Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alberto Ginastera

Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Friday 1st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Redeemed United, Scriabin's Nocturne for the left hand, Natalie Clein
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Cipriano de Rore I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Tim Minchin 'When I grow up' from Matilda
Sunday 22nd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt with music by Debussy, Boulanger, Ginastera and de Falla.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Wednesday 18th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Uuno Klami Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Anon. Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Friday 16th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lawrence Brownlee and Iain Burnside
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American tenor Lawrence Brownlee sings Schumann's poignant Dichterliebe and other songs.

Francis Poulenc C
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op 48
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Francis Poulenc Reines des Mouettes
Francis Poulenc Bleuet
Alberto Ginastera Five Popular Argentine Songs
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Mes Amis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt) Adagio
Wednesday 31st July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lise de la Salle, Baluji Shrivastav and Ignacio Monteverde, Yannick Nezet-Seguin
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op.40; Der Held
Ignacio Monteverde Baluji Shrivastav Composition in Raag Charukeshi
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major, 2nd movt: Scherzo
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Jolly Rutterkin (Five Tudor Portraits)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K.397
Baluji Shrivastav Nartaki (Dancing Girl)
Robert Schumann Liebeslied (Widmung)
Ignacio Monteverde Solea
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-Caprice, d'après 'l'Etude en forme de valse'
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; Ce Qu'a Vu Le Vent d'Ouest
George Frideric Handel Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Friday 12th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Suisse Romande Orchestra and the New Music Biennial
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Bartok and Schoenberg.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2
Béla Bartók AC Wk28 Fri 3of5 Bartok Miraculous Mandarin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet
Sona Jobarteh Innovation Through Preservation (New Music Biennial 2019)
Monday 8th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Argentina!
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist inspired by composers and artists from Argentina.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Eduardo Falú Al dejar mis montañas
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole: Feria
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 (La Passione)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones Concertantes
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Arnold Bax Nocturnes
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Joseph Schwantner Black anemones
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
Joaquín Turina Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Tata Nacho Intima
Jonathan Dove Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Richard Strauss Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Benjamin Britten Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Il-Nam Jang Shingosan Taryeong
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
María Grever Despedida
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Franz Schubert Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Carlos Guastavino Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Alberto Ginastera Cancion al arbol del Olivido
Friday 14th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five and youth orchestras from around the world
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces music by a youth orchestra from Brazil.

Alberto Ginastera Estancia
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 56
Franz Liszt Sonnetto no. 47 del Petrarch
M. Camargo Guarnieri Abertura Festiva
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas: II. La Noche de las jaranas
Sunday 2nd June 2019
15:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Introverts and Extroverts
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Tristan Murail Vampyr!
Toru Takemitsu A Piece for Guitar, 'For the Birthday of Sylvano Bussotti'
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - movement 1
Federico Mompou Cancons i danses - No.1 Quasi moderato/Allegro non troppo
Alberto Ginastera Sonata for guitar Op. 47
Anonymous Marcha turca
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - movement 5 Con slancio
Santiago de Murcia Canarios and Otros Canarios
Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals (excerpt)
Friday 24th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Spain
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Cassado, de Falla and Ginastera. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Tiberiu Olah Clarinet Sonata
Hanne Orvad Kornell [1992]
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Béla Kovács Hommage à Manuel de Falla, for clarinet solo
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Manuel de Falla Fantasia bética
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johannes Brahms Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Alberto Ginastera Danza argentina, op. 2/2 ( 'Dance of the Beautiful Maiden')
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Carolus Luython Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Tuesday 14th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor, Marian Consort and Stephen Wilkinson
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from the world's finest musicians

Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a Northern land
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck, Op.19
Johann Adam Hiller Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op. 72: Act 2: 'In des Lebens Frühlingstagen'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C, HOB VIIb: 1st mvt - Moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday: Aestimatus sum
Stephen Wilkinson The Garden
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (from the Sixth book of Madrigals)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
William Byrd Beati Mundo Corde
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 - 1st mvt
Alberto Ginastera 3 Danzas argentinas Op.2, III) Danza del gaucho matrero
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra - Totally teenage orchestral brilliance
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the Royal Festival Hall.

George Gershwin I got rhythm
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
George Gershwin Piano Concerto
Carlos Chávez Sinfonia India
Earl Wild The man I love
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Alberto Ginastera Four Dances, Op. 8a - 4. Malambo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Friday 19th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Good Friday
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of eclectic music, featuring Poulenc's Penitential Motets.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence - no. 4 Tristis est Anima Mea
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in B minor arr Joachim
Anonymous Marinero soy de amor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les cloches de Las Palmas, Op 111 No 4
Friday 5th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
#DancePassion with Carlos Acosta, Viktoria Mullova, Katya Apekisheva, Meow Meow and Laura Morera
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition of In Tune for #DancePassion featuring live music and interviews.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del viejo boyero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Leimras / Harris Dance
Georges Bizet Toreador Song and Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins (Prologue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Siciliana)
Michel Legrand Sans toi
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (Allemande - Double)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act I conclusion)
Le Vent du Nord Step à Alexis
Pablo Beltrán Ruiz Sway
Astor Piazzolla Rinascero
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 4; Contredanse)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del gaucho matrero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 3)
Monday 25th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Symphonie espagnole
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich and Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra play Lalo's Symphonie espagnole.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-English programme with works by Walton, Elgar and Britten presented by Tom McKinney

Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes Op.33a
David Matthews Symphony no. 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.29
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet Op.1
Wednesday 13th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic perform Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas live from Salford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moritz Gnann and the BBC Philharmonic perform works by Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - suite Op.37
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes, orch. Colin Matthews from no.2 of "Miroirs"
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Monday 28th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shall we dance?
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to dance to and lose yourself in. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Spiro The Sky Is A Blue Bowl
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Sunday 27th January 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Helen Thorn and Ellie Gibson aka The Scummy Mummies
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedy duo The Scummy Mummies try Clemmie's classical playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Alberto Ginastera 3 Pieces for piano (Op.6), no.1; Cuyana (Allegretto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Friday 11th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, New Year New Music: Gavin Bryars
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Night Club, 1960 (Histoire du Tango)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in A flat major, Op 32 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat - 4th mvt
Wednesday 9th January 2019
09:00
In Tune
Maxwell Quartet, Stefan Herheim, The Hermes Experiment
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B-Flat Major, Op. 4 No. 1, RV 383a: I. Allegro
Giovanni de Macque La mia doglia s'avanza
Trad (arr. Maxwell Quartet) Drunk at night, Dry in the morning (from Niel Gow's Collection)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile, arr. composer for str orch (with cello solo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 1 chorus - Nakonets-to Bog
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 2 aria 'Ya vas lyublyu'
Giles Swayne Chansons dévotes et poissonneuses
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 3, scene 6 - Uzh polnoch blizitsya
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Trad. L'Hermite
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major op 71 no 2 (2nd movement)
James Scott Skinner The Rosebud/Guardswell/Hurricane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Saturday 29th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Creole Dance Suite, Op 15
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
David Lyon Joie de Vivre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Notturno in D for four orchestras KV 286 - iii. Menuetto - Trio
Miriam Hyde Nocturne for flute & piano
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Trauermarsch
Ola Gjeilo Sunrise Mass: The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for 2 pianos in E minor [1891]
Monday 3rd December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Alena Baeva, Paula and Fabiana Chavez
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Les biches (Final)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo
Andre da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for eight voices and instruments)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39 - III. Scherzo - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento - Pas de deux; Variation; Coda
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Friday 30th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday: BBC Philharmonic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of Dvorak, Ginastera and Saariaho by the BBC Philharmonic.

Arthur Benjamin Elegy, Waltz and Toccata for Viola and Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Symphony in One Movement
George Antheil Waltz (Specter of the Rose, 1946)
William Alwyn The Ship That Died of Shame (1955)
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
Edgard Varèse Ameriques