Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alasdair Roberts

Sunday 12th March 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Soundtrack to Ken Loach's Kes
24 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features the soundtrack to Ken Loach's Kes, plus the usual wonderful weirdness.

BADBADNOTGOOD Lavender
Anamanaguchi Meow
Emptyset Axis
Dutch Uncles Baskin
Richard Pinhas Dronz Reverse +>V2
Kammerflimmer Kollektief Never Collapse, Always Dazzle
Pedro Vian News From Near Future
Brian Eno Backwater
Dan Deacon The Crystal Cat
Peter Hammill People You Were Going To
Piero Piccioni Mr. Dante Fontana
John Cameron Front Titles
John Cameron Training Kes
John Cameron Dawn - Billy Sees Kes In The Tower
John Cameron Midnight - Billy Climbs And Captures Kes
John Cameron Jud Walks To The Mine
John Cameron Kes First Flight
John Cameron Kes Flies Higher
John Cameron Foreboding
John Cameron Looking For Kes
John Cameron Realisation
John Cameron Burying Kes
John Cameron Billy's Paper Round
Lymbyc Systym Trichromatic
Djivan Gasparyan Es Gisher - Tonight
Roger Eno Ember Days
Toby Hay Claerwen
Alasdair Roberts The Angry Laughing God
Holy F**k Stilettos
Balduin Autumn Almanac
Barry Booth And His Orchestra Mole
Dead Astronauts Zero DB
Diamanda Galás Angels
Wednesday 1st March 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Moulettes Songbird
Ben Glover From Clare To Here
Queen You're My Best Friend
Seth Lakeman Kitty Jay
Andy Irvine The Creggan White Hare
Jefferson Hamer Willie Of Winsbury
Lauren MacColl Crow Road Croft
The Unthanks Last
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
The Lords of Thyme Morning Came
Lady Maisery Sing For The Morning
Mimi Fariña Pack Up Your Sorrows
Nickel Creek Destination
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Tanya Tagaq and Ash Koosha
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp hosts a session between throat singer Tanya Tagaq and producer Ash Koosha.

Krokofant Juice
Giacinto Scelsi 3 Canti Sacri: Angelus Domini nuntiavit Mariae
Fiona Apple Daredevil
Holly Herndon Unequal
Michael Cutting #1
Trad Ederlezi
Ivan Concić Losinjanke moje drage mile
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 1
3 Men Oj Marice, Marice
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 2
Alasdair Roberts The Downward Road
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 3
Ash Koosha Late Junction Session Track 4
Bang on a Can All-Stars The Cave of Machpelah
Bérangère Maximin Fuir les Aborigènes
Six Organs of Admittance Threshold of Light
Children of Alice Rite Of The Maypole - An Unruly Procession
Unknown Tanec instrumental Wedding dance with guests
Värttinä Ukonlammas
Tuesday 14th February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with a Valentine's Day playlist
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe selects adventurous songs for Valentine's Day.

C Duncan Like You Do
Tim Buckley I Can't Leave You Lovin' Me
Franz Schubert An Die Musik Op. 88, No. 4 D 547
Hejira I Don't Belong To Anyone
Ocho What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?
Tom Waits Blue Valentines
Betty Davis Anti Love Song
Ganimian & His Orientals My Funny Valentine
Luis Lopes The Sadness Of The Inevitable End
The Magnetic Fields Me And Fred And Dave And Ted
The Valentines Sock It To Me Baby
Gerard Lebik Ząb Bi (feat. Gerard Lebik)
Alasdair Roberts Pangs
XJPX That Which is Done Out of Love Always Takes Place Beyond Good and Evil
Marc Namblard Brame, Septembre 2011
yehoshua /fɔːr/
Cal Valentine The Boogie Twist Pt. 1
Matt Valentine Cherry Cocola Red
Deep Throat Choir Baby
Molnbär av John Aujourd'hui il fait beau
Duster Valentine Duster Loves His Nana
Egyptrixx Show Me The Way To Live
Shintaro Katsu Sunny (サニー)
The Ivor and Basil Kirchin Band Lover Man
Furchick Snogging Song
Sunday 18th September 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Van Der Graaf Generator's Peter Hammill
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart chats to Peter Hammill from Van der Graaf Generator about their thirteenth album.

DM Stith Human Torch
Sarathy Korwar Hail
Stomu Yamashta Poker Dice
Björk Where Is The Line
Björk Desired Constellation
Genesis Twilight Alehouse
Bert Jansch Kittiwake
The Pop Group Zipperface
SONAR Black Light
Daniel Wellens Fireflies
Van der Graaf Generator Forever Falling
Jóhann Jóhannsson They Being Dead Yet Speaketh
Loka Everything Exploded
The Duke St Workshop Scuro Estivo
Alasdair Roberts Sheath And Knife
Tyshawn Sorey Twenty
Philip Glass Geometry of Circles
Björk Submarine
Silver Apples Missin You
Björk Mouth's Cradle
Aquaserge Les Plus Beaux Heurses
Sunday 19th June 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Chris Watson: The Town Moor - A Portrait in Sound
17 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the farthest-flung corners of left-field music.

Fire! Orchestra Ritual, Part 1
Klaus Johann Grobe Koordinaten
John McLaughlin Song For My Mother
The Neon Philharmonic Morning Girl, Later
Forest Don't Want To Go
Aphex Twin Fingerbib
Aphex Twin Girl/Boy Song
Aphex Twin To Cure A Weakling Child
Aphex Twin Goon Gumpas
Hype Williams Rescue Dawn
Hatfield and the North Share It
Aphex Twin Cornish Acid
Alasdair Roberts You Muses Assist
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Kathryn Tickell The Peacock Followed The Hen
Harry Deerness Marro
Ficcion Horizontes Infinitos
Chris Watson The Victoria Tunnel
Hauschka Radar (Michael Mayer Remix)
Stian Westerhus Infectious Decay
Lord Yatesbury Positive Drugs Test
Orange The Juice Romainian Beach
Let's Eat Grandma Eat Shiitake Mushrooms
Tuesday 18th August 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Elliot Moss Slip
Steve Reich Radio Rewrite: I. Fast
Piero Umiliani Volto Di Donna
Os Afromandinga Ecos de Niafunke
Rima Kato i fall silence
GUIDO MANUSARDI TRIO Metamorphosis
Maïa Barouh Aizu
Alasdair Roberts Coral and Tar
chick corea Where Are You Now (A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 1)
Joanna Newsom Sapokanikan
Death and Vanilla The Optic Nerve
Tuesday 7th July 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a varied selection of music.

Egschiglen Hunnu
Alasdair Roberts Daemon Lover
Travelling Tribes Unheard Songs of Sorrow
Benjamin Zephaniah Genetics
Christian Ravaglioli Fondre
Velvet Raindrops Scaramanga Silk
Trad Ghazali tal jàhri; Durme, Hermosa donzella
Trad Improvisation; Sukhotushka
Trad Nyok Dyel (The Goat)
Trad Popular dance of Western Mongolia
Trad Rich Man’s Daughter
Christopher Hobbs L’auteur se retire
Trad Sì Dolce è’l Tormento
Trad The Cruel Mother
Harpo Marx Harpo Marx Boogie-Woogie
Trad Zavidochka
Stimmhorn Wududu
Trad 1382 Wyclif Gen ii.7
Trio Trad The Laird of Drumblair - The Margaree Reel
Trad Bagpipers
Wednesday 29th April 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Bob Fox in Session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bob Fox performs live, and Mark looks back at the 2015 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Loudon Wainwright III Double Lifetime
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan I Am The Fox
Bob Fox Virginia
Eliza Carthy May Song
Calan Roxy's Birthday Jigs
Lau First Homecoming
Alasdair Roberts Hunt The Hare Pt. II (feat. Alasdair Roberts)
Bob Fox Champion at Keeping Them Rolling
Bob Fox Lullee Lullay
Guy Garvey The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Sunday 12th April 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
New British Folk
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alex Neilson of Trembling Bells shares records under the loose theme of new British folk.

Pere Ubu The Modern Dance
Alice Coltrane Transcendence
Sun Ra Arkestra Pleasure
Boards of Canada Aquarius
Vibracathedral Juicy Humans
Alasdair Roberts Honour Song
Heather Leigh Fairfield Fantasy
Richard Youngs Inside The Future
Stuart Estell Polly On The Shore
Trembling Bells O, Where Is Saint George
Tuesday 10th March 2015
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Lauren Laverne
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren Laverne curates an hour of her favourite new releases.

Szjerdene Closure feat. Szjerdene (feat. Szjerdene)
Songhoy Blues Sekou Oumarou
Travis Bretzer Promises
Gwenno Chwyldro
Chastity Belt Time To Go Home
Daniel Avery Knowing We'll Be Here (KiNK Remix)
Mark Lanegan Torn Red Heart
Other Lives Reconfiguration
Satisfaction Sir Come Navigate
Alasdair Roberts In Dispraise of Hunger
Thirty Pounds of Bone The Glass Of An Iris
Fantasma Fire & Smoke feat. Nandi Ndlovu & Nongoma Ndlovu
Mélanie De Biasio I Feel You (Eels Remix)
Portico 101 (feat. Joe Newman)
Thursday 5th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from Trio Medieval, Simian Mobile Disco and Carroll Gibbions.

Simian Mobile Disco Dandelion Spheres
Lead Belly Irene (Goodnight Irene)
Robert Wyatt The Age of Self
Terje Isungset Glacial Motion
Ray Noble and His Orchestra By the Fireside
Traditional Norwegian Ingen Vinner Frem Til Den Evige Ro
Alasdair Roberts Honour Song
Seán Mac Erlaine Turaghlan
Aphex Twin disk aud1_12 / DISKPREPT1
Bernard Edwards At Last I Am Free
Federico Mompou Angelico (from Musica Callada Book 1)
The Yellow Balloon noollaB wolleY
Henry Purcell Laid In Earth (20 Sep. 2006 Södra Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden)
Traditional Chorumal Bodum (I Am A Traveler)
Mevrouw Tamara Evisceral
Traditional Norwegian The Magical Bird
Morten Qvenild Ordene
Traditional Phillipines Malong-taghing baila
Motif Pine in the Ice
Xuan Hoach Gratitude
Saturday 28th February 2015
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Benji Rogers trom PledgeMusic
17 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson talks to Benji Rogers of internet-based funding platform PledgeMusic.

Little Comets Don't Fool Yourself
Dead Ceremony Frames
Rufus Wainwright Grey Gardens
Husky Rescue Deep Forest Green
T-Bone Burnett Blind Man
Tom Williams New Guitar
Ed Rome Allnighter Blues (feat. Clair Witcher)
Ihsan al-Mounzer Mizmar Jabali
Stick in the Wheel Hasp
Doldrums Hotfoot
Lulacruza Cucarachero de Niceforo
Adrian Crowley Some Blue Morning
Pete Newman Clarinet Project Cheap Black Plastic
Grasscut Curlews
An Di Yi Ships
In Fields Stage 14
Dave Hall Standing In Water
Wire Harpooned (6 Music Festival 2015)
Marika Hackman Animal Fear (6 Music Festival 2015)
Fuzzy Brown Existential Virtigo
Alasdair Roberts In Dispraise of Hunger
Public Service Broadcasting Spitfire (Live at 6M Festival)
Hot Cops Origami - Huw tip
Banco de Gaia Last Train To Lhasa (Silinder Remix)
Shields Alive - 6 Music Festival - RX 21/02/2015
Ben Marwood London Summer
Songhoy Blues Aitchere Belle (6 Music Festival 2015)
Brighton Port Authority Jumps the Fence (feat. Connan Mockasin)
Squinancywort Throwing The This
Dave Dark and the Sharks Brilliant Arresting Extravagant!
Joanna Gruesome Honestly Do Your Worst
Jungle Is Neutral Busy Earnin' (6 Music Festival 2015)
Wednesday 18th February 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Unthanks in Session
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe hosts the Unthanks playing songs from their new album Mount the Air.

