Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alabaster dePlume

Saturday 9th January 2021
11:00
Ambient Focus
'Industry' soundtrack composer Nathan Micay curates a blissful two-hour playlist
22 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Uninterrupted music chosen by the man behind the score for the new HBO/BBC drama series.

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
James Blake I Only Know (What I Know Now)
Global Communication 14:31
Thomas Newman Road To Perdition
Vangelis Abraham's Theme
Nathan Micay Industry
Nathan Micay LeafCutAngelicDepths
Jóhann Jóhannsson Forces of Attraction
Nathan Micay V
Julianna Barwick Someway
son.sine mudita
Kate Bush Nocturn
Stars of the Lid Music for Twin Peaks Episode #30, Part 1
Kath Bloom Odyssey
Taylor Swift invisible string
Adrianne Lenker anything
Khotin Water Soaked In Forever
Telefon Tel Aviv Fahrenheit Fair Enough
Land of the Loops Multi-Family Garage Sale (Bargain-Bin Mix)
Atticus Ross Big Wide World
Nathan Micay Don't Speak to the Press (For My Love)
Atticus Ross Just Us
Nathan Micay End Credits (Let's Go Make Some Money)
Nathan Micay Harper's Morning Pitch
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sheep
Sunday 27th December 2020
06:00
Cerys Matthews
Cerys reflects on guests and musical gems from 2020
27 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three hours of Sunday morning tunes and conversations with Michael Palin and Stephen Fry.

Van Morrison Into The Mystic
Benny Goodman and His Orchestra Sing, Sing, Sing
Louis Armstrong C'est Si Bon
Billie Holiday Day In, Day Out
Anoushka Shankar Buleria Con Ricardo
Ananda Shankar Jumpin' Jack Flash
Doris Duke I Don't Care Anymore
James Brown Funky Drummer
Tony Allen We've Landed
Lata Mangeshkar Wada Na Tod
TootArd Emotional Twist
Duke Ellington Malletoba Spank
Aaron Taylor The Ritual
Frazey Ford Azad
Rafael Méndez Chiapanecas
Alabaster dePlume Whisky Story Time
Yma Sumac Chicken Talk
Huw Marc Bennett Not Around
Rupa Aaj Shanibar
Ibrahim Maalouf All Around The Wall
Sachal Studios Orchestra Monsoon
J.J. Cale Bring Down The Curtain
Santrofi Alewa
SAULT Wildfires
Johnny Heartsman Please Don't Be Scared Of My Love
Star Feminine Band La Musique (Radio Edit)
Cornershop Highly Amplified
Johnny Rivera and The Tequila Brass Tequila Theme (La Tequila Llego)
Tamikrest Anha Achal Wad Namda
Cosmo Sheldrake Cuckoo
KOKOROKO Abusey Junction
The Lost Brothers Fugitive Moon (6 Music Session, 9 Feb 2020)
Dave Brubeck Brahms Lullaby
KOKOROKO Ti-de (6 Music Festival 2020)
Saturday 26th December 2020
09:00
Gilles Peterson
Best Of 2020
24 / 56 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles looks back at some memorable moments on the show from an unforgettable year.

Ramsey Lewis Dear Prudence
Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Nina Simone Little Girl Blue
Dennis Brown Slave Driver
John Martyn Sunshine's Better
Minnie Riperton Les Fleur
Ramsey Lewis Eternal Journey
Alabaster dePlume Song Of The Foundling
Kutmah Spacebased Iz[wid] the place
Bill Withers You Got The Stuff (Khalab Edit)
Duval Timothy Freestyle For Moses (Send The Stems)
The Ignition Orchestra Gabriel (feat. Lifford & The Ignition Orchestra)
Lady Blackbird Blackbird (Emma-Jean Thackray Remix)
Carla Bley Band Misterioso
Ramsey Lewis Slick
Duval Timothy Send The Stems (220820)
The Oscar Peterson Trio Honeysuckle Rose (Live)
Alabaster dePlume Not Counting Numbers Obviously
Mala Changes (Lex Amor Club Lockdown Dub)
Chassol Holidays For Reich
Ramsey Lewis Spring High
Emma-Jean Thackray Movementt
The Twinkle Brothers Babylon Falling
Alabaster dePlume Poem (Live at BBC 6Music)
Michael Kiwanuka Living In Denial
Chassol Kids Tapestry
Rob Gallagher Club Lockdown Pirate Radio Advert
Emma-Jean Thackray Speak No Evil
Wilma Archer Cheater
Midnight Hour Processions
Chassol Sweet Jesus !!!
Secret Night Gang Christmas Love
Gabriels In Loving Memory
Danalogue The Lucky Ones
Sharada Shashidhar Old Ways/Infant Eyes (feat. Sharada Shashidhar)
Jamael Dean Akamara
Alabaster dePlume What's Missing
Sia Distractions (Live in Ibiza 2001) (feat. Sia)
Jill Scott Gettin' In The Way (Live at the ICA 2000)
Angel Bat Dawid Black Family
Nubiyan Twist Two Stepping on 6
Devonté Hynes Let Yourself Go I
Slauson Malone The Message 3 Blood
Ashley Henry I Still Believe (Live at Winter Jazz January 2020)
Onyx Collective Eyes Closed
Devonté Hynes The Long Ride II
Sudan Archives Confessions (Live at BBC6Music Festival)
Jonathan Klein Sanctification
Beverly Glenn-Copeland La Vita
Peter Zummo What's Not Enough About That (Live at Maida Vale) (feat. Peter Zummo)
Diabolical Liberties High Protection
Terri Lynne Carrington La Bonita
Joseph Hill Police Man
Bill Withers Grandma's Hands (Live on The BBC Old Grey Whistle Test)
Dr. Lonnie Smith Spirits Free
Terri Lynne Carrington Seven Steps To Heaven
Tuesday 15th December 2020
12:00
Gideon Coe
The Bhundu Boys in concert
13 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Rockingbirds, TV Personalities, Steve Mason, Pete Molinari, Manfred Mann

