Go!

Playlists with tracks by Agnes Zimmermann

Wednesday 6th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
Vassily Zinoviev God is with Us (Russian Orthodox Christmas Vespers)
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, King of Egypt, K 345 (Entr'acte in D minor)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Joseph Haydn Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis; Hört das laute Getön (The Seasons)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Leo Brouwer Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Et resurrexit - Credo (Missa solemnis, Op.123)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (conclusion to Part 6)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra (Hornpipe)
Wednesday 11th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Jonathan Biss, Ginastera's Malambo, Essential left-hand piano music
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Franz Schubert An die Musik D.547
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major Op.1`6 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Duke Ellington The River
John Dowland A Dream
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 in B minor D.759 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Gabríel Ólafs Absent Minded Solo
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Wie ist dein Name so gross (Donnerode)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan Op.57(The Three Wonders)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantella no 2
Alberto Ginastera Triste (5 Popular Argentinian Songs Op.10)
Helmut Lachenmann Marche fatale
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.6 in F major Z.737
Thomas Alexander Erskine Periodical Overture no.17 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Sunday 23rd August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata No.3 in G minor, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe, re di Persia)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op 17 No 3
Johannes Brahms Lied von Shakespeare, Op 17 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major (The Clock) 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D major, Op.8 (1st mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3