Go!

Playlists with tracks by Adolphe Adam

Tuesday 15th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rory McCleery, Jason Rebello
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Timete Dominum
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2' Scene de Wilis - Entre d'Hilarion
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Faur Libera me, Domine (Requiem, Op 48)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere (the ending)
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Sunday 28th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - Pantomime
Alec Roth Alec Roth: 3 Night Songs - The Gift
Csar Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Seul la maison (3 Vritables prludes flasques (pour un chien))
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus 9 Alla Duodecima)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbr
Friday 18th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
Lipatti Piano Quartet, Una Hunt, The Ben Somers String Band
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gene Autry Back In The Saddle
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G major, H VIIa 4 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Richard Strauss Morgen!, Op.27/4
Ben Somers Good Boy
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Ben Somers Poor Stuart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat, K 493 (1st mvt)
Ben Somers Sideman
Charles Villiers Stanford Ballet Music No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford There's a Bower of Roses
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 29th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Al-Andalus
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including music of Al-Andalus and a Slow Radio soundscape.

Winifred Atwell Coronation Rag
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Neue Bagatellen, Op. 119: No. 5 in C Minor, Risoluto
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Neue Bagatellen, Op. 119: No. 6 in G Major, Andante - Allegretto
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Francisco de Peñalosa Unica est columba mea
Isaac Albéniz Granada [Suite Espanola, Op.47]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op 40 (1st mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona Alhambra [Suite Andalucia]
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Trad. Nana de Alarcos
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Manuel de Falla Alhambra [El Sombrero de tres Picos, Suite No.1]
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Mi Par D'Udir Ancora (Les pêcheurs de perles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg... (from BWV 149)
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Neue Bagatellen, Op. 119: No. 4 in A Major, Andante cantabile
Tuesday 24th September 2019
07:00
In Tune
Maria and Nathalia Milstein, Jennifer Johnston
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Maurice Ravel 5 Mélodies populaires grecques arr. voice & piano (selection)
Paul McCartney / Carl Davis The World You're Coming Into
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Peter McGovern arr. Carmel Smickersgill In My Liverpool Home
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt - Allegretto ben moderato)
Traditional arr. Marco Galvani Homeward Bound
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Vincenzo Lamagna Ceremony (Giselle)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op 129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Tuesday 5th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia antartica, Anoushka Shankar, Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Ralph Vaughan Williams Our Classical Century - Sinfonia Antarctica
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, Valse)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Thursday 21st February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Star Light, Star Bright
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist on the theme of stars.

