Go!

Playlists with tracks by Albert Roussel

Tuesday 5th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Monday 4th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pietari Inkinen conducts the BBC Philharmonic in symphonies by Beethoven and Sibelius.

Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major Op.21
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16
Albert Roussel Pour une fête de printemps
James MacMillan For Sonny
Tan Dun The Tears of nature
Saturday 18th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839, arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major, K.271 ('Jeunehomme')
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia (TWV.33 No.2) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K.551
Anonymous 6 works for organ and trumpet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no 3 in C major, K.605
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob.VII:1
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Wednesday 4th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Otello
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Verdi's opera 'Otello' from Bulgarian Radio.

Johannes Brahms Fantasien (Op.116)
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo - aria for bass and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 4
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Béla Bartók Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Sunday 23rd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Monday 10th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Roussel, Saint-Saens
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Roussel and Saint-Saens.

Albert Roussel Evocations
Claude Debussy Images: Book II
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 (Organ)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Béla Bartók 'Lento rubato' from Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs
Tuesday 28th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Saturday 28th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's New World Symphony
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Dvorak's New World Symphony from Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Thursday 5th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes the Prazak Quartet performing Schoenberg's String Quartet No 3.

Philip Glass Satyagraha, Act 3 Part 3
Anton Webern Five Movements for String Quartet
Alban Berg Wozzeck, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote Messe
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Franz Schubert German Dance, D.820 No.2
Max Bruch In Memoriam, Op.65
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.3, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49 No.2
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignee, Op.17: Symphonic fragments
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Aldemaro Romero Suite for Strings No.1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Wednesday 7th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Romanian National Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Sunday 4th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by composers who were late bloomers.

Alfonso X el Sabio Ductia
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quel bruit! Quels vents, ô ciel!...Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle?
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Leos Janacek Česká legie
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super (sopra) Carmen
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor R.146
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Trad Propinan, Villancico, Villancico, Romance
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'Araignée, Op.17
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in B Flat
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in Eb
Anton Bruckner Virga jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos magnus
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 5 in F sharp minor Op.53
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Friday 7th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Daniele Gatti conducting the French National Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral works by Mozart, Strauss and Dutilleux.

Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Johann Christoph Pezel Tower Music from Leipzig Intrada 1, 2 & 3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and Chamber Orchestra in D major
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Thursday 8th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Vivaldi's Violin Concerto, RV277.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1945 version): Final Hymn
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1910)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.2
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante for piano (J.252) (Op.62) in E flat major "La Gaite"
Albert Roussel Divertissement for Piano and Wind Quintet, Op.6
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away: Chorus & Sound the Trumpet
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV224: Kommt, ihr Tochter
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder, Op.103: Brauner Bursche fuhrt zum Tanze
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder, Op.103: Roslein dreie in der Reihe bluhn so rot
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor 'Il Favorito', RV277
Bohuslav Martinu In the Magic Bag
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op.23
Tuesday 9th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felice Anerio Christus factus est pro nobis
Michel Corrette Concert ‘le phenix’ in D major
Oscar Rasbach Trees
William Lawes Coranto VdGS 544
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831: Ouverture
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling (D.633)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace - poco sostenuto
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino: 1st mvt Pastorale
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider’s Banquet); mvts 7-11
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Howard Ferguson Concerto Op.12 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro gioviale
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka' orch. Lyadov
Improvisation by Gabriela Montero Texturas de la Gran Sabana (improvisation)
Sunday 3rd July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mendelssohn and Dvorak from Romanian Radio.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Juan Cabanilles Passacalles [Passacaglia] V for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
George Frideric Handel Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Friday 1st July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales: Somme
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales commemorates the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Frederick Delius Requiem
Herbert Howells Elegy for string quartet, viola and orchestra
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Albert Roussel Pour une fete de Printemps
COLES Fra Giacomo
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Gordon Jacob Symphony No 1 - 2nd movement
Francis Purcell Warren Ave Verum
Tuesday 17th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Oswald von Wolkenstein Wes mich mein buhl
Alberto Ginastera I. Los trabajadores agricolas (Dances from Estancia)
Aaron Copland Dance Symphony
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine gigue, K.574
Sir Lennox Berkeley Andantino
Henryk Wieniawski Etude-Caprice for two violins in E flat major, Op.18 No.2
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Jørgen Jersild III. Vivo (Serenade for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon)
Johann Sebastian Bach II. Air (Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV1068)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Es fugt sich (Parts 1-3)
Charles Avison Sonata for Harpsichord in B flat major, Op.5 No.3
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei, Mass for five voices)
Erik Satie Chez le marchand d'or (Vieux sequins et vieilles cuirasses
Monday 25th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Shakespeare in Sound, Episode 2
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Shakespeare-inspired music, featuring the West German Radio Chorus

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Håkan Parkman Clown Song, from "Twelfth Night"
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Three times the mangy Cat has Meowed from Macbeth
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Nils Lindberg Coloured snakes; lullaby from A Midsumeer Night's Dream
Alfred Janson Sonnet No.76 "Why is My Verse so Barren of New Pride?"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Carl Michael Bergerheim 2 Sonnets: No.s 8 & 60
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sven-Eric Johanson Wake me up from my Bed of Dreams from A midsummer Night's Dream & Fancies
Frank Martin 5 Ariel Songs (with spoken texts in German)
Wednesday 13th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi with the Belcea Quartet in Poland
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - from the Concerto Symphonique No.4 (Op.102)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Antonin Dvorak V přírodě [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Thursday 10th March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Episode 2
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French chamber music by Jongen, Ravel and Roussel from Lincoln Center in New York.

Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello
Albert Roussel Serenade, Op 30
Joseph Jongen Deux Pieces en trio, Op 80
Monday 15th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Janacek's Glagolitic Mass from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Janacek's Glagolitic Mass and Vecne Evangeliumr.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite in D minor
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Oslo-Filharmonien Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (originally in E major)
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3, No.3
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn – motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Leos Janacek Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major (Op.36)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Monday 4th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
New Year New Music, Episode 1
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents contemporary works, including music by Watkins, Martinu and Adams.

John Adams Harmonielehre for orchestra
Olivier Messiaen 3 Petites liturgies de la Presence Divine
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments
Bohuslav Martinu Fantaisies symphoniques (Symphony no.6)
Huw Watkins London Concerto for violin, harp, bassoon and orchestra
Saturday 28th November 2015
01:00
Through the Night
28/11/2015
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of ballet music by Bax and Tippett's 4th Symphony.

Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Arnold Bax The truth about Russian Dancers, ballet
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding) arr. Arnold for violin, cello & piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Marin Marais Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.4 (in one movement)
Arnold Bax Irish Landscape No.2 of 3 pieces for small orchestra [1928]
Charles-François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Donna Coleman The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Sunday 22nd November 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan focuses on caprices, with works by Wieniawski, Mendelssohn, Brahms and Zelenka.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in B minor, Op. 76 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Dunque I lacci... Ah, crudel!
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 9 arr. Webern for flute
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brilliante, Op. 22
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio 4 in A major
Albert Roussel Pour une fete de printemps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Die Vier Grobiane - Intermezzo
Florent Schmitt Le Palais hante, Op. 49
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice
George Frideric Handel Il primo ador
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice-valse, Op. 7
Benjamin Britten Occasional Overture, Op. 38
Mozart arr. Gulda Aria
Urban Trad The Bells are Chiming for the Mass
Thursday 15th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Ravel from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Rachmaninov and Ravel.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Sunday 13th September 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi in Recital
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Antonin Dvorak V Pirorode [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Sunday 16th August 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a selection of music including Bartok's Piano Sonata, SZ80.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild Swans Suite
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - Sinfonia
Domenico Dall’Oglio Prologue to 'La Clemenza di Tito'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 6, Op 10 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La folia'
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 1
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev War and Peace - Chuda, kak harasha ana
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Gremin's Aria
Albert Roussel Le Marchand de sable qui passe Op 13
Benjamin Britten The Rainbow
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No 2 - Romeo at Juliet’s Grave
William Vincent Wallace Lurline Overture
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poemes, Op 69 Nos 1 & 2
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow Maiden: Scene and Aria from Prologue
Béla Bartók Piano Sonata
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila – Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix
Monday 10th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Janacek - Glagolitic Mass and Vecne Evangelium
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra performing works by Janacek.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn – motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Kaval Men's Choir Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3, No.3
Leos Janacek Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Oslo-Filharmonien Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major (Op.36)
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)