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Jimmy Reed Christmas Present Blues
Super Furry Animals Ysbeidiau Heulog
The Jam But I'm Different Now
Otoboke Beaver Sawarantoite
Haley Like Ice And Cold
Bhundu Boys My Foolish Heart - Glastonbury 1989
The Ukrainians Carol Of The Bells
I Like Trains TheTruth
Television Personalities La Grande Illusion (Radio 1 Session, 20 Aug 1980)
Bhundu Boys Ndoitasei - Glastonbury 1989
The Ukrainians Die Another Day
Television Personalities Look Back In Anger (Radio 1 Session, 20 Aug 1980)
Bhundu Boys Simbimbino - Glastonbury 1989
Vic Godard And Subway Sect Holiday Hymn - 6 Music session 22/03/2012
John Fahey Christ Saints Of God Fantasy
The Hamrahlid Choir Cosmogony
Bobby Timmons Deck The Halls
Lavinia Blackwall John's Gone
The Hannah Barberas Can You Hear The Snowfall
Buoy Gull The Mod
Loney, Dear Habibi
A Girl Called Eddy Charity Shop Window
Dirty Harry And The Santic All Stars Better Shade Of Dub
Manfred Mann Cubist Town (Radio 1 Session, 3 Jan 1968)
The Little Typists Steady Edward
Agnes Obel Just So (6 Music Marc Riley Session, 14 April 2011)
Edikanfo Nka Bom
Manfred Mann Sleepy Hollow (Radio 1 Session, 3 Jan 1968)
Agnes Obel Philharmonics (6 Music Marc Riley Session, 14 Apr 2011)
The Rockingbirds A Good Day For You Is A Good Day For Me (Radio 1 Session, 29 Jul 1992)
Edwyn Collins If You Could Love Me (Acoustic Version)
Oliver Cherer Down White Corridors
The Rockingbirds Gradually Learning (Radio 1 Session, 29 Jul 1992)
Gillian Welch And David Rawlings Hello In There
Apta Equinox
The Rockingbirds Time Drives The Truck (Radio 1 Session, 29 Jul 1992)
Grasscut Return of the Sun
Papernut Cambridge Carnaby Cathedral
Bhundu Boys Jit Jive - Glastonbury 1989
The Skatalites Bus Strike
Friday 4th December 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Sam Shalabi and Angel Bat Dawid in session
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents an exclusive session between two artists who have never met before.

YATTA solar
Jake Blount Goodbye, Honey, You Call That Gone
Jlin Black Origami
Oliver Coates Honey
Ruth Goller Nobody Could Be 100% Sure About The Last Tiger
Sam Shalabi Earth Tone
An Unsolved Exercise in Physics
Sam Shalabi Sekhmet
Alabaster dePlume I Was Gonna Fight Fascism
Sam Shalabi The Hidden Ones
Daphne X First the Thirst
Saul Williams Underground
Duval Timothy Through The Night
Syrinx December Angel
Georgia Sea Island Singers The Devil Been to My House Today
UKAEA Salt To Sea
Heroes Are Gang Leaders Hurt Cult
Thursday 26th November 2020
01:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Clementine March
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beautiful melodies and epic experimentations from forward thinking pop artists.

Ursa Major Moving Group Fearless
Jamie Whitby Coles Beiggy
Kiko Dinucci Rastilho
Max And The Tygers White Light
Merlin Nova Human Being Computer
Mermaid Chunky Gemini Girls
Alabaster dePlume Why, Buzzerman, Why
Mocke La part du chien
Brigas Nunca Mais Iurare
Pozi 40 Faces
Clémentine March Elixir
Rachel Aggs Welcoming The Waves
Françoise Hardy Première Rencontre
The Fantasy Orchestra Love From Outer Space
Gentle Stranger Love And Unlearn
Tom Zé Peixe Viva
Ghost Culture Barké
Sunday 8th November 2020
15:00
Cillian Murphy's Limited Edition
Vol. 4: Miles Davis, Angel Olsen, and more; Cillian Murphy delivers a stunning playlist of after dark sounds
21 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sonic adventure featuring tracks from Marilyn Monroe, Thin Lizzy, Nils Frahm and more

Pixies Debaser
James Sometimes
Siouxsie and the Banshees Dear Prudence
Bob Marley & The Wailers Crazy Baldhead
Johnny Osbourne Come Back Darling
Thin Lizzy Dublin
Marcus Hamblett Nocturne
Gia Margaret body
READING John Cooper Clarke (from his new memoir)
Alabaster dePlume I Was Gonna Fight Fascism (feat. Alabaster dePlume)
John Cooper Clarke (I married a) Monster From Outer Space (John Peel Session 3 October 1978)
Simon & Garfunkel Kathy’s Song
Angel Olsen Whole New Mess
Johnny Jenkins I Walk On Guilded Splinters
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli “Melancolie” Op.47 No.5
The Beatles You Never Give Me Your Money (Take 36)
Bibio Lightspout Hollow
The Frank Derrick Total Experience No Jive
Bill Callahan The Mackenzies
Marilyn Monroe One Silver Dollar
The Incredible String Band Gently Tender ( The Chelsea Demo Sessions Version)
Björk The Anchor Song
Mildred Bailey There’ll Be Some Changes Made
Bob Dylan False Prophet
Miles Davis ‘Round Midnight
Nils Frahm First Defeat
Get The Blessing featuring Marc Gauvin Ulysses Frigidair
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Saturday 7th November 2020
10:00
Gilles Peterson
Elton John Words and Music
29 / 57 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles is joined by Sir Elton John, who picks 5 of his favourite jazz records of all time.

Billy Paul Your Song
Finley Quaye Even After All
Elton John Are You Ready For Love
Elton John Rocket Man (Live)
Nina Simone Little Girl Blue
Deniece Williams Free
Elton John Philadelphia Freedom
Aretha Franklin Border Song (Holy Moses)
Quincy Jones A Taste Of Honey
The Isley Brothers Work To Do
Willie Hutch In and Out
Jimmy Smith The Cat
Horace Silver Opus De Funk
Jimmy Smith Blues For Del
Gwen Guthrie Peanut Butter
Family of Swede Set You Free
Theo Parrish Flowers (feat. Theo Parrish)
Jimmy Smith Bashin
Brian O'Neill I Am The Musical Scale of Today (feat. Brian O'Neill)
Pedro Santos O Gigante (feat. Pedro Santos)
Trioritat Death Pacito
Carla Bley Band Misterioso
Phil Gould The Dance
Finley Quaye Even After All (Dub)
Valéria Marcação
Planet Battagon IxION
Gabriels The Blind
Vis-a-Vis Obi Agye Me Dofo
Keith Jarrett Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Eduardo Ramos Vocacion: Revolucion
Glenn Astro Mostly Ghostly
War Slippin' Into Darkness (Tom Moulten Mix)
Keith Jarrett Someone To Watch Over Me
Rance Allen Group Peace of Mind
Grupo Zurana Extracao De Inconfedencia
Khruangbin Summer Madness
Alabaster dePlume Sundance
Elton John Come Down In Time (Jazz Version)
Rob Mazurek Experiment Abstract Dark Energy
Yussef Dayes Kyiv
Leroy Burgess One Plus One (Dave Lee Mix)
Elton John Earn While You Learn
Seba Kaapstad Magic
Horace Silver Calcutta Cutie
Zazou Bikaye Le Menteur (Is Out)
Beliz Gwadloup
Lewis Taylor Stoned Pt.2
Star Feminine Band Rew Be Me
Malcolm Catto After After
Horace Silver Sighin And Cryin
Black Country, New Road Science Fair
Mr. Reds Can U Feel It
Eugene Gaspard Holding On
The Oscar Peterson Trio Honeysuckle Rose (Live)
Ill Considered Observed
Bluesology Come Back Baby
Wednesday 28th October 2020
16:00
BBC Sounds Mix
22 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overnight BBC Sounds Mixes

Pixies Debaser
James Sometimes
Simon & Garfunkel Kathy's Song
Miles Davis 'Round Midnight
Siouxsie and the Banshees Dear Prudence
Bob Marley & The Wailers Crazy Baldhead
Johnny Osbourne Come Back Darling
Thin Lizzy Dublin
Mildred Bailey There'll Be Some Changes Made
Marcus Hamblett Nocturne
Gia Margaret body
Seamus Fogarty Horse (session track 9/11/2020)
Alabaster dePlume I Was Gonna Fight Fascism (feat. Alabaster dePlume)
John Cooper Clarke (I Married a) Monster from Outer Space (John Peel Session 3 October 1978)
Angel Olsen Whole New Mess
Johnny Jenkins I Walk On Guilded Splinters
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli Melancolie Op. 47 No. 5
The Beatles You Never Give Me Your Money (Take 36)
Bibio Lightspout Hollow
The Frank Derrick Total Experience No Jive
Bill Callahan The Mackenzies
Marilyn Monroe One Silver Dollar
The Incredible String Band Gently Tender (The Chelsea Demo Sessions Version)
Björk The Anchor Song
Bob Dylan False Prophet
Nils Frahm First Defeat
Get the Blessing Ulysses Frigidair
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Friday 9th October 2020
14:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with Weak Signal as the featured artist
19 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail including tracks by Moses Sumney, Jonsi and Burna Boy

Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers Along Came Betty
Wayne Shorter Night Dreamer
Jason Williamson Hannibal Lecture (feat. Jason Williamson)
Shannon McNally Houdini Didn't Like The Spiritualists (feat. Shannon McNally)
Jeff Parker C'mon Now
Sightless Pit Love Is Dead, All Love Is Dead
Alabaster dePlume I Was Gonna Fight Fascism (feat. Alabaster dePlume)
Jónsi Swill
Thundercat Dragonball Durag
Julie Christmas The Wreck of S.S. Needle
Bessie Jones The Buzzard Lope
Khruangbin So We Won't Forget.
Weak Signal Drugs In My System
Burna Boy Wonderful
Leon Bridges Conversion
Weak Signal Miami
City Girls Flewed Out
Mark Lanegan Skeleton Key
Weak Signal Miami (Part 2)
Clams Casino Human
Moses Sumney Virile
Deradoorian Saturnine Night
Nightmares on Wax Let's Ascend
Ellen Fullman In The Sea
Pan Amsterdam Trix
Haleek Maul Ceiling Fan
Rose City Band Wildflowers
Sunday 13th September 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
13/09/2020
29 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
David Bowie Rebel Rebel
Sam Cooke You Send Me
Toots & The Maytals Sweet and Dandy
Baby Huey Hard Times
The Charlatans How High
The Jimi Hendrix Experience The Wind Cries Mary
Orchestra Baobab Bul Ma Miin
The Staple Singers Respect Yourself
The Har You Percussion Group Welcome To The Party
Lord Tanamo You Belong To My Heart
George & the Highlanders Smoking Bananas
Oumou Sangaré Mogoya (acoustic)
Georgia Anne Muldrew Mama, You Can Bet
Professionals Theme From The Godfather
Guillermo Portabales Guateque Campesino
Ruby Rushton Prayer For Grenfell
Hidden Orchestra Tangle
Röyksopp Here She Comes Again
Black Sea Dahu In Case I Fall For You
John Doyle Teelin Harbour (Song)
Saban Bajramovic Ma Maren Ma (feat. Saban Bajramovic)
Christian Sands Be Water II
Kate Carr The Piston Shaft Of The Climax Windmill South Africa
Salah Ragab and The Cairo Jazz Band Egypt Strut
Dirk Powell Olivia
Maceo Parker Right Place Wrong Time
Terry Callier You're Gonna Miss Your Candyman
Douglas MacGregor The Stowaway
Maisha Leta's Dance
Duval Timothy Groundnut
Neil Young Little Thing Called Love
Ezra Collective Dark Side Riddim
Sunday 6th September 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
06/09/2020
29 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

Creedence Clearwater Revival Fortunate Son
Belle and Sebastian The Boy With the Arab Strap
John Lee Hooker One Bourbon One Scotch One Beer
Nina Simone Baltimore
Al Green Here I Am (Come and Take Me)
Madcon Beggin'
Dr. Feelgood Roxette
Gwen McCrae All This Love That I'm Giving
The Libertines Time for Heroes
Marvin Gaye Trouble Man
Ketty Lester Love Letters
Bootsy Collins I'd Rather Be With You
Toots & The Maytals Time Tough
Songhoy Blues Irganda
Nina Simone See Line Woman
Tony Scott Ode To An Oud
Minyo Crusaders + Frente Cumbiero Mambonegro Daisakusen
TootArd Moonlight
Aaron Taylor Be My Muse
John Buddy williams She Pon Top
Pedro Lima Lionensi Sá Tindadji
Alabaster dePlume The Good Wine
Sarah Webster Fabio Work It Out
Alev Lenz Land Of Gold
Saunder Jurriaans Easy Now
Becca Mancari First Time
Lesley Gore Sunshine, Lollipops & Rainbows
Linval Thompson Don't Give Up
The Roots The Seed / The Seed 2.0 Refix
Bossa Rio Clouds
Marcos Valle Surfin' In Rio
Tom Hurley Combo You Better Believe It
Combo Bárbaro Look Around The Corner
Friday 28th August 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Diamanda Galás? mixtape
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp invites legendary singer Diamanda Galás to put together a mixtape.

Henry Cowell The Banshee
Jaime Genovart Querandies
Anteloper Radar Radio
John Doyle Teelin Harbour
Celestials I Love You Forever
Karlheinz Stockhausen Oktophonie
Charles Ives Symphony No. 4: Prelude
KMRU Why Are You Here
Diamanda Galás Hastayim Yasiyorum
Maryanne Amacher Living Sound, Patent Pending Music For Sound-Joined Rooms Series (Edit)
Diamanda Galás Vena Cava 3
Maryanne Amacher Petra (1991) For Two Pianos
A Dance
Galina Ustvolskaya Concerto For Piano, String Orchestra And Timpani
Mike Cooper Avant Paris (feat. Mike Cooper)
Abel Selaocoe Ulibambe
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shahbaaz Qalandar
Ai Aso Itsumo
Iannis Xenakis Jonchaies (1977), Pour 109 Musiciens
Rafiki Jazz Chitta Kukar
Alabaster dePlume Black Drifts
Iannis Xenakis Orient - Occident
Samm Bennett Oscillendulum 1
Alejandro Palacios Huyelesis
Iannis Xenakis Pithoprakta
Andy Kozar Osculati Fourniture
Tuesday 18th August 2020
14:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
13 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

MJ Guider Second Surface
Makam Riding High
The Last Shadow Puppets In My Room / The Age Of The Understatement (BBC Electric Proms 2008)
Ezechiel Pailhès Sans l'oublier (Chloé Remix)
Roberto Carlos Lange Suede House
The Last Shadow Puppets In The Heat Of The Morning (BBC Electric Proms 2008)
Kifle Mebrantu Woyniye Weynu
Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet 16 Encores (Radio 1 Session, 23 May 1993)
Alabaster dePlume The Good Wine
The Last Shadow Puppets My Mistakes Where Made For You (BBC Electric Proms 2008)
Laraaji Zither Celestial (Electronic Zither Imrpov)
Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet Telepathetic (Radio 1 Session, 23 May 1993)
All Hits Class Traitor
The Last Shadow Puppets Paris Summer - Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool 2008
SIP Malabar
Asnakech Worku Awkew Benber
The Last Shadow Puppets Standing Next To Me (BBC Electric Proms 2008)
Mammal Hands Ithaca
SPARKLE DIVISION You Ain't Takin' My Man
Butthole Surfers Gary Ford (Radio 1 Session, 13 Aug 1987)
The Last Shadow Puppets The Meeting Place - Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool 2008
Martyn Bootyspoon KEYGEN 2 MI H34RT
The Blacks Unlimited Chickende (Radio 1 Session, 7 Jul 1998)
Butthole Surfers Too Parter (Radio 1 Session, 13 Aug 1987)
The Left Outsides Leaving the Frozen Butterflies Behind - Hub Session 03/10/2008
The Blacks Unlimited Mukadzi Wemukoma (Radio 1 Session, 7 Jul 1998)
Dele Sosimi x Medlar Full Moon (Detroit Swindle Remix) (Radio Edit)
The Left Outsides Ring Out the Bells Tonight - Hub Session 03/10/2008
Mort Garson This Is My Beloved
The Blacks Unlimited Usatambe Neyoka (Radio 1 Session, 7 Jul 1998)
Dengue Dengue Dengue Yodeler (Carvery Mastered)
Virginia Wing Sonia & Claudette
Orlando Julius Kamajo (feat. Orlando Julius)
The Last Shadow Puppets Calm Like You (BBC Electric Proms 2008)
Dreadzone Good The Bad And The Dread (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Apr 1995)
Weyes Blood Andromeda
Rail Band Mariba Yassa
The Last Shadow Puppets I Want You (She's So Heavy) (BBC Electric Proms 2008)
Dreadzone Zion Youth (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Apr 1995)
Robert Rental A.C.C
Monday 17th August 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

Mndsgn Overwhelming Gratitude
Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Battles Race : In
Karen Dalton Something On Your Mind
Joanna Newsom Sprout and the Bean
The Teardrop Explodes Treason - Guildford Civic Hall 1981
Hinds Spanish Bombs
Ous Mal Kaupunkeja
Thomas Tantrum Face the Music (6 Music Session, 16th May 2011)
Raisa K Feeder
Thomas Tantrum Hot Hot Summer (6 Music Session, 16th May 2011)
Robert Owens Your Face (Lopazz & Casio Casino Remix) (feat. Robert Owens)
Tony Allen & Hugh Masekela We've Landed (Matthew Herbert's Absence Dub Remix)
King Buzzo with Trevor Dunn Bird Animal
Saskia You Left Your Soul Behind
Bill Callahan Protest Song
Vanessa Worm Tiny Revolutions
Laurence Pike Prophecy
The Teardrop Explodes Culture Bunker - Guildford Civic Hall 1981
Brigid Dawson & The Mothers Network Ballet of Apes
Vivian 'Yabby You' Jackson Run Come Rally (Version)
Le Mystère Jazz de Tombouctou Dina Waliji (Saints de L'islam)
The Teardrop Explodes Passionate Friend - Guildford Civic Hall 1981
Cosmo Sheldrake Come Along (6 Music Session, 18th Mar 2018)
The Teardrop Explodes Reward - Guildford Civic Hall 1981
Cosmo Sheldrake Pliocene (6 Music Session, 29 Sept 2018)
Modest Mouse Custom Concern (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
The Teardrop Explodes Screaming Secrets - Guildford Civic Hall 1981
Damaged Bug Lovely Gold
Modest Mouse Tiny Cities Made of Ashes (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
The Teardrop Explodes The Great Dominions - Guildford Civic Hall 1981
Godspeed You! Black Emperor Hung Over As The Quen In Maida Vale (Radio 1 Session, 22 Nov 1988)
Nancy Elizabeth Hey Son (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2007)
The Teardrop Explodes The Thief Of Baghdad/Sleeping Gas (Guildford Civic Hall, 1981)
Hamad Kalkaba & The Golden Sounds Gandjal Kessoum
Nancy Elizabeth Weakend Bow (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2007)
Friday 14th August 2020
16:00
Tom Ravenscroft
with Sofie
20 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a guest mix from Vienna-based recording artist, DJ and producer Sofie.

John Coltrane Naima
Justus Touch The Sky
Scuba & Felsen Speed This MF UP
Dexplicit Millenial Rhapsody
The Boy Colin Human Stars
Kay Franklin & Mndsgn Dollar
Seekrsinternational WhoFyahShot
Don Cherry Luna
The Cyclist Catabombs
LEYA Wave (Actress Remix)
Slow Valley Ambre
Don Korto Samosa Beat #01
The Red Lights Kisses For My President
Lingo Seini et Son Groupe Kaffrand Gardi
Sofie Happen 2 B There
E.M.M.A. Wave
Vex Ruffin & James Pants Space Tom Test
Machinedrum Ur2yung
Sofie High Time Now
Eduardo de la Calle Cleaning, Detoxification And Covert Manoeuvres From The Budapest Butler
Yogev Freilichman Always Stop At The Shell (Stolen Velour Remix)
Mammal Hands Ithaca
SPARKLE DIVISION Mmmmkayy I'm Goin' Out Now and I Don't Want Any Trouble From You!
Alabaster dePlume Black Drifts
Hugh Bullen Alisand
Matthew James They Paid Her Off
SPARKLE DIVISION Sparkle On Sad Sister Mother Queen
Aphty Khéa Alerta
Jack Briece Seventh Heaven
Mulatu Astatke Tezeta (Nostalgia)
Aroent Eleese
SPARKLE DIVISION You Ain't Takin' My Man
OTTO Bathroom on the Bus
ARTHUR I Don't Want To Talk To You
Spike Hellis Mouth (Silent Servant Remix)
Josh Caffe La Femme Fantastique (Extended Mix) (feat. Josh Caffe)
Robert Rental A.C.C
Babani Soundsystem Touni Minwi
Surprise Chef New Ferrari
Jumping Back Slash Cheap Heat
Saskia You Left Your Soul Behind
Coral Club Tribe
Sweeping Promises Blue
Sunday 9th August 2020
07:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
09/08/2020
30 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe presents a feast of great music and chat for weekend breakfast.

Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros Home
James Brown & The Famous Flames Try Me
Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Aaliyah Try Again
The Knife Heartbeats
Kate Bush Cloudbusting
Elvis Presley Blue Moon
The Rolling Stones Happy
Blur Coffee and TV
The Kinks Living On A Thin Line
Broken Social Scene 7/4 (Shoreline)
Georgie Fame Yeh Yeh
Dennis Brown Man Next Door
Super Furry Animals Golden Retriever
Stereolab Miss Modular
The Temptations Cloud Nine
The Only Ones Another Girl, Another Planet
Bill Nelson Flaming Desire
Paul Anka Diana
Kelis Rumble
Broken Bells After The Disco
Porij 150
Samantha Crain Pastime
This Is the Kit This Is What You Did
Song Sung Telling Tales
Toots & The Maytals Got To Be Tough
Ghost Culture Loneliness
Bernard Butler The Breakdown
Sun Cutter Daylight Star
The Caravelles Don't Blow Your Cool
Bon Iver 22 (OVER S'N)
Marlowe Future Power Sources
Michael Kiwanuka Final Days (Bonobo Remix)
Planningtorock Jam Fam
Saturday 8th August 2020
19:00
Chris Hawkins
Tom Ravenscroft sits in with a Boardmasters Playlist
42 / 48 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom provides a Boardmasters Festival playlist of acts that should have been performing.

The xx Dangerous
Skids Sweet Suburbia
Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Damian Marley Welcome to Jamrock
Basement Jaxx Where's Your Head At
Saint Etienne Only Love Can Break Your Heart
The Strokes Reptilia
Julia Holter Sea Calls Me Home
Jessie Ware If You're Never Gonna Move
Regina Spektor Fidelity
Mr. Scruff Spandex Man
Happy Mondays Hallelujah
Klaxons Gravity's Rainbow
Yazoo Situation
Echo & the Bunnymen Never Stop
The Isley Brothers That Lady (Part 1)
Archie Bell & The Drells Here I Go Again
Kings of Leon Four Kicks
Blueboy Remember Me
The Go! Team Apollo Throwdown
Marcia Griffiths Don't Let Me Down
The Sisters of Mercy Lucretia My Reflection
Furniture Brilliant Mind
Generation X Shakin' All Over
Moses Boyd 2 Far Gone
Chrome Dance Wiv Me (feat. Calvin Harris and Chrome) (feat. Calvin Harris & Chrome)
Cleo Sol Selfish (feat. Cleo Sol)
4THSEX LINE 851 (EXPRESS)
Pharoah Sanders Shiva-Loka (feat. Pharoah Sanders)
Common Signs (feat. Common)
Pharoah Sanders Stopover Bombay
Credit to the Nation Come Dancing (Peel Session, 17 Feb 1994)
Kelly Lee Owens On
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Rubbernecker
Bambara Heat Lightning
Pillow Queens Handsome Wife
Willie J Healey Fashun
Fontaines D.C. Televised Mind
Laurence Pike Heart of Sky
Becca Mancari First Time
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever Falling Thunder
Lianne La Havas Read My Mind
Bright Eyes Mariana Trench
Ghost Culture Loneliness
Martha Hill Grilled Cheese
Casper Clausen Flyder
Sports Team Going Soft
Ghostpoet I Grow Tired But Dare Not Fall Asleep
Tuesday 4th August 2020
08:00
Chris Hawkins
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
24 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The new daily Plink Test. Can you guess today?s song and give a very tenuous link?!

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Elbow One Day Like This
Grizzly Bear Two Weeks
Yeasayer Ambling Alp
Róisín Murphy Overpowered
Cat Power Ruin
XTC Senses Working Overtime
The Special A.K.A. Gangsters
Talking Heads (Nothing But) Flowers
The Gun Club Mother of Earth
Sugar If I Can't Change Your Mind
Neil Young Walk On
DJ Food Dark Lady
James Brown (Get Up I Feel Like Being A) Sex Machine
Big Audio Dynamite E=MC2
Willie J Healey Fashun
E.M.M.A. Wave
Planningtorock Jam Fam
Rapture W.A.Y.U.H.
Arcade Fire Put Your Money On Me (6 Music Session, 12 Apr 2018)
Esma Ertel Ignorance Is Bliss (Valley Of Ignorance) (feat. Murat Ertel & Esma Ertel)
Baba Ali All These Wires
Fontaines D.C. Televised Mind
Sébastien Tellier Kilometer
Bat for Lashes Sunday Love (6 Music Session, 4 Jul 2016)
Free Mr. Big Stuff
Songhoy Blues Worry
Ghost Culture Loneliness
Blu Open (Remix) (feat. Blu)
Casper Clausen Flyder
MF DOOM MEATHEAD (feat. MF DOOM)
Daniel Avery Infinite Future
Moses Boyd 2 Far Gone
Sunday 2nd August 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Remembering Tim Smith of Cardiacs
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the unique songwriting of Tim Smith and his band Cardiacs.

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Trans Am Trans Am
The Spotnicks The Rocket Man
Green-House Xylem
Hanne Lippard Modern Spanking Bolero
Irreversible Entanglements No Mas
Angel Bat Dawid No Space For Us
J Fernandez Wildfire
Bruce Lacey Cycles Of The Serpent
Keith Seatman Mr Metronome
Cardiacs Dirty Boy
Planningtorock Drama Darling
Cardiacs Dog Like Sparky
Sonisk Blodbad When A Fire In The Sky Burns Out
Cardiacs Nurses Whispering Verses
The Deep Freeze Mice Minstrel Radio Yoghurt
Chris Ruffoni Rams Clough
Elephant Château Dreamings
Third Ear Band Dragon Lines
Flying Lotus Takashi
Friday 31st July 2020
16:00
Tom Ravenscroft
with Laraaji
15 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features a special home-recorded session from New York-based artist Laraaji.

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Shirley Collins Barbara Allen
Poté Pearls
Ela Minus They told us it was hard, but they Were Wrong (DJ Python Little Peak)
Kakai Kilonzo & The Kilimambogo Brothers Mwiitu Beth
Robert Owens Your Face (Lopazz & Casio Casino Remix) (feat. Robert Owens)
Elisa Bee Orbit
Laraaji Gracefully (Piano Improv)
4THSEX Line851 (Express)
Schmeichel HRZN
ELWD Where R My Glasses
Laraaji Lively (Piano Improv)
Future Islands For Sure
Laraaji March Softly (Piano Improv)
Angelo Vanotti Sketches In Anderland
Vanessa Worm Bones And Blood
Gajek When You Play The Flute, But Your Mother Is Like...
Laraaji Shenandoah (Piano Theme & Improv)
Anunaku & Dj Plead Wheele
Vivian 'Yabby You' Jackson Run Come Rally (Version)
Garton Breeze (feat. Garton)
Laraaji Zither Celestial (Electronic Zither Imrpov)
Aziz Balouch Granadina Arabe Del Siglo IX
Whitesquare I've Been Here Before
Georgia Underpass
Laurence Pike Nero
Babyfather Manna
Yant Hydro 1
IamI UK Drift (Original Mix)
Mammal Hands Chaser
Bismillah Khan Shehnai
YTAC Carbon
Jessy Lanza Ice Creamy
Million Square Jenova
Brijean Moody
Zoo Look Direct Contact
Jon Hassell Delicado
Naked Roommate Je Suis Le Bebe
Doug Carn Down Deep (feat. Doug Carn)
Jorge B A3
Tuesday 28th July 2020
15:00
6 Music Recommends
with Tom Ravenscroft
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Martyn Bootyspoon Keygen 2 Mi H34RT
MC Yallah & Eomac Mama Waliwamanyii (EeOo Club Edit)
Alabaster dePlume The Good Wine
Naked Roommate We Are The Babies
Brijean Moody
Dele Sosimi x Medlar Moon (Detroit Swindle Remix)
Ezechiel Pailhès Sans l'oublier (Chloé Remix)
Gajek When You Play The Flute, But Your Mother Is Like...
Kisk Your Face feat. Robert Owens (Lopazz & Casio Casino Remix)
Laurence Pike Prophecy
Leo James Inside A Shell
Lucrecia Dalt Disuelta
Monday 29th June 2020
13:00
Handpicked by 6 Music
30/06/2020
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musicians pick their favourite calming music

Weyes Blood Seven Words
Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass Ladyfingers
Dub Colossus Uptown Top Ranking
Hope Sandoval & the Warm Inventions Butterfly Mornings
Nils Frahm Fundamental Values
Pastor T.L. Barrett and the Youth for Christ Choir Like A Ship
Sunday 31st May 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart has a rare chat with the enigmatic experimental Liverpudlian ensemble.

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Kraftwerk Autobahn
France Gall Poupée De Cire, Poupée De Son
Kraftwerk Kometenmelodie 1
Kraftwerk Kometenmelodie
Henry Cow Teenbeat
Juan Luis Pereira Campanas
Clock DVA 4 Hours
Revolutionary Army of the Infant Baby Jesus Vespers
Inventions Outlook For The Future
CURRENTMOODGIRL The Letter L
Zwerm Cradles
The Residents River Runs Dry
Penya Shangó Ma-Tanza
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith The Steady Heart
Getachew Merkurya Almaz Yeharawa
Conflux Coldwell Empty Rooms
Friday 29th May 2020
20:00
Radio 1's Wind Down Presents...
Play It Again Sam: Ghostpoet
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Play It Again Sam provide music designed to unwind the mind, mixed by Ghostpoet...

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Orlando Weeks Safe In Sound
Sam Wilks BOA
The Clementines Calm Down
California Dreamers Naima
Hania Rani F Major
Hiroshi Yoshimura Dance PM
Jerkcurb Voodoo Saloon
Mort Garson Music to soothe the savage snake plant
Monday 18th May 2020
14:00
Handpicked by 6 Music
Musicians pick their favourite calming music
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking Mental Health Awareness Week, part one of a mix of music for the morning after.

Weyes Blood Seven Words
Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass Ladyfingers
Dub Colossus Uptown Top Ranking
Hope Sandoval & the Warm Inventions Butterfly Mornings
Nils Frahm Fundamental Values
Pastor T.L. Barrett and the Youth for Christ Choir Like A Ship
Tuesday 14th April 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Mercury Rev in concert from Reading Festival 2001
16 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Vic Godard & The Bitter Springs, Fleece, John Cale, Firehose, and Henry Cow.

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
The Beatles Flying
Bruce Springsteen Atlantic City
Chris Bell I Am The Cosmos
Curtis Mayfield Beautiful Brother of Mine
John Cale Things
Moby Grape Omaha
John Prine Bottemless Lake (Radio 1 Session, 21 May 1987)
Plone Puzzlewood
Edikanfo and The Pace Settlers NKa Bom
John Prine Unwed Fathers (BBC Session, 21 May 1987)
Ajate Mammamelie
Spearmint Thomas
Even as We Speak Bizarre Love Triangle
Kutiman Saluf
fIREHOSE Choose Any Memory (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jun 1988)
Laraaji LRJ n Dub 2
bdrmm Happy
The Bitter Springs New Ambition (6 Music session from Marc Riley 191017)
fIREHOSE She Paints Pictures (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jun 1988)
Lee Dorsey Yes We Can Pt.1
Ben Lukas Boysen Clarion
The Bitter Springs Opus 18 (6 Music session from Marc Riley 191017)
Flatmates I Could Be In Heaven
Lee Dorsey Yes We Can Pt.2
Bicep Atlas
The Bitter Springs The Addison Brothers (6 Music session from Marc Riley 191017)
Gillian Welch April 14th Pt 1
Linton Kwesi Johnson Shocking Dub
Big Fox Watching The Garden
The Everly Brothers Omaha
Hairband Flying
Mercury Rev Frittering - Reading Festival 2001
Virginia Astley A Summer Long Since Passed
Henry Cow Bee (Radio 1 Session, 24 Apr 1973)
Mercury Rev Holes - Reading Festival 2001
Wareika Hill Sounds Queen Of Sheba
John Cale E is Missing
Mercury Rev The Darkness Is Rising - Reading Festival 2001
Clémentine March Late In The Evening
Wednesday 25th March 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Radio Martiko.
17 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions- Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara/Siouxsie & The Banshees/The Blasters/Mary Epworth

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
The Fall Garden
Ella Fitzgerald Oh Lady, Be Good!
Fred Neil That's The Bag I'm In
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Sahara (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
Rozi Plain Everyone Nervous
De Evergreens Es Lilin
Thrum Here I Am
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Madam Marama (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
Sarah Harmer Shoemaker
Vassilis Vassiliadis Tsifetelli 1969
Le Ry-co Jazz Mambo Ryco
Siouxsie and the Banshees Metal Postcard John Peel Session, 29 Oct 1977)
Erland Cooper Longhope
Lewsberg Through The Garden
Siouxsie and the Banshees Surburban Relapse (John Peel Session, 29 Nov 1977)
Flat Worms Antartica
Lizette & Quevin Grow Forever
The Blasters One Red Rose (Radio 1 Session, 21 Aug 1985)
Four Tet Harpsichord
Mary Epworth Four Horsemen Of The Apocalypse (6 Music Session, 30th Sept 2013)
The Blasters So Long Baby Goodbye (Radio 1 Session, 21 Aug 1985)
Mary Epworth Trimmed Wing (6 Music Session, 30th Sept 2013)
The Dynamites Pop It Up
Alba & Orchestre Aris Alba's Shake
Happy Spendy 8 Hours
Michael Chapman Just Another Story ( 6 Music Session for Marc Riley 090117)
Beth Orton Central Reservation (William Orbit Remix)
Jon Brooks A Lesson On Attachment
Michael Chapman Shuffle Boat River Farewell ( 6 Music Session for Marc Riley 090117)
Big Fox Watching The Garden
The Latins Habibi Twist
Joss Cope Mad King Ludwig
Orkesta Mendoza Boogaloo Arizona (with Amparo Sanchez)
Billy Nomates No
The Saints Kissin' Cousins
Julian Cope Robert Mitchum (Richard Skinner Session, 17 Jun 1989)
Pablo Moses Revolutionary Dream
David Cronenberg's Wife Nazarbayev Applause Laughing
The Stroppies Holes In Everything
Monday 16th March 2020
11:00
Gideon Coe
Happy Mondays in concert.
18 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Goon Sax, The Beat, Orchestre Poly-Rhytmo, Marden Hill, Hamish Hawk.

Happy Mondays Hallelujah
Taste Blister On The Moon
Sly & The Revolutionaries White Rum
Happy Mondays Cut 'em Loose Bruce
Stackwaddy Roadrunner
Marden Hill Citadel (Radio 1 Session, 13th Dec 1987)
Popinjays Please Let Me Go
Genevieve Dawson Mountain
The Cowsills Painting The Day
MC Solaar A La Claire Fontaine (BBC Session, 15 Dec 1994)
Psychic TV Cold Steel
Hamish Hawk Goldenacre (6 Music session for Marc Riley 270217)
The Goon Sax Out of Here (6 Music session for Marc Riley 290916)
My Bloody Valentine Paint a Rainbow
Rockin' Dupsee And His Band A Lil Bon Temps
Hamish Hawk Blueprints (6 Music session for Marc Riley 270217)
The Goon Sax Up to Anything (6 Music session for Marc Riley 290916)
Nightmares on Wax Aquaself
Roy Hudd The End Of Me Old Cigar
Trees Speak Soul Sequencer
Nikki Sudden Grievious Angel
Happy Mondays Dustman - Kilburn National 1992
Trupa Trupa Fitzcarraldo
No Age Goons Be Gone
Sonic Boom Just Imagine
Alabaster dePlume I Was Gonna Fight Fascism (feat. Alabaster dePlume)
Odessey & Oracle Mascara
Billy Nomates No
Kenny Barron & Dave Holland Trio Porto Alegri
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo O' Pierre - 6 Music session 29/05/2011
Candi Staton Now You've Got The Upper Hand
Kutiman Saluf
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Mavie - 6 Music session 29/05/2011
Courtney Marie Andrews If I Told
The Beat Click Click (BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session, 24 Oct 1979)
Luke Haines & Peter Buck Bobby's Wild Years
Orkesta Mendoza Boogaloo Arizona (with Amparo Sanchez)
Diet Cig Thriving
The Beat Ranking Full Stop (BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session, 24 Oct 1979)
Marden Hill Satellite (Radio 1 Session, 13th Dec 1987)
Piney Gir Puppy Love
Fair Mothers Arriving At Midnight
The Beat Big Shot (BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session, 24 Oct 1979)
Sunday 15th March 2020
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Jacqueline Humbert & David Rosenboom
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart returns to the theatrical minimalist electronic album Daytime Viewing from 1979.

Alabaster dePlume Not Now Jesus
Fad Gadget Collapsing New People
Gong Master Builder
Ornette Coleman Ramblin'
Jacqueline Humbert & David Rosenboom Talk 2
Pefkin Tulungusaq
Robin Saville Content Of Mind
Steve Day & Mark Langford Memory Of The Moon
Aborted At Line 6 Mammut
Tear Gas Woman For Sale
The Fantasy Orchestra Final Moments Of The Universe
Deathprod Occultation 4
The Flowers of Hell Blumchen
The Gil Evans Orchestra A Merman I Should Turn To Be
Jacqueline Humbert & David Rosenboom Domestic Violence