Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alan Hovhaness

Thursday 8th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Sunday 21st July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Elgar and Sir John Tavener
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 48 Op.355 'Vision of Andromeda' I. Andante
Edward Elgar Evesham Andante
John Tavener Greek Interlude
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 38 in C
Johannes Regis Lux solempnis/Repleti sunt omnes
Anouar Brahem Passante
Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: 'Es gibt ein Reich'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 9
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra: i: Allegro ma non troppo
Anonymous A Merry Moode
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Spanish Pavan
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Sunday 16th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Anon. Romanesca
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Sunday 10th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Pelham Humfrey A Hymne to God the Father
Robert Schumann In der Nacht, Op 12 No 5 (Phantasiestücke)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Jacques Offenbach La Périchole (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7: Mi fa rider la speranza
Jerome Kern And when they ask us (they'll never believe me)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Charles Crozat Converse When this lousy war is over
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
John P. Long Oh! What A Lovely War
Guillaume Bouzignac In pace, in idipsum
Monday 25th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Alpine Symphony, Anneka Rice, The history of the Edinburgh International Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Pete Seeger Where have all the flowers gone?
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 - no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Arthur Bliss Overture Edinburgh
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical No 5 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied, D 867
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Sunday 23rd September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Plastic Tide
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the environment. With Fiona Shaw and Robert Glenister.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Luther Adams Dream in White on White
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
George Benjamin At First Light
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
David Byrne Nothing but Flowers
Elizabeth Maconchy Reflections – con allegrezza
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Wednesday 18th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Jean Sibelius The Swan Of Tuonela
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Marianna Martines La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Gyorgy Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alan Hovhaness And God created great whales
John Tavener The Whale: The Prayer
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of Jerusalem
Zoltán Kodály Song (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op 67 (Spring)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Duke Ellington The River - suite, no. 3 The Giggling Rapids
Claude Debussy Passepied [Suite Bergamasque]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Sunday 25th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Alan Hovhaness Improvisations of Folk Tunes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A: ii. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade: iv. The Baghdad Festival, Sea, Shipwreck and Conclusion
Franz Schubert An den Mond D. 193
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Act III, no. 13: Entracte
Sergei Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, op. 29
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 3 in G HWV 350
Toru Takemitsu A Song of Early Spring
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for violin and cello
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - Overture Féerique
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab BuxWV38
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet & piano
Catrin Finch Genedigaeth koring-bato
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op 28: III. Vivace; IV. Largo; V.Molto allegro; VI. Lento assai
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suonata 2da a violino solo e viola da gamba obligata con organo
Wednesday 7th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Victorian Small Ads, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Prologue
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr for guitar, Op 165 (Serenata in D major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Alan Hovhaness Three Improvisations on Folk Tunes
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Arrival of the Guests; Masks; Dance of the Knights
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 3 in D minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Tuesday 7th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Sibelius's Symphony No 2

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Edward Elgar Falstaff: Falstaff and Prince Henry
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' - 'Earthquake' Mass: sanctus
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor B49
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus, Act 2: Finale (from Herr Chevalier)
Antoine Bruhier Tandernack
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et melisande
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: Arise ye spirits of the storm; O bid your Ariel fly
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Thursday 26th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gustav Mahler Kein deutscher Himmel (Adagietto, Symphony No. 5)
Leonard Bernstein On the Town - Times Square
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Cole Porter Just One Of Those Things
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain', 1st movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Fantasy for piano (Op.17) in C major; 2nd mvt; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Act 2, duet 'Mieux vaut mourir que rester miserable!'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (2nd movement)
Henry Litolff II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 3; Myself I shall adore
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Tuesday 30th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D899
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Trad. She Moved Through the Fair
MG Improvisation Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur et Oud) Improvisation
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.6; Wasserflut
George Frideric Handel Presto from Suite No. 3 for Harpsichord in D minor HMV 428
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Trad. Sevillanas
Luigi Denza Finiculi, Finiculá
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra: Feria
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.6, Op.191
Alan Hovhaness Bagatelles Op.30 - No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589)
Billy Mayerl Honeysuckle (A Syncopated Impression)
Sunday 14th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music, including the Sixteen singing Purcell.