Adolphe Adam Ah! vous dirai-je, maman (Le Toreador)
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor, H.54
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Sunday 10th February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Mozart and Bax
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Franz Schubert Allegro moderato and Andante D.968
George Antheil Symphony No. 3 'American': Movt. 3 'The Golden Spike' and 4 'Back to Baltimore'
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Act II: Variation de Giselle; Finale
Hector Berlioz Overture, Benvenuto Cellini
Arnold Bax Nympholept
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de L'amour: Act 2: L'Enlevement d'Adonis
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata I in D Wq.61/2: iii Presto di molto
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque: iii.Clair de Lune
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento Della Ninfa (book 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E Flat WoO 25
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op. 97: 'Guitars'
Marianne Martines Sonata per cembalo in A major
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
Meg Morley Invention in D
Eric Coates Music Everywhere 'Rediffusion March'
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D K.297 'Paris'
Monday 24th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Christmas around the World
4 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brass Consort Kln with music by Vivaldi, Grieg and Tchaikovsky. Catriona Young presents.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Dimitar Nenov Christmas - symphonic poem for soloists, mixed choir & orchestra
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Traditional Nicaraguan Las Mandolinas
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a
Antonio Vivaldi Concert in D minor
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297' - The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata for Two Trumpets and Brass
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie - A Christmas Cantata - Prologue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Trad. Three Traditional Carols
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Silent Night
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Trad. Deck the Hall
Friday 21st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Rebecca Dale Winter
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Tuesday 18th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc?s classical commute
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Edward MacDowell 'To a Wild Rose', from 10 Woodland Sketches Op. 51
Salamone Rossi Gagliarda prima detta la Turca; Gagliarda seconda detta l'Incognita; Gagliarda terza detta la Silvia
Ernesto Halffter Sonatina: I. Danza de la pastora; II. Danza de la gitana
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 1. La caprice de Nannette
Traditional Lebanese Ya Mariyam El Bekr (يا مريم البكر) [O Virgin Mary]
Alban Berg Es ist ein Reis entsprungen
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
João de Sousa Carvalho Toccata in G minor
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dich Zion (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Antonín Dvořák Hark! I hear a cuckoo; Brightly shine thou moon (Moravian Duets, Op 38)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano (3rd movement)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
John Merrick The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite alentejana No.1(III. Finale: Allegro)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings (1st movement, Allegro Vivace)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Darius Milhaud Pastorale Op.147 for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Robert Planquette Sambre-et-Meuse - march for orchestra
Thursday 13th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa, James Baillieu, Akram Khan, Classical Kicks
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Classical Kicks and Marianne Crebassa.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, M. 17: II. La Flûte enchantée
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Tony Gatlif Copza Luca
Billy Taylor and Dick Dallas Black is the Colour/I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Vincenzo Lamagna Barbed Wire (excerpt from XENOS)
Frank Bridge Three Idylls for String Quartet (No 3, Allegro con moto)
Walter Donaldson Makin' Whoopee
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 3 in B Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fair la guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Re-invented
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Friday 13th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Saturday 21st April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Akram Khan
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with Akram Khan.

Adolphe Adam Giselle
Steve Anderson Temple Prequel
Steve Reich Variations for Vibes, Strings and Pianos (iii. Fast)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Introduction to Act 1)
Trad India Tarana
Trad India Shiva Vandana
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 2 Finale)
Vincenzo Lamagna Music from Xenos
Hans Zimmer Blade Runner
Zakir Hussain Ghungrod ki uthhan
Jocelyn Pook Hallelujah (Desh)
Ludwig Minkus La Bayadère (Act 1 Finale No 27 Allegro)
Nitin Sawhney Kaash
Nitin Sawhney Courting (iTMOi - in the mind of igor)
Ravi Shani Kathak - Raga Nada Biravi
Saturday 17th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (from Adagio of String Quartet in B minor)
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Träd Tetris
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre: Meditation
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Josef Suk Jaro, Op. 22a: I. Jaro (Spring)
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Saturday 27th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Peter Warlock My own country
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Giacomo Puccini 3 Minuets for string quartet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Malaga)
Adam Martin Exit
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Peasants' Pas-de-Deux
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvegienne (3rd movement)
Charles Camilleri Malta Suite: IV. Village Festa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.3; Allegro giocoso
Edward Elgar Wind at Dawn
Monday 25th December 2017
09:00
Simon Callow's Dickensian Christmas
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers join actor Simon Callow in a performance of carols and Christmas readings.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Adolphe Adam O Holy Night
Träd Deck the hall
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald-angels sing
John Goss See amid the winter's snow
Joseph Barnby 'Twas in the winter cold
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man
Träd The first Nowell
Träd God rest you merry, gentlemen
Saturday 25th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Contemporary choreographers in ballet
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores contemporary choreography in ballet, with Twyla Tharp.

Billy Joel Movin' Out (Anthony's Song)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli
Orchestra - English National Ballet Giselle
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, finale)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Pas de deux)
Robert Ziegler Orlando - The Tyranny Of Symmetry (Woolf Works)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op.28 No.5
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete (Apollo Variation)
Igor Stravinsky Dance of the Earth (The Rite Of Spring)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 'Farewell' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Akram Khan, VIDA Guitar Quartet
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance. Guests include Akram Khan.

Judith Weir All The Ends Of The Earth - opening
Laura Snowden Light Perpetuum
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance E Minor Op. 72
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano, 4 Hands
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Franz Schubert 4 Ländler, D.814
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Howard Skempton Bach Variation for four guitars
Indian Classical Raga Bairagi Bhairav
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (3rd movement)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Saturday 10th December 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Mark Monahan
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dance critic Mark Monahan introduces music from the first hundred years of modern ballet.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring - Sacrificial Dance (the Chosen One)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (excerpt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle - Pas de Deux (Giselle and Albrecht)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque - Tarantella
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Opening
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - the Garland Waltz
Claude Debussy Prelude a L'Apres-Midi d'Un Faune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - I Prelude, VII Waltz, VIII Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - end
Herman Severin Løvenskiold La Sylphide - Overture
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (end)
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Act I - Mazurka
Ludwig Minkus La Bayadere - The Kingdom of the Shades (extract)
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Tuesday 29th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Peter Wright, Julian Bliss, Hlose Werner
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Peter Wright, Julian Bliss and Hlose Werner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Act 1
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Adolphe Adam Giselle - Grand Pas de Deux (Giselle et Albrecht) from Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 19 (BWV.864) in A major
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Jonathan Woolgar Scenes from the End (extract)
André Messager Solo de Concours
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace)( 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
David Wilde A Prayer for Bosnia (version violin and piano)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto...
George Frideric Handel Overture to Partenope - ii. Allegro
Grace Williams The Dancers: Tarantella
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Francis Poulenc Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Jean Sibelius Aamusumussa, JS 9a (In the Morning Mist)
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Traditional Irish The Humours of Ballyloughin
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne arr. E Johnson for clarinet & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux from Act 2 of Giselle
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Carl Maria von Weber Trio in G minor J.259, Op.63 for flute, cello and piano (3rd and 4th movements)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on Two Russian Themes
Robert Schumann 12 Vierhandige Klavierstucke fur kleine und grosse Kinder Op.85: no.9; Am Springbrunnen & no.10; Versteckens
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Faure for piano, no.1; Chanson d'automne
George Frideric Handel Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV849 (from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Tuesday 13th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Clara Haskil, featured in Beethoven's Violin Sonata, Op 96.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia in F major for cello and continuo: IV. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca, from Années de pèlerinage II, S.161
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi La serva padrona (conclusion of Intermezzo 1): Aria; Recit; Duet
Adolphe Adam Si j'étais Roi: Overture
Louis-Ferdinand Herold Zampa: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in E flat major, RV483
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Tristitia obsedit me, amici
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin No.10 in G major, Op.96
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV874
Marcel Landowski Symphony No.4
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, ‘Souvenir de Vienne’
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales’ Own
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
Tuesday 28th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Das Zugenglocklein D.871
Howard Skempton Opportunity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.1; Los Requiebros (Compliments galants)
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2’ Scene de Wilis – Entrée d’Hilarion
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10 ‘La Cathedrale engloutie’
Philip Glass Heroes Symphony: 1st mvt ‘Heroes’
John Garth Sonata in F major Op.2 No.2; Presto
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Friday 26th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
The Lion Guitar
10 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a selection of Spanish music performed on historical guitars.

Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Pietro Yon Gesu Bambino
Charles Trenet Noel
Francisco della Torre Il Re di Spagna
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Ascanio Mayone Partite sopra Fidele
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Giovanni Domenico del Giovane da Nola Cingari siamo venit'a giocare
Henrik Rung Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Marc Heyral Le Noel de la Rue (1952)
Francisco Guerau Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
Jules Massenet Melodie-elegie arr. unknown for cello and piano [from 'Les erinnyes']
Isaac Albéniz Cádiz, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Gaspar Sanz Canarios (arr. for flute and ensemble)
François Schubert Die Biene (The Bee) or L'Abeille – from 12 Bagatelles (Op.13 No.9)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Ferdinand Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Ferdinand Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti – Christmas Cantata
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
[anonymous] En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)