Go!

Playlists with tracks by Albert Roussel

Friday 12th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Jiang Li Happy Maid
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Ottorino Respighi St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Juan del Encina Quedate, carillo, adios
Charles Mills Summer Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Henri Dutilleux Blackbird
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
John Joubert Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Sunday 7th July 2019
15:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The French in Vienna
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from Vienna and Rotterdam with Fiona Talkington.

Max Bruch Concerto in A flat minor, Op.88a
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne, suite no. 2
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, suite no. 2
Gustav Mahler Todtenfeier
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Saturday 8th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue (Overture)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Zakharia Petrovich Paliashvily Absalom And Etery [side 3]
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I Wake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Thursday 16th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Joyful Science
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the LSO in Mahler's Symphony No 3.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Tuesday 14th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rivers: Arnold, Elgar, Wallen, Beamish
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by rivers from Arnold, Elgar, Errollyn Wallen, Sally Beamish and Roussel.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
John Foulds Kashmiri boat song
John McCabe Symphony No 4 (Of time and the river)
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai
Sally Beamish Concerto (River) for cello and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Sea drift - choral rhapsody Op.69
Albert Roussel Evocations - symphonic poem Op.15
Edward Elgar 2 Songs Op.60 i no.2; The River
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Anatomy of Melancholy
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concertos old and new from the Swiss Italian Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera (Overture)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, 'The Anatomy of Melancholy'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Sunday 17th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Roussel, Lassus and Halvorsen
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Johan Halvorsen Air Norvegien, Op. 7
Eduard Marxsen Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op. 8
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 3, op. 43 no. 6: To Spring
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Bless'd be the Lord...What Though I Trace
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D Op. 6 no. 5
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11: III. Rondo Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis is bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote, act 1)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Gloria
Anon. Variations on the Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp Op. 78
Anon. The Scottish Gigg
Albert Roussel Pour une Fete de Printemps, Op. 22
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Dmitri Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon Laus Trinitati
Brad Mehldau Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture op. 26
Thelonious Monk Round 'Midnight
Michael Parsons 2 Macedonian Songs: ii. Nani mi Marice
Thursday 28th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Verdi's Attila from La Scala, Milan
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's opera Attila from La Scala, Milan

Franz Liszt (Chopin) 6 Polish songs transc. for piano, No.6 "Heimkehr"
Verdi Attila
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No.2
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola & orchestra, Op.19
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - Tango
Friday 18th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra Live
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna-Maria Helsing conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra live from Watford Colosseum.

Albert Roussel Le Festin d'Araignée
Augusta Holmès Irlande, Symphonic Poem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Haydn Wood Manx Countryside Sketches
Haydn Wood Sadler's Wells (At the Ballet) [Snapshots of London]
Wednesday 16th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Barcelona, a performance of Brahms's Symphony No 2 in D, presented by Catriona Young.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Albert Guinovart Requiem
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 in G minor
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Wednesday 12th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Tuesday 11th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra - LIVE
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Watford Colosseum, music by Ravel, Rodrigo, Maconchy and Lutowslawski

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Nocturne for Orcestra
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Crossings
Leroy Anderson Little Children; O Sanctissima; Patapan
Gordon Hamilton Baby Steps First
Wayne Shorter Nefertiti
Dave Heath Frontier
Bramwell Tovey Pictures in Smoke
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - opera in 1 act i Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Albert Roussel Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Saturday 29th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A song of sunshine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Symphony No 2 in D and a requiem by Spanish-Catalan composer Albert Guinovart.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 73
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Albert Guinovart Requiem
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Sunday 26th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Barber, Bernstein and Roussel.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Giovanni Francesco Anerio Salve Regina
Samuel Barber Adagio For Strings
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Henry Purcell Strike The Viol
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for Orchestra
William Walton Coronation March: Crown Imperial
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "Great": iii. Scherzo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Oliver Knussen ...Upon One Note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: No. 8 in B minor, August, the Harvest
Judith Weir Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis
Kenneth Leighton Symphony for Strings op. 3 mov. 1 Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in A minor BWV 827
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Maria
Felix Mendelssohn O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden: i. Chorale
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 1 "Le poème de la foret": iii. Soir d'été
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 , No.s 3,4 & 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Sogno di Scipione K.126, No. 8: A chi sereno io miro (Aria)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Laurence Perkins, Cecilia McDowall, Prabhat Rao, Pulkit Sharma
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cecilia McDowall, Prabhat Rao and Pulkit Sharma.