Hector Berlioz Le Spectre de la Rose
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, ‘Mysterious Mountain’
Igor Stravinsky Suite after Themes, Fragments and Pieces by Giambattista Pergolesi
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia - Overture (Sinfonia)
Michael Tippett Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Henry Purcell Strike the viol, touch the lute
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Greetings to President TG Masaryk on his 80th birthday
Johannes Brahms Lieder und Gesänge, Op 32 + Op 85 Nos 1 and 2
Alexander von Zemlinsky Ein Lichtstrahl
Franz Schreker Geburtstag der Infantin - X. Die Rose
Johann Strauss Huldingung der Königen Victoria von Grossbritannien
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Monday 16th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (main title)
Charles Koechlin IV. Aux Temps des Fees (Quatre Poemes d’Edmond Haraucourt)
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Victor Young Danaher’s House (The Quiet Man)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C Minor, K.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Serenade in D major, K.250 ‘Haffner’)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Scottish-Choro (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens
Alan Hovhaness III. Andante espressivo (Symphony No.2 ‘Mysterious Mountain’)
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No.5 in B minor, Wq.182
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D935
Thursday 28th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
CBSO - Debussy, Hans Abrahamsen, Mahler
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the CBSO in music by Debussy, Hans Abrahamsen and Mahler.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4
George Enescu Legende
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory
Abrahamsen Concerto for the Left Hand
Zoe Perkins Andante and scherzo
Sunday 17th January 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Eruption
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samira Ahmed explores the power of unexpected eruptions - spiritual or geological.

Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 50; Mount St Helens iii: Volcano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach “Freye Fantasie” in f sharp minor
Arnold Bax Spring Fire, Symphony; i: In the Forest Before Dawn
Biggi Hilmarsson Landforms
Ennio Morricone La Music Prima del Massacro
Jean Sibelius The Oak Tree (Ariel) plays the flute
R. Sudharsanam Thappiththu Vanthaanammaa (From "Poompuhar")
Traditional - Composer Lagu "Ngisep Dublag"
Friday 11th December 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Hovhaness, Andrew Norman, Strauss
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Hovhaness, Andrew Norman and Strauss

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain'
Peter Sculthorpe Mountains
Andrew Norman Switch for percussion and orchestra (UK premiere)
Zoltán Kodály Assai Lento from Nights in the Mountains
Monday 23rd November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No. 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Relinge - Concerto for violin in A Major (TWV 51:A2); 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Alan Hovhaness Angel of Light. 2nd movement from Symphony No.22 "City of Light " (Op.236)
Henry Purcell A Prince of glorious race descended from Who can from Joy refrain? (Z.342)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Peons, from Essais sur des rythmes oublies (Op.28/2)
Iet Stants 2nd movement (Marcia) from String Quartet No.2
Antonin Dvorak Ballade for violin and piano (Op.15/1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from the English Suite No.6 in D minor (BWV.811)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in D minor (RV.128)
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Karol Szymanowski 4 Studies Op.4 for piano: no 1 in E flat minor; Allegro moderato
Niels Wilhelm Gade In the Highlands - Scottish overture Op.7 for orchestra
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee from the opera Tale of Tsar Sultan
Francis Poulenc Quie Sedes ad dexteram Patris - final movement from the Gloria
Saturday 1st August 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Mary Anne Hobbs
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne Hobbs explores the margins of classical music.