Rhiannon Giddens Waterboy
The Unthanks Madam
The Unthanks Hawthorn
False Lights Skewball
Lauren MacColl Crow Road Croft
Tracey Browne & Raevennan Husbandes Coming Home
Altan Maggie's Pancakes / Piobaire an Cheide / The Friel Deal
Kings of the South Seas Eight Bells
The Unthanks Mount The Air
Alasdair Roberts The Way Unfavoured
Wednesday 11th February 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
McCusker, McGoldrick and Doyle in Session
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe hosts a session from John McCusker, Michael McGoldrick and John Doyle.

Karine Polwart Rivers Run
Rory Gallagher The Cuckoo
Stick in the Wheel Common Ground
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
Belinda O'Hooley Along The Menin Road
McCusker, McGoldrick & Doyle False Lady
McCusker, McGoldrick & Doyle Leaving Friday Harbour
McCusker, McGoldrick & Doyle Wee Michael's March
Paper Aeroplanes Race You Home
Sam Kelly Hickathrift
Tuesday 10th February 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with new jazz from Troyka, classic Miles Davis and a trio by Ustvolskaya.

Punch Brothers Julep
Hot Chip We're Looking For A Lot Of Love
Roberto Mendes Nesse Mundo
Michael Nyman Drowning By Numbers - Fish Beach
Tigana Santana Nza (The Universe Created Itself)
Bob Doss Don't be gone long
Barry Guy A Single Street Stretched Tight by the Waters
Troyka Seahouses
Mulule Matondo Afrika Ingeta!/Freedom
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
Siba E A Fuloresta Do Samba Vale Do Juca
Douglas Lee Untitled
Errollyn Wallen Dervish, for cello & piano
Galina Ivanovna Ustvolskaya Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano: III Energico
Miles Davis Thursday, December 17 (2nd Set): Inamorata [Live]
Monday 26th January 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band in concert
17 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band in concert, plus Camera Obscura, the Delgados and others.

M. Ward Chinese Translation
Withered Hand King Of Hollywood
Orange Juice Felicity
The Stan Tracey Quartet Starless And Bible Black
The Stems At First Sight
Teenage Fanclub I Don't Care
Tangerine Dream Sequent C
Billie Holiday Long Gone Blues
Steelism The Landlocked Surfer
The Poets In Your Tower
Aphrodite's Child Magic Mirror
Zarelli Pink Electric Eyes
Pond Zond
Yokan System Klee
Sherwood & Pinch Africa 138
Esme Patterson Wildflower
H. Hawkline Concrete Coloured Clothes
The Incredible String Band Black Jack Davey - BBC Session 14/08/1972
Camera Obscura A Cock Up Your Beaver - BBC Session 22/01/2004
The Majestics Riding By
Camera Obscura A Fond Kiss - BBC Session 22/01/2004
Alasdair Roberts Roomful Of Relics
Camera Obscura Love My Jean - BBC Session 22/01/2004
Simon And The Pope Beats Workin'
The Rezillos Fight Amoung Youselves (Radio 1 Session, 12 Dec 1977)
Camera Obscura Red Red Rose - BBC Session 22/01/2004
The Rezillos No (Radio 1 Session, 12 Dec 1977)
Belle and Sebastian Perfect Couples
Daniel Knox 14 15 111
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band Vambo/Give My Compliments To The Chief
Big Country Close Action (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1982)
The Soup Dragons Whole Wide World (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
Big Country Harvest Home (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1982)
François & the Atlas Mountains Ayan Filé
Th' Legendary Shack*Shakers Ichabod
The Delgados I've Only Just Started To Breathe (Radio 1 Session, 5 Mar 1995)
Boards of Canada Aquarius (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Jilk And Haiku Salut Periscopes
The Delgados Lazar Walker (Radio 1 Session, 5 Mar 1995)
Trashcan Sinatras January's Little Joke
Boards of Canada XYZ (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
The Go‐Betweens People Say
Brentford All Stars Greedy G
Tuesday 13th January 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Bees in concert
22 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bees in concert, plus Adam Green and Binki Shapiro, Brilliant Corners, Belly and Beak.

