Go!

Playlists with tracks by Agustín Barrios Mangoré

Wednesday 31st October 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
New Generation Artists Showcase
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thibaut Garcia and the Arod Quartet perform Haydn and Boccherini at Champs Hill

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Benjamin Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Johann Sebastian Bach Zion hört die Wächter singen (Chorale) - Cantata No 140, BWV 140
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Op 76 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 3 in A minor (Homenagem a Bach) from 5 Preludes for guitar
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Chorale) from Cantata no. 147 BWV.147 (Herz und Mund
Monday 29th October 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Thibaut Garcia
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Thibaut Garcia plays guitar music by Bach and Tansman.

Alexandre Tansman Inventions (Homage to Bach); Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Nos. 7 to 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from English Suite No. 3 in G minor BWV808
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV1004
Miguel Llobet Solés Amelia's Will
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Friday 5th October 2018
13:00
Music Planet
Saz'iso in concert with Kathryn Tickell
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with a Road Trip to Paraguay and music from the Rudolstadt Festival

Rajan & Sajan Mishra Three Ways of Describing Rain: Dhyan [Meditation]
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Pizzica de Sira
Félix Pérez Cardozo Pájaro Campana (Road Trip)
Saz'iso Tana (Rudolstadt Festival)
Las Cafeteras This Land is Your Land
Paula Rodriguez Danza Paraguaya (Road Trip)
Saz'iso Sykaleshe (Rudolstadt Festival)
Familie Schuen Bel Lingaz (Rudolstadt Festival)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral (Road Trip)
Saz'iso O Borzilok (Rudolstadt Festival)
Familie Schuen Kugelater Landler (Rudolstadt Festival)
The Recycled Orchestra of Cateura The Recycled Orchestra of Cateura - Rehearsal (Road Trip)
Ensemble E-Do The Brave Moonlight
Familie Schuen Himmelfahrtspolka (Rudolstadt Festival)
Pedro Martinez Gracias (Road Trip)
Dobet Gnahoré Akissi La Rebelle
Khamoro Budapest Band Le Shave
John Smith Master Kilby
Nass el Ghiwane Yamina
Fulya Ozlem & Akustik Kabare Mânidar Bosluk
Torupilli Jussi Trio Lugu no.19 (Rudolstadt Festival)
Tabu Ley Rochereau with Dr Nico Ohambe (Classic Artist)
Torupilli Jussi Trio Lugu no.20 (Rudolstadt Festival)
Jonny Greenwood, Shye Ben Tzur, Rajasthan Express Allah Elohim (Mixtape)
Torupilli Jussi Trio Podrazaht (Rudolstadt Festival)
Tindra & Kroke Lilla Lisa (Mixtape)
Minyeshu Yeselam Ayer (Peaceful Air)
Torupilli Jussi Trio Mustlase Tants (Rudolstadt Festival)
Saturday 28th July 2018
11:00
New Generation Artists
Guitarist Thibaut Garcia at Glynde Place, Sussex
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thibaut Garcia plays guitar music by Bach, Barrios and from Catalunya at Glynde Place.

Traditional Catalan El Testament d'Amelia
Traditional Catalan El Noi de la Mare
Johann Bach Chaconne from Partita No 2 in D minor
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Mazurka Apassionata
Wednesday 18th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Karina Canellakis, Florian Mitrea
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include guitarist Craig Ogden and conductor Karina Canellakis.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No 3, BWV 995 (Prelude and Presto)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor KV 310 (1st mvt)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphonic Dances - opening
Frank Bridge Piano Quintet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Julia Florida
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Thursday 21st June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Sherwood Forest this Midsummer's Day.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les silvains (Premiere livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre I)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Dan Forrest In Paradisum
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Stephen Sondheim It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Richard Durrant Bog Oak Bourée
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Frederic Curzon Maid Marian (Robin Hood Suite)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Elena Kats-Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Charles Koechlin Poeme, Op.70bis (1st mvt)
William Cornysh Ah, Robin
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Wednesday 18th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Cockaigne, Chopin's Grande Valse Brillante, Lucy Worsley
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op 14 No 3)
Traditional The King's Joy
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Michael Abels Delights and Dances
Percy Grainger Gum-Suckers' March (In a Nutshell) version for wind ensemble
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve; Clair de lune
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 4, Op 38
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltz in D minor, Op 8 No 3
Igor Stravinsky Suite for violin and piano 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi'
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (transc. Samuil Feinberg)
Orlande de Lassus De profundis clamavi
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Louis Andriessen Instrumental II (M is for Man, Music, Mozart)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Thursday 15th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Nicknames, Prue Leith, Carmina Burana
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano(H.16.47)in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.2 Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920 (first version)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No 2 'Old Holin'
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Wednesday 7th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius La calinda
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Anon. Cachua
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflote)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Jennifer Higdon Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Sunday 4th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Björk Paradisia
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Veneziana)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt Polonaise No 2 in E major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.889
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Capriccio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043 - 2nd mvt, Adagio
Sunday 14th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture: Macbeth
Jules Massenet Dimanche matin [Suite Alsaciennes]
Burt Bacharach A house is not a home
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Thomas Baltzar Divisions on 'John, Come Kiss Me Now'
Darius Milhaud Catalogue des fleurs
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels [Maskarade, Act III]
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.23 No.3
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (4th mvt.)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Gallina, Op.53
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals No.3
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Act I: “What thou seest when thou dost wake”
Benjamin Britten You Spotted Snakes with Double Tongue, from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Act 1)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords, BWV.1065
Tuesday 24th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
BBC Music Get Playing
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a special programme to tie in with the launch of BBC Music Get Playing

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - ii. Slow
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 No. 13
Georges Bizet Toreador Song from Carmen
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene: Kyrie
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Alonso Lobo Lamentations: Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata, a3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major (from The Well-tempered Clavier)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire francaise (Suite Algerienne Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from Orfeo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Simone Iannarelli L'ultimo caffè insieme
Dave Brubeck 40 Days
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 for 2 violins and continuo no. 6 (Z.795) in C major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Saturday 16th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter You’d be so nice to come home to
Don Raye I'll remember April
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella’s departure for the ball
Gaetano Donizetti Cor Anglais concerto in G
Robert Schumann Arabeske
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino [Champagne aria] from Don Giovanni
Dmitri Shostakovich Jr. Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op.10 (Nos.11 & 12)
George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabeus: Overture
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.31 in A flat (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No.1
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Sueno en la floresta
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Thursday 31st March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce E Il Tormento
John Adams Shaker Loops (I. Shaking and Trembling)
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium Op.61
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Yunosha i deva [The Girl and the youth] for voice and piano
Leonard Bernstein On the town - stage musical, Times square
Antonio Salieri Overture to L'Angiolina
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano, Op.111 - No.3; Prelude and fugue in E flat minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.20 in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Orlando Gibbons Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.20.18-9) in A minor "The Lord of Salisbury"
Jacques Ibert Divertissement - 2nd movement; Cortege
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d): 3rd mvt; Presto
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Maxixe
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Thursday 4th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Mara Carlyle
16 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents music by Bach, Hermeto Pascoal and Matmos.

Galt MacDermot Coffee Cold
Galt MacDermot Space
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Isis und Osiris
Clap! Clap! Sailing in the Seas of Wood
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866
Alex Painter (Great Pagans) Disquiet
Gazelle Twin Outer Body
David Essex Rock On
Tom Waits Lost In The Harbour
Philip Glass Heroes
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Fela Kuti Beasts of No Nation
Matmos Semen Song for James Bidgood
Golden Rules Holy Macaroni
Sega Bodega Land of Ooo
Galt MacDermot Do you use synthesizers?
Ayarkhaan Deybiir Yryata
Ayarkhaan Maany Hatyn
Hermeto Pascoal Little Church
Cold Snake Holy Roses
Cold Snake these strings
Vahakn Gameboy for 3 Pianos
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Danza Paraguaya
Wednesday 5th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Henry Purcell Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette: Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce reve (Ariette-waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard. Bouree, Loure and Gigue
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse orch. Molinari
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 arr Christopher Mowat . Final movement
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.43) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.3; La Nascita di Venere
Ethel Smith Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Quartet in G minor for strings [1889] [unfinished] Romance
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios (Gran tremolo) for guitar [Stover: vol.3 p.7]
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Thursday 16th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 42 in G, Hob. XVI: 27
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Op. 25
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Clara Schumann Soirees Musicales op 6, Mazurka
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Hector Berlioz Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 - 3rd movt
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79), no.2 in G minor;
Carl Nielsen Lay of the Nordic Harp
John Ireland Concertino pastorale for string orchestra: Finale; Toccata
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango for orchestra
Eric Whitacre Go Lovely rose, from 3 Flower Songs for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major, 4th movement; Allegro molto
François Couperin Overture from Concert no. 8 in G major (dans le gout theatral)
Marin Marais Suite - book 3 no. 4 in D major for bass viol and continuo; Charivary
Franz Schubert String Quartet, D.68 in B flat: 1st movt; Allegro Maestoso
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for fl, ob d'amore, vla d'amore and orchestra (TWV.53:E1) in E major, 2nd mvt; Allegro
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; O soave fanciulla [duet: Rodolfo,Mimi]
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for hrn and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral [Benites R.: vol.1 p.58], Allegro solemne
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min, 1st mvt;
Tuesday 5th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre dance
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: "Vissi d'arte"
Henry Purcell King Arthur – Chaconne
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Pavane de Spaigne
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement for 4 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Antonio Salieri Concerto for flute, oboe and orchestra in C major, 3rd movement; Allegretto
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata – No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard from "Pieces de clavecin",1707 Chaconne and Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach French Overture (Partita) in B minor, BWV 831 – Gigue & Echo
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra, Scherzo-valse
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.3; Cancion
Franz Schubert 3rd movement (Menuetto) from Piano sonata in C minor, D.958
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violin, trumpet and strings, TV53 No. 5
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals Op 8, No. 4
Friday 24th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Rameau: Suite (Les Paladins).

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - overture
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Domenico Gallo Sonata in G
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F H.XV No.39 - Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.1 in B flat D.898
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins – Suite
Claude Debussy Homage a Rameau
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Gavotte (Second Sonata in A minor for violin, viol and bass continuo)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob 15:26
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in A minor, Op.11 - Allegro molto vivace
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral – Movt II: Andante Religioso