A Winged Victory for the Sullen Ti Prego Memory Man
Michael Price Easter
Maurice Ravel Jeux D'Eau
Alan Hovhaness Prayer Of St Gregory
Kiasmos Held (Dauwd Remix)
Claude Debussy Lindaraja
Matthew Bourne V. Etude Psychotique (For John Zorn)
Leon Michener Kontrapunkd
Ferruccio Busoni Campanella
Holly Herndon Morning Sun
Jean-Baptiste Lully Airs Pour Le Carrousel De Monseigneur
Masayoshi Fujita Tears Of Unicorn
Emily Hall Mantra
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A Flat, Op.64 No.3
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, Je Sui Cilz/Fins Cuers Doulz
Nils Frahm 4' 33"
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas Abundat In Omnia - Antiphon
Philip Glass Powaqqatsi: New Cities In Ancient Lands: China + India
The Baka Forest People Of Southeast Cameroon Liquidini 2
Angelo Badalamenti Twin Peaks: Audrey's Dance
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue, Bk.1 No. 1 In C Major, BWV.8
Ólafur Arnalds Letters Of A Traveller
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 3 In C Minor: 2nd mvt
Friday 29th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Grigory Sokolov, featured in Prokofiev's Piano Sonata No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E for solo violin, BWV 1006; 1. Preludio
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Act 1, Romeo and Juliet)
Alan Hovhaness Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: Andante espressivo
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat, Op 84
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat, Op 72 No 8
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella, Op 87; Act 3, Second Galop
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat, Op 12
Frederick Delius Sea Drift (Whitman)
Josef Lanner Die Schönbrunner, Op 200
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Sonata No 9, Op 68 ('Black Mass')
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D, Op 23 No 4
Béla Bartók Two Portraits, Op 5
Joaquín Rodrigo Sonata a la espanola
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano: Clair de lune
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Return O God of Hosts (Samson)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septet, Op. 74
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor, ZWV 57 – Miserere, 1: Adagio
Jean-Philippe Rameau Scene 6 (part) from Les Indes Galantes
Aaron Copland Rodeo (Hoe-down), arr. M Thomas for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo Bagatela
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 2 ‘Mysterious Mountain’ – 2nd movt, Double Fugue
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
Franz Schubert Fourth movement; Rondo (Allegro vivace) Quartet in E major D.353 for strings
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Scherzo for orchestra in D minor [1887]
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.24); no.2 in C major
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Sunday 5th April 2015
06:05
Something Understood
The Boldness of Wisdom
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers the sacrifices people have to make to become wise.

Nat King Cole Nature Boy
Isaac Watts When I Survey The Wondrous Cross
Guillaume de Machaut Ma Fin est Mon Commencement
Chuck Daar Five Dhyani Buddhas
Alan Hovhaness Wisdom
John Tavener Vaisvanara
Sunday 22nd March 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Robert Cohan
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is American choreographer Robert Cohan.

Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor
Alan Hovhaness Tzaikerk (Evening Song)
Barry Guy Lysandra
Eleanor Alberga Lingua Franca
Jon Keliehor Class
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major, Op.25 (Classical) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Sunday 7th December 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music inspired by mountains and Haydn's String Quartet, Op 76 (Largo).

Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 2, Op. 132 'Mysterious Mountain'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O Magnum Mysterium: Gloria
Carl Ruggles Men and Mountains
Vincent d'Indy Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major "Largo" Op. 76 No. 5
Robert Schumann Noveletten Op. 21, No. 7
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani - Sprezzo la vita
Reveriano Soutullo La del soto del Parral: Ya mis horas felices
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Montagues and Capulets; Romeo and Juliet; Romeo at Juliet's Tomb
Franz Ignaz Beck Sinfonia in B flat Op. 4 No. 2
Franz Peter Schubert Der Alpenjager
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin (1726/27): Gavotte et doubles
Josef Lanner Styrian Dances
Sunday 29th June 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Displacement
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of displacement. Readers: Lesley Sharp and Philip Franks.

Karol Szymanowski Mythes Op.30; No.1 La fontaine dArethuse
Richard Blackford Voices of Exile; no.11 The Embrace
[traditional] La Brabanconne (Belgium National Anthem)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.1 Exile; 2nd movement
[traditional] Putnicka pesma Visoko drvo, lad nema (Travel melody)
Csar Franck Piano Quintet in F minor; 1st movement
[traditional] Three dances Ostroljanka, Polomka Dance, Little Gipsy Girl
E.J. Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.1; Lonely waters
Eugne Ysae Sonata no.2; 2nd movement - Malinconia
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op.11No.1 in A major
Jef van Hoof Symphony No.1 in A major; 2nd movement
Joseph Jongen Caprice Impromptu Op.51 No.2