Red House Painters Katy's Song
Sonic Youth Tunic
Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
The Beach Boys Caroline, No
Hooton Tennis Club Jasper
Buffalo Springfield Flying on the Ground is Wrong
Gulp Game Love
Alex Burey Inside World
Esme Patterson The Glow
Astronauts In My Direction
Last Ex Hotel Blues
The Who The Ox
The Twilight Sad The Airport
The Phantom Band Spectrelegs
Al Ferrier Let's Go Boppin Tonight
The Whitefield Brothers Rampage
The Del-Rays Dimples
Cabane Sangokaku
Cantaloupe Holy Cow!
The Pop Group Mad Truth
Cold, Cold Heart Megan
Sherwood & Pinch Stand Strong
BEAK> Mono (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2012)
The Brilliant Corners Please Please Please (Radio 1 Session, 17 May 1987)
Belly Gepetto (Radio 1 Session, 25 Jul 1992)
Jimmie Dale Gilmore And Butch Hancock Dallas (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1988)
The Brilliant Corners Teenage (Radio 1 Session, 17 May 1987)
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro Here I Am (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
Belly White Belly (Radio 1 Session, 25 Jul 1992)
Jimmie Dale Gilmore And Butch Hancock Leo And Leona (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1988)
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro Pity Love (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
The Go‐Betweens The Sound Of Rain
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro What's The Reward (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
Miracle Legion Valentines Day
Alasdair Roberts The Way Unfavoured
Roxy Music Sea Breezes - Paris Theatre 1972
Dan Mangan + Blacksmith A Doll's House/Pavlovia
Samba Touré Touri Idje Bibi
Guided by Voices And I Don't But I Do - BBC Session 24/08/1999
We Mythical Kings Crackle of Silent Film
BEAK> Egg Dog (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2012)
Wednesday 7th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with early Elvis Costello, plus Nancy Kerr and Brazilian diva Joyce Moreno.

Owen Pallett Infernal Fantasy
Moondog Up Broadway
Roller Trio Tightrope
Katharina Weber Improvisation No. 3
[anonymous] Anonymes De Bellermann
Nancy Kerr The Priest's Garden
Alasdair Roberts Artless One (feat. The Crying Lion)
BBC Sound Effects Black Taxi Arrives, Door Opens, Door Shuts, Depart
Philip Glass Etude 20
Dave Draper Traffic Jam
Richard J Birkin Goodbye
Dorival Caymmi Medley Caymi-Vestido De Bolero / Requebre que Eu Dou um Doce
Richard Thomas Secluded Bronte - Dark August Variations (extract)
Elvis Costello Wave A White Flag
György Kurtág Jatekok - Book 8: Virag Az Ember
Rudresh Mahanthappa Bird Calls #4
John Cage Music of Changes Books 1-4 (1951): Book I
Rudresh Mahanthappa Gopuram
Verckys & Orchestre Veve Zonga Vonvon
Leon René Beep Beep Beep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Modulating Prelude in F major/E minor, K Deest
Wednesday 10th December 2014
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Earlies in concert at the Junction, Cambridge
21 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Earlies live in Cambridge, plus Radiohead, Artery, Heads Hands & Feet and others.

Etta James Tell Mama
Julia Holter This Is A True Heart
Bell Gardens Darker Side Of Sunshine
Chet Baker Grey December
Serge Gainsbourg Ah! Melody
Laura Veirs Through December
Freddy King San Ho Zay
XTC Paper And Iron (Notes And Coins)
Wheat Raised Ranch Revolution
Little Walter I Hate To See You Go
Kevin Ayers Butterfly Dance
Johnny Clarke None Shall Escape The Judgement
The Factory Try A Little Sunshine
The Lucksmiths Good Light
Randy Weston Kucheza Blues
The Kuhls Leavin' The Prairie
The Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band Lam San Disco
Red Snapper Dock Running
Gruff Rhys Liberty (Is Where We'll Be)
Ultimate Painting Ten Street
Sleaford Mods The Corgi
Sleater‐Kinney Bury Our Friends
Soledad Brothers Cage That Tiger - BBC Session 12/05/2003
Earlies Morning Wonder - Cambridge Junction 2005
The Duke St Workshop Hitch Hikers On HWY 70
Afrologic Omode Mewa (Ten Little Children) feat. Aremu, Temi Oyedele & Wuru Samba
Earlies One Of Us Is Not Dead - Cambridge Junction 2005
Pete Philipson Holloways
Alasdair Roberts The Way Unfavoured
Earlies Wayward Song - Cambridge Junction 2005
Radiohead No Suprises - BBC Session 28/05/1997
Artery Into The Garden (Radio 1 Session, 20 Jul 1981)
Radiohead Street Spirit (Fade Out) - BBC Session 14/09/1994
Artery Potential Silence (Radio 1 Session, 20 Jul 1981)
Grimm Grimm Tell The Truth
Tim Buckley Coming Home To You (Happy Time)
Caitlin Rose Learning to Ride - 6 Music session 13/02/2011
Ride Chelsea Girl - Reading 1992
Caitlin Rose Spare Me (Fetzer's Blues) - 6 Music session 13/02/2011
villalog Duesseldorf Dub
Calexico Paper Route - BBC Session 19/10/1997
Calexico Wash - BBC Session 19/10/1997
Thursday 24th July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents highlights from Latitude 2014, including Balkanatics and Satelliti.

Cass McCombs Angel Blood
Cass McCombs Name Written in Water
Olivia Chaney Too Social
Meridian Brothers El Ganadero
Sidsel Endresen Blessed Instant
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
Benjamin Britten Waley Waley
Henry Purcell There's not a swain (from "Rule a Wife and Have a Wife"), song, Z. 587/1
Sunday 4th May 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Live from the Laugharne Weekend festival in South Wales
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart joins the centenary celebrations for Welsh poet Dylan Thomas live in Laugharne.

John Cale Child?s Christmas in Wales
Sunforest Magician In The Mountain
The Human League Almost Medieval
Samiyam Return
Wire Blessed State
Gruff Rhys 6868
VHS Head Freight Night
Jean-Claude Vannier L?enfant Au Royaume Des Mouches
Alasdair Roberts Exodus (Live Session)
Alasdair Roberts Hurricane Brown (Live Session)
John Greaves The Green Fuse
King Crimson The Great Deceiver
Stan Tracey I Lost My Step In Nantucket
Sunday 27th April 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Plaid
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart has news of Plaid's new record Reachy Prints and a featured album from Eric Dolphy.

Boards of Canada Music Is Math
CAN The Empress And The Ukraine King
Eric Dolphy The Baron
Eric Dolphy 17 West
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Eric Dolphy Eclipse
Banco del Mutuo Soccorso Il Ragno
Matching Mole Signed Curtain
Fourth Page The Air In Between
Seeland Goodbye
Aerial M Dazed And Awake
Alasdair Roberts Farewell To The Fowler
Autechre Blifil - BBC Session 05/07/1999
Chicago Underground Duo Funeral of Dreams
Diagrams Postal Bargains
Wednesday 23rd April 2014
21:00
Gideon Coe
Joe Ely in concert from 1991
19 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joe Ely live in 1991, plus Buzzcocks, Wolf People, The Ex, Guana Batz and Family Cat.

Applause applause
The Cramps Human Fly
Nick Drake River Man
Joana Serrat Summer On The Beach
Melt Yourself Down Tuna
Toots & The Maytals Reggae Got Soul
Kim Deal Walking With A Killer
Stereolab Anamorphose
Robyn Hitchcock The Man Who Invented Himself
Joe Ely Me & Billy The Kid (Live At Antones)
Wayne Henderson Soul Sound System
Armando Peraza Viva Peraza
Green Stars Effortless
Joe Ely Rock Salt & Nails (Live At Antones)
Arc Iris Money Gnomes
Trwbador Breakthrough (Instrumental)
Archie Bronson Outfit We Are Floating
Swans A Little God In My Hands
Bob Trousercide
Buzzcocks Promises - BBC Session 18/10/1978
Major Matt Mason USA She's Growing Old Disgracefully
Gary Walker Twinkie-Lee
Alasdair Roberts The Horseman's Word
Wolf People Morning Born - 6 Music session 03/02/2011
Guana Batz Nightwatch - BBC Session 24/01/1984
Papernut Cambridge When She Said What She Said
Wolf People Silbury Sands - 6 Music session 03/02/2011
Guana Batz Zombie Walk - BBC Session 24/01/1984
Teebs NY Pt.1
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour New Skin
Joe Ely Working For The Man (Live At Antones)
Buzzcocks Everybody's Happy Nowdays - BBC Session 18/10/1978
The Nightingales Dumb And Drummer
Buzzcocks Lipstick - BBC Session 18/10/1978
Kuldip El Salvaje
Tuesday 25th March 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Hauschka, Malawi Mouse Boys and De Temps Antan.

