Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alberto Ginastera

Tuesday 18th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 (La Passione)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones Concertantes
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Arnold Bax Nocturnes
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Joseph Schwantner Black anemones
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
Joaquín Turina Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Tata Nacho Intima
Jonathan Dove Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Richard Strauss Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Benjamin Britten Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Il-Nam Jang Shingosan Taryeong
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
María Grever Despedida
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Franz Schubert Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Carlos Guastavino Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Alberto Ginastera Cancion al arbol del Olivido
Friday 14th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five and youth orchestras from around the world
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces music by a youth orchestra from Brazil.

Alberto Ginastera Estancia
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas: II. La Noche de las jaranas
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 56
Franz Liszt Sonnetto no. 47 del Petrarch
M. Camargo Guarnieri Abertura Festiva
Sunday 2nd June 2019
15:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Introverts and Extroverts
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Santiago de Murcia Canarios and Otros Canarios
Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals (excerpt)
Tristan Murail Vampyr!
Toru Takemitsu A Piece for Guitar, 'For the Birthday of Sylvano Bussotti'
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - movement 1
Federico Mompou Cancons i danses - No.1 Quasi moderato/Allegro non troppo
Alberto Ginastera Sonata for guitar Op. 47
Anonymous Marcha turca
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - movement 5 Con slancio
Friday 24th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Spain
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Cassado, de Falla and Ginastera. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Béla Kovács Hommage à Manuel de Falla, for clarinet solo
Hanne Orvad Kornell [1992]
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Carolus Luython Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Johannes Brahms Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Manuel de Falla Fantasia bética
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Tiberiu Olah Clarinet Sonata
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Alberto Ginastera Danza argentina, op. 2/2 ( 'Dance of the Beautiful Maiden')
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Tuesday 14th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor, Marian Consort and Stephen Wilkinson
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from the world's finest musicians

Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a Northern land
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck, Op.19
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Alberto Ginastera 3 Danzas argentinas Op.2, III) Danza del gaucho matrero
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op. 72: Act 2: 'In des Lebens Frühlingstagen'
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (from the Sixth book of Madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday: Aestimatus sum
Stephen Wilkinson The Garden
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Beati Mundo Corde
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
George Frideric Handel Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina)
Johann Adam Hiller Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C, HOB VIIb: 1st mvt - Moderato
Wednesday 24th April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra - Totally teenage orchestral brilliance
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the Royal Festival Hall.

George Gershwin I got rhythm
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
George Gershwin Piano Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Carlos Chávez Sinfonia India
Earl Wild The man I love
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Alberto Ginastera Four Dances, Op. 8a - 4. Malambo
Friday 19th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Good Friday
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of eclectic music, featuring Poulenc's Penitential Motets.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence - no. 4 Tristis est Anima Mea
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in B minor arr Joachim
Anonymous Marinero soy de amor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les cloches de Las Palmas, Op 111 No 4
Friday 5th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
#DancePassion with Carlos Acosta, Viktoria Mullova, Katya Apekisheva, Meow Meow and Laura Morera
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition of In Tune for #DancePassion featuring live music and interviews.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Leimras / Harris Dance
Georges Bizet Toreador Song and Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins (Prologue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Siciliana)
Michel Legrand Sans toi
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (Allemande - Double)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act I conclusion)
Le Vent du Nord Step à Alexis
Pablo Beltrán Ruiz Sway
Astor Piazzolla Rinascero
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 4; Contredanse)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del gaucho matrero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del viejo boyero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Monday 25th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Symphonie espagnole
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich and Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra play Lalo's Symphonie espagnole.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-English programme with works by Walton, Elgar and Britten presented by Tom McKinney

Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet Op.1
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes Op.33a
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.29
David Matthews Symphony no. 8
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic perform Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas live from Salford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moritz Gnann and the BBC Philharmonic perform works by Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - suite Op.37
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes, orch. Colin Matthews from no.2 of "Miroirs"
Monday 28th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shall we dance?
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to dance to and lose yourself in. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Spiro The Sky Is A Blue Bowl
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Sunday 27th January 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Helen Thorn and Ellie Gibson aka The Scummy Mummies
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedy duo The Scummy Mummies try Clemmie's classical playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Alberto Ginastera 3 Pieces for piano (Op.6), no.1; Cuyana (Allegretto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Friday 11th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, New Year New Music: Gavin Bryars
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Astor Piazzolla Night Club, 1960 (Histoire du Tango)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in A flat major, Op 32 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat - 4th mvt
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
09:00
In Tune
Maxwell Quartet, Stefan Herheim, The Hermes Experiment
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world's finest musicians.

Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile, arr. composer for str orch (with cello solo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 1 chorus - Nakonets-to Bog
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 2 aria 'Ya vas lyublyu'
Giles Swayne Chansons dévotes et poissonneuses
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 3, scene 6 - Uzh polnoch blizitsya
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Trad. L'Hermite
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major op 71 no 2 (2nd movement)
James Scott Skinner The Rosebud/Guardswell/Hurricane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B-Flat Major, Op. 4 No. 1, RV 383a: I. Allegro
Giovanni de Macque La mia doglia s'avanza
Trad (arr. Maxwell Quartet) Drunk at night, Dry in the morning (from Niel Gow's Collection)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Saturday 29th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sunrise Mass: The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for 2 pianos in E minor [1891]
Alberto Ginastera Creole Dance Suite, Op 15
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
David Lyon Joie de Vivre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Notturno in D for four orchestras KV 286 - iii. Menuetto - Trio
Miriam Hyde Nocturne for flute & piano
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Trauermarsch
Monday 3rd December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Alena Baeva, Paula and Fabiana Chavez
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo
Andre da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for eight voices and instruments)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39 - III. Scherzo - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento - Pas de deux; Variation; Coda
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les biches (Final)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Friday 30th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday: BBC Philharmonic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of Dvorak, Ginastera and Saariaho by the BBC Philharmonic.

Arthur Benjamin Elegy, Waltz and Toccata for Viola and Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Symphony in One Movement
George Antheil Waltz (Specter of the Rose, 1946)
William Alwyn The Ship That Died of Shame (1955)
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Friday 23rd November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
DartingtonFest 2018, Ginastera and Mozart
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas presents music from Dartington including pianist Joanna MacGregor

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.563
Thursday 22nd November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Britten, Boulanger
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, 1st mvt
William Byrd Mass for 4 Voices - Sanctus
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Friday 10th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music by Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Laurence Perkins, Cecilia McDowall, Prabhat Rao, Pulkit Sharma
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cecilia McDowall, Prabhat Rao and Pulkit Sharma.

Albert Roussel Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Traditional Arr. Prabha Atre Jamuna Kinare Mora Gaon
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story; 'Tonight', 'Somewhere', 'Something's Coming'
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Herbert Howells Minuet Grace for a Fresh Egg
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ Symphony": IIb. Maestoso
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Guru Gyan Prakash Ghosh Khyal in Raag Bihag
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino TrV293; I. Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Saturday 4th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Wednesday 25th July 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Hahn, Purcell
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Gershwin and Ginastera.

George Gershwin Prelude No.1
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4: IV. Presto
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Turlough O'Carolan Fanny Power
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Monday 9th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Curtis Stigers, Sofka Zinovieff, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet, and a tribute to Oliver Knussen
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Curtis Stigers and the Aquarelle Guitar Quartet.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Rube Bloom Don't Worry 'Bout Me
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Harold Arlen One for My Baby (and One More for the Road)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas Argentinas, Op 2)
Oliver Knussen Where the Wild Things Are - Overture and I am Max
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Friday 15th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isabelle Faust, John Eliot Gardiner and Mariangela Vacatello
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Isabelle Faust and Mariangela Vacatello.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Ivan Rebroff Ochi Chernye
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Ignaz Brüll Symphony in E minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 1019 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in B minor, BWV 1014 (3rd mvt, Andante)
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas (No 2, Danza de la moza donosa; No 3, Danza del gaucho matrerol)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Träd John of Hazelgreen
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Barry Gray The Thunderbirds March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 4 in C minor, BWV 117 (1st mvt, Siciliano (Largo))
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe (Motet)