Go!

Playlists with tracks by ARNOLD

Monday 12th August 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 23 repeat: Swan Lake
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear BBC Philharmonic with Principal Conductor, Ben Gernon.

ARNOLD PETERLOO OVERTURE
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Ginastera Danza del Gaucho Matrero
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Exceprts
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Monday 31st December 2018
11:00
1Xtra Mixes
Jamz Supernova?s House Party Mix
14 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamz Supernova kicks off 2019 with a special House Party Mix!

Rihanna Needed Me
Tekno Pana
Ella Mai Boo'd Up
Drake Work (feat. Drake)
Beyoncé Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Chris Brown Don't Kill The Fun (feat. Chris Brown)
Kelis Millionaire (feat. Andre 3000)
Toni Braxton He Wasn't Man Enough
Bryson Tiller Don't
Falcons Cell
Clipse Like I Love You (feat. Clipse)
Missy Elliott Work It (Falcons Bootleg)
Drake In My Feelings
Beyoncé Yonce (Electric Bodega Remix)
Teedra Moses Be Your Girl (Kaytranada Remix)
Offset Taste (feat. Offset)
Nicki Minaj Chun Li (Leonce Bounce Remix)
Konshens Bruk Off Yuh Back
Giggs Bebey (SN1 Road Mix) (feat. Giggs)
Kojo Funds Finders Keepers (feat. Kojo Funds)
DjVivaEdit Krippy Kush Party
Navi Hot (feat. Nicki & Navi)
GoldLink Wassup (feat. GoldLink)
YG Don't Tell 'Em (Falcons & Promnite Trap Remix) (feat. YG)
Bryson Tiller Wild Thoughts (feat. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller)
Emily Warren Phone Down (feat. Emily Warren)
Asia Cruise Boyfriend (Falcons Remix)
Arnold 100 Dreams (I Luv Your Girl Remix)
ScHoolboy Q Come Down (Remix) (feat. Ty Dolla $ign & ScHoolboy Q)
Calvin Harris The Weekend (Funk Wav Remix)
Drake Nice For What
Sunday 13th May 2018
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
A show dedicated to listener Leigh Bainbridge - thank you sir
18 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Some of Guy's favourite piano tunes feature in today's show.

Big Thief Mythological Beauty
Bonnie “Prince” Billy Cursed Sleep
Nina Simone My Baby Just Cares For Me
Our Girl Our Girl
Bombay Bicycle Club Leaving Blues
Tom Waits Picture In A Frame
The Icicle Works Birds Fly (Whisper To A Scream)
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Red House Painters Have You Forgotten
Yo La Tengo I'll Be Around
Johnny Flynn Detectorists
Department of Eagles Floating On The Lehigh
Beniamino Gigli O Sole Mio
Fats Waller Your Feets Too Big
Finn Where Is My Soul
Mark Hollis Westward Bound
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto 2nd Movement
Arnold Fishsounds
Art of Noise Island
Laura Marling When Were You Happy (And How Long Has That Been)
Oscar Peterson C-Jam Blues
Breathe Panel Carmine
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles
Tuesday 7th June 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Marching to Different Beats
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with marches for all occasions from Russia, Cornwall, Saratoga and England.

Conti Rocky
Arnold Padstow Lifeboat
Morton Gould Saratoga Quickstep
Rimmer The Cossack
Edward Elgar The March Of The Mogul Emporers
International Staff Band Goldcrest
Sergei Prokofiev March for Military Band
Wednesday 30th March 2016
16:00
Steve Lamacq
De La Soul Classic Album
33 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear De La Soul talk about their classic album 3 Feet High and Rising.

Pet Shop Boys The Pop Kids
Mogwai Ether
Savages Surrender
Augustines Are We Alive
Teleman Dusseldorf
Lush Out Of Control
Beth Orton Moon
The Virginmarys Dead Man's Shoes
Franky Flowers Corpse
Have You Ever Seen the Jane Fonda Aerobic VHS Family Man
Imaginary People All Star
The Smiths This Charming Man
Doors Break On Through
The Prodigy Breathe
De La Soul Me, Myself And I
Bob Dylan Subterranean Homesick Blues
The Stone Roses Waterfall
Blondie Hanging On The Telephone
Grateful Dead Truckin'
R.E.M. Bang And Blame
Double Trouble Street Tuff
Glen Campbell Galveston
Pulp Disco 2000
T. Rex Get It On
De La Soul Say No Go
The Charlatans One To Another
De La Soul Magic Number
David Bowie I Can't Give Everything Away
The Untouchables Tighten Up
Petite Noir Just Breathe
Mystery Jets Bubblegum
Arnold Twist
Cat Power Action (feat. Mike D & Cat Power)
De La Soul Change In Speak
The Sisters of Mercy Alice (Radio 1 Session, 25 Aug 1982)
Aldous Harding I'm So Sorry
Sunday 12th April 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Pastiche, Parody and Passing Off
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music on the theme of pastiche, parody and passing off.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Lacrimosa
Albinoni (Giazotto) Adagio in G minor for organ and strings - excerpt
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Gavotta con due variazioni
Ives Country Band March
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Arnold English Dances; Set 1 - Mesto
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mozartiana: Menuet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto - excerpt
George Frideric Handel Se cangio spoglia (Serse)
Loewe Just you wait (My Fair Lady)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana; 1st movt
Rosemary Brown Chopin Impromptu in E flat
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Oh wall, full often hast thou heard my moans
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.3 in C major; 3rd movt - excerpt
Sir Arthur Sullivan Thespis –- Pas de Chales
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies 3 Early Scottish motets; Si Quis Diligit Me
Tuesday 18th November 2014
16:00
Steve Lamacq
Robin Ince, Music Profiler
31 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music profiler Robin Ince joins Steve and attempts to guess the identity of a listener.

The Verve Bitter Sweet Symphony
Feist How Come You Never Go There?
Echo & The Bunnymen The Killing Moon
Franz Ferdinand Do You Want To
Plastic Bertrand Ca Plane Pour Moi
Ex Hex Don't Wanna Lose
Johnny Marr Dynamo
tUnE-yArDs Real Thing
Perfume Genius Grid
OutKast Hey Ya!
The Prodigy No Good (Start The Dance)
The Byrds I'll Feel A Whole Lot Better
The Cure Love Cats
The King Blues My Boulder
Simple Minds I Travel
The Redskins Kick Over The Statues
The Divine Comedy Songs Of Love
XTC The Mayor Of Simpleton
The Clash Rudie Can't Fail
Ultramagnetic MC’s Give The Drummer Some
Catfish and the Bottlemen Pacifier
Prince Buster One Step Beyond
The War on Drugs Eyes To The Wind
Al Barry and the Cimarons Morning Sun
Future Islands Seasons (Waiting On You)
Arnold Twist
Kid Wave Gloom
LoneLady Groove It Out
The Charlatans So Oh
Crushed Beaks Rising Sign
Pinkshinyultrablast Umi
Queens of the Stone Age No-One Knows
Robert Plant Pocketful of Golden
Green Day Basket Case - BBC Session 1994
SBTRKT The Light (feat. Denai Moore)
Deerhoof Snoopy Wave
Wednesday 22nd October 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
CBSO - Rossini, Berlioz, Stravinsky, Ravel
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alain Altinoglu conducts the CBSO in music by Rossini, Berlioz, Stravinsky and Ravel.

Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Igor Stravinsky Apollo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Halvorsen Passacaille for Cello and Violin after Handel
Arnold Trio for Flute, Viola and Bassoon Op 6
Gabriel Fauré Sonato No 2 for Violin and Piano Allegro non Troppo
Saturday 18th October 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Nash Ensemble 50th Birthday
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, the Nash Ensemble plays Faure, Debussy, Ravel and Berlioz.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete
Arnold Oboe Sonatina Op 28
Arnold Recorder Sonatina Op 41
Arnold Fantasy for Horn Op 88
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15
Sunday 22nd December 2013
01:00
Diplo and Friends
Branchez plus Mak and Pasteman
14 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Branchez shares mixing duties with Mak and Pasteman.

Childish Gambino The Worst Guys (feat. Chance The Rapper)
What So Not High You Are (Branchez Remix)
Ciara Keep On Lookin'
London Future Look At Me Now (feat. Ifa Sayo)
Oliver MYB (Tchami Remix)
Young Thug Stoner
Panama Always (Wave Racer Remix)
Storm Queen Look Right Through (MK Dub III)
Falcons Cell
Louis La Roche Kaboom
Alicia Myers I Want to Thank You
Maison Sky 69
Thomas Schumacher Hush (Catz & Dogz Remix)
Dusky 9T8
Mala Changes (James Blake's Harmonimix)
Mat Zo Pyramid Scheme (Branchez Remix) (feat. Chuck D)
Curtis Williams Face It
MERCER Supreme (D!RTY AUD!O Remix)
Addison Groove Footcrab (Stomp Mix)
Zed Bias Boss Skank
DJ Funk Dat Groove (Mak & Pasteman Remix)
Drippin Unknown
Omar-S SEX (CGP Remix) (feat. L'Renee)
Arnold Rock Bottom
Paleman Came To Cut Shapes
Boddika Heat
Branchez Back Room
Gucci Vump Sha! Shtil! (L-Vis 1990 Remix)
Plastician The Search (Mak & Pasteman Remix)
Branchez Casa (Demo)
Branchez Shake
Teedra Moses Be Your Girl (Kaytranada Edition)
Branchez That Ish
Saturday 21st December 2013
03:00
Annie Nightingale
Best Guest Mixes of 2013!!
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Annie's got the best guest mixes of 2013 from UZ, Green Velvet, Bro Safari and Boys Noize.

Jackal Shakedown
Ten Walls Gotham
12th Planet Ratchet Strap (UZ Remix)
What So Not The Quack
Alex Metric Rave Weapon (UZ Remix)
Birdy Nam Nam Defiant Order (UZ Remix)
Jack Beats Get Down (UZ Remix)
Jimmy Edgar Strike
Green Velvet Birds & Bees
Bare Full Tilt
Green Velvet Bigger Than Prince (Hot Since 82 Remix)
Shakira She Wolf (Neon Mansion Remix)
Gene Farris Life On Mars
Teddy Tuxedo Ratchet B
UZ Trap Ish 7 V.I.P
GTA Funtcantasy
UZ Untitled
UZ Trap Ish V12
Arnold Lurk
UZ Trap Ish 14
Jesse Slayter Lucy
UZ Trap Ish 16
Jesse Slayter Slif Co
Valentino Khan Illest MF Alive (Trap VIP)
ETC!ETC! Turn The Bass Up (ETC!ETC! Remix)
ETC!ETC! The Clap
Mouse on Mars They Know Your Name (Machinedrum Remix)
Free Drinks Mickeys
Tuesday 28th August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Franz Liszt O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst, S298
Claude Debussy La cathdrale engloutie
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248; Part 2 ? Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture ?The Creatures of Prometheus?, op.43
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C, K515; Andante
Isaac Albniz Iberia, Book 4; Navarra (completed by D. de Sverac)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV850, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1
Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt, op.5
Johann Strauss II An der schnen, blauen Donau, op.314
Johannes Brahms 6 Piano Pieces, op.118; No.5, Romanze in F
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, op.40; Sarabande
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta?s Lied, from Act 1 of Die tote Stadt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo for violin and orchestra in C, op.34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ?Non pi andrai, farfallone amoroso? from The Marriage of Figaro
Frdric Chopin Tarentelle in A flat, op.43
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute, violin and cello in A; fourth movement (Allegro)
Tuesday 24th April 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Jenkins The Peacemakers: Evening Prayer
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 ? Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C Op.34
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in E flat Op.9 No.2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique ? second movement, Un bal
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov tudes-tableaux Op.39 No.4
Jean Sibelius Lemminkinen?s Return (from Lemminkinen Legends Op.22)
Aaron Copland Rodeo: 4 Dance Episodes - Hoe-down
Jean-Philippe Rameau 2 Minuets & Sarabande (from Zoroastre)
Sir Edward Elgar They are at rest
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in D flat major Op.57 No.1
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat March (orchestrated Lane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major BWV1049 (first movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat K207 (third movement, Presto)
Arvo Prt Peace upon you, Jerusalem
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major Hob 18:2 (third movement, Rondo all?Ungarese)
Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre Oculi Omnium (Text ? the Grace from Sidney Sussex College Cambridge)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture to Colas Breugnon
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa: No.5 Elsk (Love) & No.6 Killingdans (Kidlings? Dance)
Milton Fantazia 2 in A minor a 5
Wednesday 14th March 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no 3 in A flat
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op. 36
Arnold English Dances op 33
Frescobaldi Toccata ottava (1615)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for harpsichord and strings in D major BWV 1054
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder and flute in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach French Ouverture BWV 831 Passpieds 1-2
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat for 3 horns, oboe and bassoon
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances in D flat major Op. 72 No. 4 and in A flat major Op. 72 No. 1
Bull Galliard (Musica Britannica no 78)
Roth From Songs in Time of War: Ballad of the Army Carts; Thoughts while Travelling at Night
Sviridov Cigarette Sellers
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite: Anitra?s Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King
Friday 6th January 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Mendelssohn, Arnold, Brahms and Strauss.

Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain
Arnold 3 Shanties for Wind Quintet, op.4
Felix Mendelssohn Overture, The Hebrides, op.26
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme ? suite, op.60
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, op.40
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat, op.44, for piano trio
Lully Le bourgeois gentilhomme [selection]: Gavotte; Marche pour la Crmonie turque; Chaconne des Scaramouches; Trivelins et Arlequins
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco A Midsummer Night?s Dream
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, op.83 ? no.2 in B minor
Claude Debussy Pour le Piano [Prlude ? Sarabande ? Toccata]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Two Pushkin Waltzes, op.120
John Dowland 3 Dances from Lachrimae: The King of Denmark?s Galliard; M. John Langtons Pavan; M. George Whitehead his Almand
Joseph Haydn ?The Old Highland Laddie?, HXXXIa: 248
Thursday 1st December 2011
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sean Rafferty
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live performance from lutenist David Miller and an interview with conductor HK Gruber.

Mesangeau Suite
Pierre Blondeau Basse Danse (La Magdalena)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture, Op.10
Pierre Blondeau Basse Danse "La Roque"
Arnold English Dance No.5
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 no.3 (Nicht Schnell)
Claude Debussy Le Balcon (no.1 from Le Livre de Baudelaire)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude Tableau in F, op.33 no.1
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
Victoria Vadam et Circuibo civtatem
George Frideric Handel Ombre, pianite (Rodelinda)
[anonymous] Pavane and Gaillarde
Henry Purcell A Divine Hymn (Lord, what is Man)
HK Gruber Nebelsteinmusik (2nd mvt, Im Herzschlag)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74 no.2 (1st mvt)
Friday 21st October 2011
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Handel, Mozart, Walton and Elgar.

Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings
Sir William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio op 101
Schutz Meine Seele verlanget nach deinem Heil SWV 487 (Psalm 119)
Franz Liszt Consolation in E
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion to the Sinfonia in E minor
George Frideric Handel My Heart is inditing
Arnold Brass Quintet: 3rd movement
Arnold English Dance Set 2 Op.33 No.4
Camille Saint-Sans Prelude and Fugue (from 6 Etudes op 111)
Franz von Supp Overture: Poet and Peasant
Frdric Chopin Waltz no 16 in A flat
Gaspar Sanz Folias; Canarios (Suite Espanola)
Thursday 20th October 2011
16:30
In Tune
20/10/2011 Noriko Ogawa, Paul Harris, Malcolm Longair, Tim Minchin, Dennis Kelly
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including performances by pianist Noriko Ogawa and musician and lyricist Tim Minchin.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: iii) Clair de lune
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto in C minor, Op.35: i) Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung KV523
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A, K.331: iii) Alla Turca
Thomas Ads Finale ? Powder Her Face (2007)
Tim Minchin Matilda: Quiet
Tim Minchin Matilda: Revolting Children
Arnold Symphony no.2: ii) Vivace
Tim Minchin Matilda: When I grow up
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beate Vergine: Ave maris stella
Gabriel Faur Berceuse
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite no.3
Malcolm Arnold English Dances, Set no.2: iv) Giubiloso
Stanford Ballata and Ballabile, Op.160
Wednesday 19th October 2011
16:30
In Tune
19/10/2011 Julian Joseph All Star Big Band, Raphael Wallfisch, Redmond O'Toole
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph All Star Big Band, cellist Raphael Wallfisch, guitarist Redmond O'Toole.

Rodrigo Aranjuez ma Pensee
Arnold Cello Concerto, Op. 136 (Vivace)
Julian Joseph Doctone
Julian Joseph Players Dugout
Mcewen Viola Concerto (Allegro con brio, 3rd movt)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Les Orientals
Ottorino Respighi Suite in G for Strings and Organ (Preludio and Moderato)
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach (Knee Play No. 5)
Bridge Blow out your bugles
Django Reinhardt/Stephane Grapelli Minor Swing
Falla Popular Spanish Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and basso continuo
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileras No 5 (Aria)
Igor Stravinsky L?Oiseau de feu (excerpt)
Tuesday 16th August 2011
16:30
In Tune
16/08/2011 Tamsin Waley-Cohen, George Vass
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tamsin Waley-Cohen plays ahead of her concerts at the 2011 Presteigne Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Arnold Peterloo Overture
Barkauskas Partita
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G Minor: 3rd movement Andante con moto
Cecilia McDowall Radnor Songs: iv) Radnor (New)
Danzi Variations on ?La ci darem la mano?
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat major KK1VA/13
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Sinfonia ?The arrival of the Queen of Sheba'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003: iii) Andante
Thursday 11th August 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2011 Repeats, Prom 32 - Brahms, Mahler
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and BBC SO in Brahms's Violin Concerto and Mahler's Das klagende Lied.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Lutoslawski Les Espaces du Sommeil
Arnold Fantasy for cello ? movt 5 ? 7
Gustav Mahler Das klagende Lied (original version)
Friday 8th July 2011
16:30
In Tune
08/07/2011 Brabant Ensemble, New Zealand String Quartet
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With performances in the studio from the Brabant Ensemble and New Zealand String Quartet.

