Alberto Ginastera Piano Concerto No 1, Op.28
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 "The Year 1905"
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto Op.85
Gustav Holst Dance under the Cherry Tree (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Symphony in D minor
Saturday 16th January 2021
05:00
Record Review
Handel's Tamerlano in Building a Library with Roger Parker and Andrew McGregor
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roger Parker chooses his favourite version of Handel's Tamerlano in Building a Library.

Nathaniel Gow Coilsfield House
Ned Rorem Mallet Concerto: IV. A Xylo-Waltz
Alberto Ginastera Finale Furioso (Concerto for strings Op. 33)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Le pavillon d'Armide, Op. 29 (Excerpts): No. 10, Bacchus et les bacchantes
Béla Bartók Duo Pizzicato
Franz von Suppé Fatinitza-Marsch
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op. 60
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in D Major, TWV 55:D3: VI. Hanaquoise (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T. Steenbrink for Strings & Continuo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Polish Dances, TWV 45 (Excerpts Arr. J. Steenbrink & T. Steenbrink for Strings & Continuo): No. 24, Hanac
George Frideric Handel Rompo I Lacci (Flavio, Re de Longobardi)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV 21, Part I
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op. 71 No. 1 iv. Finale
Monday 4th January 2021
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
04/01/2021
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Frédéric Chopin Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
Ólafur Arnalds Woven Song
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94 (no.2)
Tuesday 29th December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
European Summer Festivals (2/3)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from the Gstaad Menuhin, Dvo?ák Prague and Musiq3 festivals.

Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - ballet Op.8
Arturo Márquez Danzón No. 2
George Frideric Handel 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Robert Schumann Fünf Stücke im Volkston, op. 102 i Langsam
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Sunday 20th December 2020
10:00
Classical Fix
Jamz Supernova
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for DJ and curator Jamz Supernova.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Alicia Keys Diary
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra; Prelude & Von den Hinterweltern
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no.1 arr. for guitar [orig. pf, Op.47], Granada (Serenata)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Ludovic Lamothe Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prologue
Thursday 17th December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the Proms
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini and Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake.

Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture, Op.97
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians
Alberto Ginastera Danza del gaucho matrero (from 3 Danzas argentinas, Op.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - ballet Op.20 (exceprts)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
Boldizsar Csiky Divertimento for wind ensemble
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Tuesday 1st December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales (2/5)
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in works by James MacMillan and Cheryl Frances-Hoad.

Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
William Mathias Melos, Op 73
Alberto Ginastera Ollantay, Op 17
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Katharsis
Frederic Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert Lieder
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Jonathan Mayer Sitar concerto No 2
Sir James MacMillan Seraph
Sir James MacMillan Te Deum
Wednesday 11th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Jonathan Biss, Ginastera's Malambo, Essential left-hand piano music
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Franz Schubert An die Musik D.547
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 in B minor D.759 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Gabríel Ólafs Absent Minded Solo
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Wie ist dein Name so gross (Donnerode)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan Op.57(The Three Wonders)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantella no 2
Alberto Ginastera Triste (5 Popular Argentinian Songs Op.10)
Helmut Lachenmann Marche fatale
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.6 in F major Z.737
Thomas Alexander Erskine Periodical Overture no.17 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major Op.1`6 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Duke Ellington The River
John Dowland A Dream
Friday 21st August 2020
08:00
In Tune
With Katie Derham
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major, BWV 529
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la mosa donoza
John Williams Imperial March (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orch: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Here the deities appprove (from Welcome to all the pleasures)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D Minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro ma non tanto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor - Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in G major - Gigue
Friday 14th August 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Poulenc, Clara Schumann and Ginastera.

Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Mistletoe Dance (Victoria and Merrie England)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Gondoliera (No.2 of 3 Part-Songs for chorus)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Paulo Bellinati O Cabo Pitanga
Saturday 1st August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Joni Mitchell Song to a Seagull
Vincent Scotto Sous les ponts de Paris
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Linda Perhacs Chimacum Rain
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: II - Sailing Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051(1st mvt - Allegro)
Alberto Ginastera Los trabajadores agricolas (Four Dances from Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Jules Massenet Bacchanale [Suite No.6 - Scenes de feerie]
Dobrinka Tabakova Riddle of the barrel-organ player [Suite in Old Style]
Edward Cowie Birdsong Bagatelles - String Quartet no.5
Erland Cooper Kittiwaako
Louis Durey Romance sans paroles, Op.21 [Album des Six]
Florence Price Clouds
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum [Requiem]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Coffee (Arabian Dance) [The Nutcracker]
Georges Garvarentz Paris au mois d'Aout
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Friday 24th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Henry Purcell March; Thou knowest, Lord; Canzona (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonatas K.531 & K.54
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Simone de Bonefont Introitus: Requiem æternam (Missa pro mortuis)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen in F major, Op 66
Leonard Salzedo Divertimento Op.49
Friday 3rd July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Matthew Sharp
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Romanze "aus Rosamunde" (D.797)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess: Act 1, Sc 1)
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39: no.4 in G major
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (from Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 6ème in B flat)
Richard Strauss Four Songs No 4, Op 27 ('Morgen!')
Barbara Barbara / Arr Tharaud: J'ai tué l'amour (Arr. Tharaud for Piano)
Gioachino Rossini O mattutini albori (La donna del lago)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Johann Friedrich Agricola Der Gottmensch jauchzt: No. 1, Der Gottmensch jauchzt
Thursday 30th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Dudok Quartet, Francesco Tristano
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians

Herbie Hancock Cantaloupe Island
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
John Bull Galliard
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Francesco Tristano Schlimé The third bridge at Nakameguro
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
John Bull Piper's Galliard
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ernest Chausson Rustic Dance (La Tempete)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Sunday 19th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Norah Jones Sunrise
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Fats Waller Your feets too big
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel Tra le fiamme tu scherzi per gioco (Tra le fiamme)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral hymns from the Rig Veda)
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.3 - 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Antonio Vivaldi The Priest and the Gypsy (after Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - 1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Sunday 5th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Vernon Duke April in Paris
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in A minor
Thomas Wingham Vexilla Regis
Aram Khachaturian Movements from Gayane Suite: Gopak, Lullaby, Russian Dance
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major arr. for clarinet and piano
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpétuels - III - Alerte
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - III - Adagio
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute & clarinet
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - IV - Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet in A minor TWV 44:42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 - Overture
Jules Holland Fairy to a child
Traditional Appalachian Swing and Turn
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 2
Jean d'Estrée Pavane Lesquercade
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht, RC 15 "O guer'ger heft zich ied're bloeme"
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 7
Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice Op. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV - Allegro assai
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op. 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on Rhosymedre
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a: Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bread of the World - Rendez a Dieu
Grant Olding Lighten up and stay low from One Man, Two Guvnors
Friday 6th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet with Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Anon. Suite
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Monday 10th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Sunday 2nd February 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt and pianist José Gallardo play music by Ginastera and Debussy.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Wednesday 29th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Benjamin Grosvenor in recital at the Barbican Hall
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The young virtuoso pianist plays Schumann, Janá?ek, Prokofiev and Liszt.

Traditional German Wiegenlied (Cradle Song)
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19 for piano
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), [complete]
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo (Allegro)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz, Op. post.
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives, op.22; no.15 [extracts]
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de Norma de Bellini - Grande fantaisie, S394
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43; No.5 Erotikon (Love Song)
Alberto Ginastera 3 Danzas argentinas for piano (Op.2), no.3; Danza del gaucho matrero...
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Friday 1st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Redeemed United, Scriabin's Nocturne for the left hand, Natalie Clein
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Peteris Vasks Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Tim Minchin 'When I grow up' from Matilda
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Sunday 22nd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt with music by Debussy, Boulanger, Ginastera and de Falla.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Wednesday 18th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Anon. Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Uuno Klami Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Friday 16th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lawrence Brownlee and Iain Burnside
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American tenor Lawrence Brownlee sings Schumann's poignant Dichterliebe and other songs.

Francis Poulenc C
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Mes Amis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt) Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op 48
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Francis Poulenc Reines des Mouettes
Francis Poulenc Bleuet
Alberto Ginastera Five Popular Argentine Songs
Wednesday 31st July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lise de la Salle, Baluji Shrivastav and Ignacio Monteverde, Yannick Nezet-Seguin
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; Ce Qu'a Vu Le Vent d'Ouest
George Frideric Handel Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op.40; Der Held
Ignacio Monteverde Baluji Shrivastav Composition in Raag Charukeshi
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major, 2nd movt: Scherzo
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Jolly Rutterkin (Five Tudor Portraits)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K.397
Baluji Shrivastav Nartaki (Dancing Girl)
Robert Schumann Liebeslied (Widmung)
Ignacio Monteverde Solea
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-Caprice, d'après 'l'Etude en forme de valse'
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo