Go!

Playlists with tracks by Agata Zubel

Monday 10th June 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: European Union Youth Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert featuring works by Zubel, Chopin and Tchaikovsky

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
François Couperin Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Edmund Finnis Sister
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Nigel Westlake Piano Trio: III
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b: November (In the troika)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139: No 10
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Aria
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire Op.21: Nacht
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82: Eintritt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2, III. Arioso
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras - 12 microludes Op.13: V
Saturday 25th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Musical Youth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
European Union Youth Orchestra performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 at the BBC Proms 2018

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Thursday 30th August 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 49 repeat: European Union Youth Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gianandrea Noseda and the European Union Youth Orchestra in Tchaikovsky, Chopin and Zubel

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53 (Eroica)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise from 'La Damnation de Faust'
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV 589)
Sunday 19th August 2018
05:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 49: European Union Youth Orchestra and Gianandrea Noseda perform Tchaikovsky, Chopin and Zubel
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC proms: Tchaikovsky, Chopin and a UK premiere, Agata Zubel's Fireworks.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor