Go!

Playlists with tracks by Aaron Copland

Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Satie, Berlioz and Holst
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Igor Stravinsky Chanson Russe (from Mavra)
Felix Mendelssohn Seven Character Pieces Op. 7 - No. 7 Presto
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Johann David Heinichen Alma Redemptoris Mater, S.22
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3 iv) Molto Deliberato (Freely, at First)
Erik Satie Pieces Froids: Danses de travers
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 9 a 10
Pérotin Beata Viscera
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra: ii. Iberia
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: Hungarian March
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Ductia and Rota
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in Bb Major: Rondo
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Cantiga 419: Des quando Deus sa madre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K. 12
Espen Eriksen Above The Horizon
Nico Muhly Bright Mass with Canons
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic
Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Offenbach Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Wednesday 14th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Lenny Henry, Schubert's An die Musik
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (No 1; No 3; No 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, HWV 319
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Hans Zimmer Solomon (12 Years a Slave)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Tuesday 6th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Monday 5th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with music by Copland, Gershwin, Bernstein and Tippett

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Augusta Read Thomas Brio
Leonard Bernstein Songfest
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Suite
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat major [1933-34]
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.809) in F major, Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sentimental Waltz
Friday 2nd November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Witch bottles, Jessie Burton, Mozart's Magic Flute overture
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Hubert Parry I was glad
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny, Op 54
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Antonio Vivaldi Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Gustav Holst Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in A Major, Op. 45
Aaron Copland El salón México
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Wednesday 31st October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jessie Burton, Halloween foods, Wagner's Flying Dutchman overture
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music for Halloween.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Carl Tausig The Ghost Ship, Op 1b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306: III. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro assai in A flat major (Six Melodies)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Flute Concerto "Dances with the Winds" (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1, "Ghost" (2nd mvt) II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Wednesday 17th October 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SO, Martin Frst, Sakari Oramo in Shostakovich, Copland and Prokofiev
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican the BBC SO conducted by Sakari Oramo in Shostakovich and Prokofiev.

Trad (arr. Goran Frost) Klezmer Dance No.3 Let's be Happy
Johannes Brahms Trio in A Minor for Clarinet, Piano and Cello, Op.114
Sergei Prokofiev Gavotte from the 'Classical Symphony' Op.25
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.6 in E flat minor Op.111
Nicolaus Hermanni Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in Eb Op.70
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (1948)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 9th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for the changing seasons
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic musical journey through the seasons

Trad. The last rose of summer
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn)
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
Sunday 7th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Radiohead Exit music for a film
Dizzy Gillespie A night in Tunisia
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Ez Zouhour Mridh Fani
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Adieu fiere cite
Christian Petzold Two Minuets
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata in D major: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D. 911: 1. Gute Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op 28 No 4
Zoë Keating Icefloe
Thursday 4th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Frescobaldi, Dring, Copland
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape with music by Frescobaldi, Madeleine Dring and Copland

Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Madeleine Dring Allegro con brio (Trio)
Aram Khachaturian Nocturne (Masquarade Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro (Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034)
Rene Rouzard & Marguerite Monnot Enfin le printemps
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona nona detta la Gualterina a due Canti
07:00
In Tune
Andrew Litton, English National Opera, Francesca Dego and Francesca Leonardi
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Johnny Green Body and Soul
Claude Debussy Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano I. Allegro Vivo
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 4, Highland Fling)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 54 (ending)
Aaron Copland Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson - Heart, we will forget him
Gerald Finzi I need not go
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Was I not a blade of grass... From 7 Romances Op. 47
Duarte Lôbo Audivi vocem
Gerald Finzi For Life I had never cared greatly
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italianne Mvt I & II
Gerald Finzi Ditty
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 13 'Davils Laughter'
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel La valse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Robert Ramsey In Monte Oliveti
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johann Christian Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
William Rimmer The Cossack
George Enescu Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Monday 1st October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Elgar, Saint-Saens and Musgrave
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the BBC Philharmonic performing Elgar, Saint-Saens and Musgrave.

Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 1 in D major Op 17
Thea Musgrave Songs for a winter's evening
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture (Saga of the prairies)
Nimrod Borenstein Concerto Op.77 for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Fake news, Bizet's Arlesienne Suite, John Simpson
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
William Byrd The Bells
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.9 in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in G major, WoO 77
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in B minor arr Klengel
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C Minor, BWV 997: III. Sarabande
Aaron Copland El salón México
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Thursday 20th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bernstein's Songfest: Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO open their new season with Leonard Bernstein's Songfest

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Anonymous Terantela
orch. Igor Stravinsky The Star Spangled Banner
Gertrude Stein The Making of Americans (extract)
Philip Braham Limehouse Blues
Langston Hughes Weary Blues
James 'Yank' Rachell Expressman Blues
Leonard Bernstein Songfest
César Camargo Mariano Samambaia
Augusta Read Thomas Brio
Wednesday 19th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Elizabethan scandal, Gianni Schicchi
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Harl McDonald Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Anon. Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Hildegard von Bingen Karitas habundat - Antiphon
Peter Warlock Serenade
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Frank Bridge When You Are Old and Grey
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Felix Mendelssohn Greeting, Op 63 No 3
Umberto Giordano Amor ti vieta (Fedora)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk El Cocoye, Op 80
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Tuesday 18th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Nicky Spence, Karl-Heinz Steffens, Tippett Quartet
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Tippett Quartet who play live.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry O Mistress Mine (English Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge from Cantata 201
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - II. The People's Feast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation, H136
Ralph Vaughan Williams Summum bonum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 (1st mvt. Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 4 in C major, K157 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry From a City Window (English Lyrics)
Monday 17th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Eric Lu, Tamsin Waley-Cohen, James Baillieu, Liam Scarlett
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Leeds winner Eric Lu, plus Tamsin Waley-Cohen

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B minor - Andante
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 3rd mvt: Funeral march
Franz Liszt Invocation
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Franz Liszt Cantique d'amour
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C major - Finale
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D, BWV1054 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 1st mvt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major - Minuet
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Elgar, Dvorak, Copland and Bernstein

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Richard Wagner Overture from Tannhauser
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Halil nocturne
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma)
James MacMillan Stomp
Thursday 13th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Lapboard ladies, Elgar's Falstaff, Stephen Mangan
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
Aaron Copland El salón México
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Edward Elgar Falstaff, Op 68
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
NYOS Symphony Orchestra & National Youth Orchestra of Canada
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Double bill of NYOS Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestra of Canada at EIF

Claude Debussy Iberia
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Claude Debussy La Mer
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Marie-Claire Saindon Terre-Nueve
Matthew Emery Lead Us Home
John Estacio Moontides
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Bach Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Tuesday 11th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Orchestra of the Americas
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Americas debuts at the EIF with Chavez, Tchaikovsky and Copland

Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Antonio Vivaldi Summer & Winter (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Carlos Chávez Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa
Ernesto Lecuona Y La Negra Bailaba
Ernesto Lecuona A La Antigua
Ernesto Lecuona Impromptu
Ernesto Lecuona Por Que Te Vas
Gabriela Montero Continuum
Aaron Copland Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Sunday 9th September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Nostalgia
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of nostalgia, with readings by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy.

Sandy Denny Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Michael William Balfe I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Goebel Reeves Hobo's Lullaby
Jerome Kern Yesterdays
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata No.4 for Cello and Piano, Op.40
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 E flat major, Op.9
Tim Buckley and Larry Beckett Song to the Siren
Benjamin Britten Suite On English Folk Tunes ´A Time There Was...´, Op. 90 - I - Cakes And Ale
Amanda McBroom and Gordon Hunt Errol Flynn
Edward Elgar Concerto For Cello And Orchestra In E Minor, Op.85 - Sospiri
Arthur J. Mills, Fred Godfrey and Bennett Scott Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty
Billy Moll and Harry M. Woods Hang Out The Stars In Indiana
Benjamin Britten Hunt the Squirrel – from Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was' Op.90
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 - Molto Moderato
Stephen Sondheim Remember?
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5