Moulu Mater floreat
Grechaninov Now the powers of heaven, Op.58 No.6
Jack Body Three Transcriptions for String Quartet (1st transcription)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto for oboe, bassoon, harpsichord and orchestra
Arnold Recorder Sonatina, Op. 41
Max Bruch Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.26 (1st movement)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 ?From My Life? (3rd movement)
Bla Bartk String Quartet No.4 (2nd movement)
Penalose Gloria (from Missa El ojo)
Charles-Franois Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre (from Romeo et Juliette)
Wilder Aspice Domine (first part)
Claude Debussy 1st Arabesque
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.6 in F minor, Op.80 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in G flat D899
George Frideric Handel Qui d?amor nel suo linguaggio (from Ariodante)
Thursday 16th June 2011
16:30
In Tune
16/06/2011 Yaniv D'Or, Ensemble Naya, Luke Bedford, John Fulljames
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Yaniv D'Or, Ensemble Naya and composer Luke Bedford with director John Fulljames.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Hector Berlioz Damnation de Faust: Hungarian March
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor
Arnold Concerto for Phyllis and Cyril
Felix Mendelssohn Octet: iii) Scherzo
Claudio Monteverdi O quam pulchra es
Debussy Divertissement
Frescobaldi Canzona quarti toni (Messa degli Apostoli)
Frdric Chopin Waltz in D, Op.64/1 ?Minute Waltz?
Henry Purcell Fantasia (Chaconne): Three Parts on a Ground
Avinu Maleinu Traditional
Lecha Eli Tshukati Traditional
Boskovich Hinach Yafa
Ludwig van Beethoven Fiddelio - O, war ich schon mit dir vereint
Luke Bedford Or voit tout en aventure: vi) O Tu, cara Scienza, mia Musica
Luke Bedford Seven Angels - 2nd extract from scene 5
Luke Bedford Seven Angels ? 1st extract from scene 5
[traditional] Los Bilbilcos
Thursday 3rd March 2011
21:00
Gideon Coe
03/03/2011
19 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon plays classic session tracks from T Rex and Jungle Brothers.

Sufjan Stevens Casimir Pulaski Day
Graham Coxon Freakin' Out Manchester Academy 2004
King Creosote & Jon Hopkins Bubble
Graham Coxon Bittersweet Bundle Of Misery Manchester Academy 2004
THE THE Honky Tonkin'
Lamb Gold
Natacha Atlas I Put A Spell On You
Graham Coxon That'S When I Reach For My Revolver Manchester Academy 2004
Mazes Bowie Knives
Graham Coxon Right To Pop Manchester Academy 2004
Stephanie Dosen Only Getting Better 6 Music Session 10/07/2007
Stephanie Dosen Owl In The Dark 6 Music Session 10/07/2007
The Singing Adams The Old Days
Delta 5 You
Beat Connection Fresh Touch
The Primitives Never Kill A Secret
The Stranglers Walk On By
Dan Sartain Atheist Funeral
The Goldberg Sisters The Room
Linoleum Unresolved
Finn Bonel Sundown
Arnold Hillside
Average White Band Pick Up The Pieces - Surrey University 1979
Thee, Stranded Horse Shields
Jesus Lizzard Boiler Maker - BBC Session 27/09/1992
T. Rex Ride A White Swan - BBC Session 26/10/1970
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy & Matt Sweeney Bed Is For Sleeping
Jungle Brothers Feelin' Alright - BBC Session 15/03/1990
Brethren and Tapper Zuckie Rub S Dub Weyh Them Want
Jungle Brothers What 'U' Waitin' 4 - BBC Session 15/03/1990
The Golden Gate Singers Atom and Evil
The Jesus Lizard Puss - BBC Session 27/09/1992
The Membranes PC Saunder's Old Boots (Manchester session)
Doyle And The Fourfathers When Will The Children Learn?