George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Guru Gyan Prakash Ghosh Khyal in Raag Bihag
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino TrV293; I. Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Albert Roussel Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Traditional Arr. Prabha Atre Jamuna Kinare Mora Gaon
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story; 'Tonight', 'Somewhere', 'Something's Coming'
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Herbert Howells Minuet Grace for a Fresh Egg
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ Symphony": IIb. Maestoso
Friday 3rd August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Runnicles conducts Bruckner's Symphony No 8
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Bruckner's 8th Symphony from the 2012 BBC Proms.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Thursday 26th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 3
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
More highlights from the St Magnus International Festival from Dowland to Villa-Lobos.

John Dowland Frog Galliard
John Dowland Fantasia
John Dowland Lord Strang's March
Edward McGuire Lullaby
Edward McGuire Prelude No 3
Albert Roussel Trio Op.40
Clément Janequin Vha wald behald
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bucolics
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Assobio a jato [The Jet whistle]
John Dowland Praeludium
Sunday 1st July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker and a Spanish flavour
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Domenico Scarlatti Salve Regina
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: i. Come Away, Death, ii) Who Is Sylvia?
Nigel Kennedy Lullaby for Kamila
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Percy Grainger Lads of Wamphray March
Manuel de Falla Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Rosa García Ascot Española
Jean‐Marie Leclair Premiere recreation de musique in D, op. 6: Chaconne
Ernest Chausson Quelques danses pour le piano, op. 26: iii. Pavane
Albert Roussel Divertissement
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no. 1 in G
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F major Hob XVIII
Fanny Mendelssohn Largo
Frank Bridge Three idylls for string quartet
Ivan Moody The Troparian of Kassiani
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23a.
Friday 29th June 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Georges Bizet Carmen: selection from the Suites
William Alwyn Saturday island - music for the film: Prelude
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra - Canario
Albert Roussel Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Aaron Copland Suite, Appalachian Spring
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Aaron Copland Connotations
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in G minor, Op 45 no 2
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Overture in D major, Op 20
Monday 25th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home in Salford.

Aaron Copland Dance Symphony
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Edward German Romeo and Juliet (Nocturne)
Robert Farnon The Lake of the Woods
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Book 2
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Aaron Copland Celebration (Billy the Kid)
Albert Roussel Suite in F
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard, Overture
Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Saturday 2nd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Katherine Bryan
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Katherine Bryan introduces a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Albert Roussel Bacchus and Ariane - last 3 movements
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op.28 No.17 in A flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - last movement
Luciano Berio Opus Number Zoo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 - Finale
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Songs - A Time There Was - 2nd Movement - The Bitter Withy
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 last movement
Michel Blavet Sonata No.2 'La vibray'
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony - Movement 4 - Finale
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - The Marketplace in Ispahan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 - Finale
Wynton Marsalis Abyssinian Mass - Recessional 'The Glory Train'
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto 3rd Movement - Elegia
Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Ester Mägi Vesper
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Stefano Landi Augellin
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Saturday 5th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Mark Lowther
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Corelli's Violin Sonatas Op 5; plus new releases of music by Mozart.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Assumption (Mystery Sonata No. 14 in D major)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in E flat major, 1st mvt: Allegro
Maurice Ravel Miroirs i) Noctuelles
Albert Roussel Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: i) The Metamorphoses
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: ii) The Parting
Federico Mompou Paisajes iii) Carros De Galicia
Hector Berlioz Harold In Italy iv. Orgie de brigands
Monday 16th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces a week of recordings from the BBC Philharmonic.

Claude Debussy Iberia
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mica Levi Everlast
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182
Albert Roussel Suite in F major Op.33
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin no.8: Courante
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, No 5, 'Tendresse'
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - selection
Richard Strauss Divertimento [after Couperin] Op.86: Les Tours de Passe-passe
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin
Harrison Birtwistle Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum
Saturday 24th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Debussy's Paris
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley commemorates the 100th anniversary of the death of Debussy.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Overture)
Erik Satie Stand-Walk
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges L'amant anonyme: Overture
Olivier Messiaen The Children of God (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Albert Roussel Impromptu for harp, Op 21
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)