Go!

Playlists with tracks by Aaron Copland

Wednesday 17th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G Major (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Martin Luther Sie ist mir lieb, die werte Magd
Sunday 14th July 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Davina McCall
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Television presenter Davina McCall tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Aaron Copland Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
05:00
Private Passions
James Burke
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is science writer and broadcaster James Burke.

Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Traditional Italian I'te vurria vasa
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
George Frideric Handel Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabeus)
Saturday 13th July 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Nigel Simeone
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Strauss's Four Last Songs

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return Op. 22 No. 4
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Symphony Op. 7: Kullervo's Death
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 6 in C: III. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3: II. Allegro molto
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (Opening)
Carlos Chávez Symphony No. 2 'Sinfonia India' (full version for prefade)
Leonardo Vinci Dea Triforme... (L'Elpidia)
Qigang Chen Violin Concerto 'la Joie de la souffrance' (end)
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Act 2. 'Traure, mein Herz' & Chor der Sklavinnen
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor (WTC Book 1)
Josef Myslivecek Adamo ed Eva (final quartet & chorus)
Maurice Ravel Piano trio in A minor: I. Modéré
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (E major Partita) arr. Schmid & Breinschmid
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Enrique Granados Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Henri-Jacques de Croes Trio Sonata, Op.5 No.4
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night) - pastoral intermezzo for strings
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 2; The place where the rainbow ends
Richard Strauss Cello Sonata in F major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupedie
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Edmund Rubbra Five Motets Op.37: No.3 A Hymn to God the Father;
Friday 12th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Juan del Encina Quedate, carillo, adios
Charles Mills Summer Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Henri Dutilleux Blackbird
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
John Joubert Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Jiang Li Happy Maid
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Ottorino Respighi St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Thursday 11th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Halvorsen's Entry March of the Boyars
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Germaine Tailleferre Final. Vif (String Quartet)
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture, Op 38
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata 'Accademica' Op.2 No.12 in D minor - Ciaccona (Allegro ma non presto)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Saturday 6th July 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Lauren Fagan
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and Lauren Fagen share music from Copland to Queen, John Adams and Schubert.

Franz Schubert Ganymed D.544
Queen Bohemian Rhapsody
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Regina Spektor Lady
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica - Senza mamma
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes; Storm
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (from Alcina)
John Adams Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/06/2019
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with some classics and some surprises from the world of choral music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Claudio Monteverdi Sancta Maria
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Awake the Harp
Antón García Abril Tres Polifonias Turolenses : Rompélion
Luigi Cherubini Mass in D minor: Gloria
Aaron Copland Ching a ring Chaw Chaw
Eugène Gigout Scherzo
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Ale Möller Glaspolskan
Carlos Guerreiro Roncos do Diabo
Johannes Brahms Gesang aus Fingal (4 Songs, Op 17)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: In taberna quando sumus
Saturday 22nd June 2019
12:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Main Prize Final
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Five finalists compete to win the Main Prize of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd Schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Gioachino Rossini Tu seconda il mio desegno (Il Turco in Italia)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne (Die Königin von Saba)
Francesco Cilea Esser madre è un inferno (L'Arlesiana)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Edward Elgar Sabbath Morning at Sea (Sea Pictures)
Bizet Votre toast.... Toréador en garde (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Wer bist du, Kühner Knabe (Siegfried)
Sergey Rachmaninov Aleko's aria (Aleko)
Giuseppe Verdi Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favorea (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Solche hergelaufne Laffen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Aaron Copland I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Vincenzo Bellini Ah ! non credea mirarti.... Ah! non giunge (La sonnambula)
Monday 17th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Flower Of The Mountain
Ewan MacColl The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Traditional Icelandic Jomsvikingarimur II
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (L'escarpolette)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte, K.588 (Un' Aura amorosa)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner Bagpuss - Opening
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson Idyll in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Saturday 15th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day - What passion cannot music raise and quell
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Alma Mahler Erntelied (Vier Lieder)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden, Op 78 No 1
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Tuesday 11th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Peter Moore, Janacek?s Taras Bulba, Tiny Libraries
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Gerald Finzi By footpath and stile: 2) Where the picnic was
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (A Song of Enchantment)
Marianna Martines Cantata: Il primo amore
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 16 No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6 vers. for harp and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244: 68) Chorus - Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Gustav Holst Invocation for cello and orchestra, Op 19 No 2
Monday 10th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Mark Simpson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major K.614 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and Expressively)
Vinicius de Moraes Você E Eu
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1, Introduction)
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Anonymous The Chevalier's Lament
Franz Schubert Des Müllers Blumen, D.795 no.9
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Carlos Gonçalves Alma minha
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Friday 7th June 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, op. 85
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Eric Coates Dambusters March
Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet - A fantasy overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 6: Sarabande
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3: Largo
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 4
Monday 3rd June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Nicholas Collon
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899 No 2
John Tavener Threnos
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825)
Antônio Carlos Jobim Sabia
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Paulo Jobim Mantequeira Range
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: II. The Nativity of the Mother of God
George Gershwin Concert Etude No 4 'Embraceable You'
Wednesday 29th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Julia Fischer and Michael Tilson Thomas, Wallis Giunta and Richard Egarr
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano duet
Mari Kalkun Laul kahele ("Song for Two")
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gavotte
Cláudio Santoro Acalanto da Rosa
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gigue. Légèrement
Missy MAZOLLI Dodo's aria, Breaking the Waves
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Menuet en trio
Stephen Sondheim Can that boy Foxtrot
François Couperin Concerts Royaux ; Premier Concert Prélude. Gravement
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert Allemande. Légèrement
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Mari Kalkun Mõtsavele mäng ("The Forest Brother Game)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Voi che sapete
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Monday 27th May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Warriors, outlaws and football
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RLPO with a night of Russian music from Shostakovich, Prokofiev and Khachaturian.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Spartacus (suite)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues in E minor, C sharp minor and G minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Age of Gold (suite)
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
In the holiday mood!
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape featuring music with a holiday feel.

