Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alban Berg

Thursday 13th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Agustín Lara Granada
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
Sunday 2nd April 2017
06:05
Something Understood
Crossing the Master
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Abdul-Rehman Malik explores the complex relationship between master and disciple.

City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra The Imperial March
Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow Finale
Alban Berg Wozzeck, Act II, Scene IV
John Williams Star Wars Main Theme
Miles Davis Speak
Alban Berg Wozzeck, Interlude to Act III
The London Symphony Orchestra Ben Kenobi’s Death
Wouter Van Belle Hymn to John the Baptist
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Edison Denisov, Berg, Shostakovich
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra performs music by Edison Denisov, Berg and Shostakovich.

Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle - Credo
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Edison Denisov Second Symphony
Sunday 12th February 2017
06:05
Something Understood
Reading Between the Lines
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully looks between the lines to find the secret symbols and codes of everyday life.

The Police Every Breath You Take
Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse Theme
Alban Berg Lyric Suite for String Quartet (1926), II. Andante amoroso Emerson String Quartet (feat. Alban Berg)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op. 111 (feat. Sergei Prokofiev)
Saturday 14th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Mahler's First Symphony from Luxembourg.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to Norma
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock (WoO.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
György Ligeti Concerto Românesc (Romanian concerto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major ('Titan')
Saturday 7th January 2017
18:15
Opera on 3
Berg's Lulu
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Coliseum in London, an English National Opera performance of Berg's opera Lulu.

Alban Berg Lulu Act I
Alban Berg Lulu Act II
Alban Berg Lulu Act III
Friday 6th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, Breaking Free: The BBC Philharmonic Live
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs music by Brahms and Schoenberg.

Anton Webern Variations, Op. 30 for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Alban Berg Chamber concerto for violin, piano and 13 wind instruments
Schoenberg Six Songs, Op.8
Brahms arr Schoenberg Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25 for large orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Sir Lennox Berkeley I sing of a maiden
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Thursday 5th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Thursday - Suzy Klein
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include folk musician Ange Hardy and countertenor Iestyn Davies.

Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Trees They Do Grow High
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater By The Tides
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences (Z.50)
Anton Webern Passacaglia for large orchestra Op 1
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy Minstrels
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Andante (Theme) from Rhapsody in Blue
John Cage Sonata VI and Sonata IX
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor, 4th movement; Finale
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Sailor's Farewell
George Benjamin Second Miniature: A House in Winter (Written on Skin)
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust' (1st mvt)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Breaking Free: Wozzeck from the Royal Opera House
5 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Berg's Wozzeck, given at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden.

Alban Berg Wozzeck Act III
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Traume from Wesendonck Lieder
Alban Berg Wozzeck Act I
Alban Berg Wozzeck Act II
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes the Prazak Quartet performing Schoenberg's String Quartet No 3.

Philip Glass Satyagraha, Act 3 Part 3
Anton Webern Five Movements for String Quartet
Alban Berg Wozzeck, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote Messe
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Franz Schubert German Dance, D.820 No.2
Max Bruch In Memoriam, Op.65
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.3, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49 No.2
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignee, Op.17: Symphonic fragments
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Aldemaro Romero Suite for Strings No.1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Wednesday 4th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Suzy Klein
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with a live performance of Schoenberg by principal players of Aurora Orchestra.

Academy of Ancient Music He was despised
Alban Berg Passacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Francois Couperin /arr. Thomas Ades Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6]
George Frideric Handel Let all the Angels
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6]
George Frideric Handel And the Glory of the Lord; Surely He Hath Borne Our Grief
Domenico Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no, 2 in C minor 1) Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, Episode 3
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Berg and Schoenberg.

Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony No 2
Alban Berg 5 Altenberg Lieder Op.4 for voice and orchestra
Alban Berg Symphonic pieces from 'Lulu' (Lulu suite)
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the LaSalle Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 2.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor: II: Lento - Allegro molto
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Lewis Allan Strange Fruit
Alban Berg Hier ist Friede
Maddalena Casulana Il Vostro Dipartir
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.16 in B flat
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 4: By and by
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky: Overture
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature: Eon
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in F major, Op.34
Galuppi Sonata No.5 in C major
Alessandro Melani Salve Regina
Antonin Dvorak Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Trad. Whistle Hora
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Pieces for Piano, Op 23, 5. Waltz
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.2 in F sharp minor, Op.10
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Anton Webern 4 Lieder for voice and orchestra, Op.13
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
17:45
New Generation Artists
Schubert, Schumann and Berg
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's New Generation Artists perform music by Schubert, Schumann and Berg.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, Op 90 no 3
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 39
Alban Berg Lyric Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In G, Op. 50 no.1
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Schoenberg, Webern, Berg and Mozart.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Alban Berg Sonata Op.1 for piano
Arnold Schoenberg Das Buch der hangenden Garten Op.15 for voice and piano
Anton Webern 6 Pieces Op.6 for orchestra vers. original [1909]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedele - aria K.217 for soprano and orchestra
Monday 2nd January 2017
17:45
New Generation Artists
Berg, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Berg, Beethoven, Brahms and Fanny Mendelssohn.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op 18 No 3
Alban Berg 4 Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 5
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Eichwald brauset
Ilse Weber Wiegala (Cradle Song)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, Episode 1
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Schoenberg, Bach, Weber, Zemlinsky, Berg, Strauss and Mozart.

Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 11
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Anton Webern Entflieht auf leichten Kahnen Op.2
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op.23
Alban Berg 3 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony (Finale) in D major K.121
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Monday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. With Breaking Free: Brodsky Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet in D.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, K 421
Giacomo Puccini Madam Butterfly: 'Un bel di vedremo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet 3, Op. 30
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet in D major (1897)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043
Alexander von Zemlinsky Landliche Tanze, Op.1: No.4 Very fast and light
Aaron Copland John Henry: A Railroad ballad (1940)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XV1:34
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob. I:93
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Johannes Brahms Klavierstucke, Op.117: No.1 Intermezzo in E flat
Sunday 1st January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Breaking Free: Tom Service on the Second Viennese School
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers how to listen to the Second Viennese School.

Arnold Schoenberg Concerto for Piano, Op. 42
Arnold Schoenberg Moses Und Aron
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No. 4, Op. 37
Arnold Schoenberg Variations for Orchestra Op. 31
Franz Liszt I. Faust (Faust Symphony)
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung
Alban Berg Wozzeck - Act 1 Sc.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.9, Adagio
Anton Webern Symphony Op.21, 1st Movement
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 no.1
Anton Webern 5 Pieces Op.10 no.4
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 no.4
Alban Berg 3 Orchestral Pieces Op.6
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no.2, 4th mvt
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Pieces for Piano, Op 23, 5. Waltz
16:00
The Choir
Breaking Free: Schoenberg's Choral Music
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the choral music of Arnold Schoenberg with Rebecca Lodge.

Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op. 13
Sergei Rachmaninov The Cherubic Hymn Op. 31
Arnold Schoenberg Drei volkslieder: III. Schein uns, du liebe Sonne
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea, Prosperous Voyage Op. 112
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall (arr. for chorus by Clytus Gottwald)
Arnold Schoenberg Verbundenheit (from 6 Pieces Op. 35 No. 6)
Tuesday 20th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Claudio Arrau, featured playing Schubert's Piano Sonata 19 in C minor.

Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou'
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C Minor, D.958
Bedrich Smetana Bettina Polka
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 in F minor
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Percy Grainger Near Woodstock Town; The Sussex Mummers' Carol
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Alban Berg Wozzeck: Act II, Scenes 4 & 5
Bedrich Smetana Czech Dances Series I: No.4 Polka in Bb major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.4 in G major
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 No.7
Sunday 18th December 2016
19:00
Words and Music
Encoded
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by codes, with readers Anna Maxwell Martin and Tim McInnerny.

Robert Schumann Carnaval: Chopin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: O Isis and Osiris
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Dorabella
Maurice Ravel Minuet on the name of Haydn
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Erik Satie Musiques Intime et Secretes: Nostalgie
John Adams Phrygian Gates (extract)
Carl Teike Old Comrades (extract)
Alban Berg Lyric Suite: 1st movement (extract)
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn (extract)
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata movement (extract)
Haydn Wood Rhapsody Mylecharane (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8; 1st movement
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba (extract)
Miklós Rózsa The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes: Holmes’ Morse Code (extract)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper Rosarum Flores (extract)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Sunday 27th November 2016
18:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb: Elegy for Viola and Orchestra
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius end of Part One
Helen Grime Night Songs
Jean Sibelius King Christian - Incidental Music Op.27 -Nocturne
Mark-Anthony Turnage Momentum
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sonatina - for clarinet solo
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony No. 3
Tuesday 15th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: soprano Victoria de los Angeles, featured performing music by Falla.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626: Lacrimosa
Johannes Brahms Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Manuel de Falla Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, H.425
Claude Debussy Images: No.3 Rondes de Printemps
Pietro Antonio Locatelli 24 Caprices from L'arte del violino: No.23 The Labyrinth
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: Christ is risen from the dead
François Couperin Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for two oboes in D major, Op.9 No.12
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major for piano and strings, D.897 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 No.3
Joaquín Rodrigo 4 Madrigales amatorios: No.4 De los alamos vengo, madre
Sunday 30th October 2016
15:00
River of Music
Part 2
17 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Peter Gabriel The Feeling Begins
Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Thelonious Monk Thelonius
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Matthew Kaner The Calligrapher's Manuscript
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans maitre: III. L'Artisanat furieux
Stan Kenton Artistry in Rhythm
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Alban Berg Altenberg Lieder, Op.4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and timpani
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Quid sum miser; Rex tremendae; Recordare
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Anna Meredith Connect It
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (conclusion)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Dies Irae (excerpt: Recordare - Move Him into the Sun)
Johannes Brahms Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.105
Trad. Kaval Sviri [The Flute Plays]
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung, Act III: 'Fliegt heim, ihr Raben!' (Immolation Scene)
John Adams Nixon in China: opening
Ron Grainer Dr Who Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Wednesday 14th September 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival 2016, Pierre Boulez
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthias Pintscher conducts the BBC SSO in music by Boulez, Berg and Debussy.

Pierre Boulez Don, Pli selon pli
Pierre Boulez Derive I
Claude Debussy La Mer
Alban Berg 3 Pieces Op.6 for orchestra
Pierre Boulez 12 Notations for piano
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (explosante-fixe)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.30) in E flat minor [complete]
Wednesday 10th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Matthias Pintscher, Vamos Cuba!, Rachel Kolly d'Alba
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Matthias Pintscher, dancers from Vamos Cuba! and Rachel Kolly d'Alba.

Lekeu Sur une tombe
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che sei capace K419
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor ii) Sehr lebhaft
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Georg Philipp Telemann Allegro finale of Sonata for 2 violins, viola & basso continuo TWV43:F1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 "Coffee Cantata"; no.8; Heute noch, heute noch
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67: Spring
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert Op.13
Friday 17th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Oliver Knussen at the Aldeburgh Festival
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Oliver Knussen live from 2016 the Aldeburgh Festival.

Alban Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra
Bach Arr Elgar Passacaglia & Fugue in C Minor
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Ernest John Moeran A Seaman's Life
Thomas Vautor Sweet Suffolk Owl
Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time from Six Suffolk Folksongs
Gary Carpenter Willie Stock for Orchestra
Anonymous The Nutting Girl
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Anonymous Barn Dance Tune
Nestling Stepdance Tune
Anonymous Yarmouth Hornpipe
Anonymous Nancy from Yarmouth
Charlotte Bray Stone Dancer
Wednesday 25th May 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Frick Collection, Episode 2
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents chamber music by Beethoven, Dowland and Berg.

John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
John Dowland Fine knacks for ladies
Alban Berg Quartet Op.3
John Dowland Lachrimae - pavan P.15
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in D major Op.102`2