Hauschka Elizabeth Bay
Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Michael Nyman Wheelbarrow walk
Blind Willie Johnson Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground
Dino Saluzzi Pajaros y ceibos
John Tavener Requiem Aeternam
Alasdair Roberts The Plain of Spells
Philip Glass Song 1 from Voices for Organ & Didgeridoo
Willard Robison Don't Smoke In Bed
Christian Wallumrd Bunandsbangla
Henri Dutilleux Mmoire des ombres, from The Shadows Of Time - 5 Episodes pour orchestre
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
Jean-Baptiste Lully Premire Suite: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme" 1670: Marche Pour La Crmonie Turque
Wednesday 20th November 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents music from Jakob Ullman, Evan Parker and the Bee Gees.

Oneohtrix Point Never Boring Angel
Stina Nordenstam I'm Staring Out The World
Wareika Hill Sounds No More War
Bee Gees Sweet Song of Summer
Yma Sumac Xtabay (Lure Of The Unknown Love)
Olivier Messiaen Petites Esquisses D'Oiseaux: IV. La Grive Musicienne
Abi Wade Boxer
Olivier Messiaen Petites Esquisses D'Oiseaux: III. Le Rouge-Gorge
Alasdair Roberts A Fall of Sleet
Tony Allen Awa Na Re (Bonde Do Role Remix)
Benjamin Britten Night Pieces (Notturno) for piano
Toshio Hosokawa Floral Fairy
Evan Parker Untitled (For Steve Lacy)
Jakob Ullmann Voice, Books And FIRE
Jandek You Sing A Song
Julia Shammas Holter City Appearing
Kurt Schwitters Ursonate (extract)
Friday 13th September 2013
23:00
World on 3
Session with Man's Ruin
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with new world music and a session with Scottish alt-folk band Man's Ruin

Michel Homi di Fora
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Gipsy Kings Me voy
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Silbury Hill
Tamikrest Tisnant an Chatma
Tsuumi Sound System Circus on Ice
Vieux Farka Tour Peace
Alasdair Roberts Jamie Foyers
Bulimundo Tarafai
Chris Wood The Sweetness Game
Myshkin Faithless
Wednesday 11th September 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with film music from Anatoly Kroll, Antonio Pinto and Mikhael Tariverdiev.

Antonio Pinto Convite Para Vida
Brian Eno No One Receiving
Nino Rota O Venezia, Venaga, Venusia
Nitin Sawhney Dead man
Sylvester Weaver Guitar Rag
Rev. Gary Davis Lord I wish I could See
Ludwig van Beethoven "Diabelli Variations" Op. 120 - Variation. 14: Grave E Maestoso
Seamus Fogarty Carlow Town
'''' 'Boys and the Sea' from 'Goodbye Boys' (1964)
Sparkle in Grey Song For Arch Stanton (Wire Tapper Edit)
Alasdair Roberts Song Composed In December
Erol Josu Hounto Legba
Fire! At Least On Your Door (Without Noticing)
Sunday 28th July 2013
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
The Incredible String Band's legacy
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marcus O'Dair talks to Stuart about how the legacy of The Incredible String Band lives on.

Animal Collective Leaf House
Pavement Summer Babe
The Incredible String Band The Minotaur's Song
The Fall Unutterable
Soft Machine Why Are We Sleeping?
Donald Byrd Slow Drag
Trembling Bells I Listed All Of The Velvet Lessons
Alasdair Roberts You Muses Assist
Amiina Glmur
Gabl Cyanure
Wednesday 29th May 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
29/05/2013
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

John Martyn Over The Hill
Capercaillie Four Stone Walls
The Owl Service I Was a Young Man
The Owl Service Sorry The Day I Was Married
Alasdair Roberts The Merry Wake
Cara Luft He Moves Through The Fair