Chick Corea La Fiesta
George Gershwin Walking the Dog
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks - Menuets I and II
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Igor Stravinsky The Shrove-tide Fair (Petrushka)
Trad. The Maypole Song
Joseph Haydn "Sun Quartet" No.25 in C Major, Op. 20 No.2 - Finale
Modest Mussorgsky Tuileries (Children's Quarrel after Games - Pictures from an Exhibition)
08:00
In Tune
L'Arpeggiata, Jessica Duchen, Richard Watkins and Julius Drake
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
John Playford Newcastle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Trad. The Frog and the Mouse
Alexander Glazunov Reverie, Op 24
John Playford Parson's farewell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis La dia spagnola
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Tailor and the Mouse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Alexander Scriabin Romance
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op. 7
Monday 20th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces recordings made at the Philharmonie concert hall in Paris.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Alexandre Desplat AC Wk21 ???? Desplat - complete concert
Alexandre Desplat Music from the film 'The Kings Speech'
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 'Double'
Gabriel Fauré Suite from 'Pelleas and Melisande'
Philip Glass Double concerto for violin and cello
Saturday 11th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
A musical melting pot explored by composer Jocelyn Pook
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Jocelyn Pook opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Julia Wolfe Reeling
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus
Arvo Pärt Spiegel Im Spiegel
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Cold Song
Gavin Bryars My first homage
Henry Eccles Viola Sonata in G minor - Largo
Hildegard von Bingen O virga mediatrix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major BWV972 (after Vivaldi's RV 230) - Allegro
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - final movement
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.15 in A minor Op.132 - Molto Adagio, Andante
Meredith Monk Mieke's Melody No.5
Benoît Charest Belleville Rendezvous
David Fanshawe African Sanctus - Kyrie: Call to Prayer
Trad. Pilentze Pee (Pilente sings)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - first movement
Monday 6th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Martin James Bartlett, Joy Lisney, James Lisney
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Wagner Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan, Op. 17: Act 1, Scene 1 - Lumberjacks' Chorus
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater - Inflammatus; Trad. tarentellas
Benjamin Britten Tiny's Song (Paul Bunyan)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Arthur Sullivan When the buds are blossoming (from Ruddigore)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Act 1, Sc 1, Chorus: Belo si celebri
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf Zu Dir from Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 177
Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata in D, BWV 1028 - Adagio - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring from Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor - 2nd mvt: Largo; 3rd mvt: Finale (Allegro)
Sunday 5th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms and Tchaikovsky from the George Enescu violin competition. Catriona Young hosts.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Jean Hotteterre La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Friday 3rd May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Chamber Weekend, Chamber-music favourites from the USA
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend from Saffron Hall presents Mark Simpson and Friends

George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Mark Simpson 3 Pieces For Trumpet And Piano
Leonard Bernstein Sonata In A For Clarinet And Piano
George Antheil Trumpet Sonata
Aaron Copland Sextet
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Thursday 2nd May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Clara Mouriz, Joseph Middleton, Katie Doherty & Sakari Oramo
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme. Presented by Katie Derham.

Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Overture
Maurice Ravel Asie
Manuel de Falla Asturiana
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.4 in D minor, 2nd mvt - Romanza
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances Op.64, no.3 in D major
Maurice Ravel Chanson espagnole (from Chants Populaires)
Katie Doherty Yours
Benjamin Britten Concerto for Piano & Orchestra (Op.13) 2nd mvt, Waltz
Katie Doherty Tiny Little Shoes
Katie Doherty And Then
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Sunday 28th April 2019
05:00
Private Passions
David Wilson
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Criminologist David Wilson tells Michael Berkeley about his life working with murderers.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Craig Armstrong Glasgow Love Theme (Love Actually)
Jimmy McHugh Let's Get Lost
Franz Schubert String Quartet (Death and the Maiden (4th mvt: Presto)