Go!

Playlists with tracks by Émile Waldteufel

Thursday 9th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enya May It Be
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Emily Hall Eternity
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Friday 3rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Cécile Louise Chaminade Deuxième valse, Op 77
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance in D major, Op 62
Richard Rodney Bennett New Year Carol
Sharron Kraus To Shorten Winter's Sadness
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Giovanni Cifolelli Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Saturday 21st December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Sufjan Stevens That Was the Worst Christmas Ever
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon Pipes
Trad. Cradle Hymn
Trad. In Dulci Jubilo arr.Bugge Wesseltoft
Holly Herndon Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Trad. Mary Had a Baby
Trad. Shine Like a Star in the Morning
Jessica Pratt Silent Song
Vincent Guaraldi Skating
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 751, arranged for piano by Kempff
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
John Foster While Shepherds Watched Their Flocks By Night.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37a)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Rihards Dubra In Nativitate Domini: Verbum Caro
Wednesday 18th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Anon. Coventry Carol
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Trad. Aguinaldo Jibaro
Anon. Riu Riu Chiu
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Jonathan Dove Song 2 (Out of Winter)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis Op.63
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Concert Suite Op.71a (Andante maestoso)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (Allegro vigoroso)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Edward MacDowell Ophelia (Hamlet and Ophelia, Op.22)
Sunday 1st December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's Romp
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Hubbell Poor Butterfly
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gabriel Fauré Papillon
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight - IV - Slightly Fast
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S. 110 - The Dance in the Village Inn
Jean‐Féry Rebel Trio Sonata in B flat major: L'Apollon
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Allemaigne & Recoupe
London Jazz Quartet Copper on the Beat
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Passe et medio
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major 'Le matin'
Robert Schumann Glückes genug (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Michael Praetorius Rauschpfeife - Three Bransles Doubles from Terpsichore, 1612
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wo soll ich fliehen hin' from Schübler Chorales (BWV646)
Robert Schumann Wichtige Begebenheit (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Thieving Magpie
Émile Waldteufel The Skater's Waltz Op. 183
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - Suite for 2 pianos Op. 156b - III - Brazileira
Claude Debussy La fielle aux cheveux de lin
Niels Wilhelm Gade Echoes of Ossian Op. 1
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 35 - III - Scherzo
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Hadley's Hills, Ravel's Bolero, Adrian Scarborough
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat
Jules Massenet Nuit d'Espagne
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto grosso No 2 in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Patrick Hadley The Hills
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespers 1610)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No 1, Op 49: III Allegro molto
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, I mvt: Preludio saudade
Igor Stravinsky Le Chant du Rossignol
André Messager Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce memoire
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Émile Waldteufel España, Op 236
José Lidón Pieza suelta no. 3
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G Minor: i.Balletto; ii.Corrente
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 87
Luigi Boccherini Duet no. 7 in E flat major G.62 (La Bona notte)
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Sunday 23rd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Trad. In dulci jubilo
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
John Tavener The Lamb
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Émile Waldteufel The Skater's Waltz
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (1610 Vespers)
Raymond Vincy Petit Papa Noel
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major: Air (Tafelmusik)
Henri Contet Noel de la Rue
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Jacques Offenbach Ballet of the Snowflakes
Jane Antonia Cornish The Memory of Time
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Monday 11th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Annibale Padovano Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Arthur Bliss Green (A Colour Symphony)
Jose Viana da Mota Vito
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Vernon Duke Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Monday 14th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Michael Scott, The Moth in the Machine, Puccini's Humming Chorus
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Émile Waldteufel L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Les Miserables - Bring him home
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces, Op. 6 for clarinet and piano
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Franz Danzi Cello Concerto in E minor - Third movement
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Friday 23rd February 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breabach, Nina Brazier, The English Concert
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Breabach, Nina Brazier and The English Concert.

Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Émile Waldteufel Bella bocca
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Hugh Masekela Vasco da Gama (The Sailor Man)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Anon. Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gott ist mein Konig; Ich bin nun achtzig Jahr; Dein Alter sei wie deine Jugend (Cantata BWV.71)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st movt)
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest (Jose Torrés)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in D major Op.35`2
Monday 25th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of the Carol Competition.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Michel Corrette Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
Herbert Howells Here is this Little Door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Saturday 2nd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op. 110: In the Palace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Traditional Hopsa pacholatko - Hajej, nynej
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 2: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Friday 1st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with the first of the daily Bach preludes and fugues.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Traditional Spiritual Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Henry Thacker Burleigh Deep River
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Tuesday 21st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Jacqueline Wilson, Bach's B Minor Mass, Il Cupolone
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
George Frideric Handel Water Music - XI and Alla hornpipe
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (music for the film Jane Eyre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer from Opp.52 and 65
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 206
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata - 2nd mvt: Ballada con moto
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring'
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
Sergei Prokofiev March for military band, Op 69 No 3
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K 427
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Monday 20th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Claude Debussy Ibéria
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Monday 20th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Frederick Delius La calinda
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Anon. Missa Caput (Gloria)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2017
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka Op.121
Johann Strauss II So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Josef Strauss Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Johann Strauss II Laguna Waltz
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Johann Strauss II Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Johann Strauss II Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
Otto Nicolai Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Eduard Strauss Mit Vergnügen - polka Op.228
Johann Strauss II Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Franz Lehár March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Johann Strauss II Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Franz von Suppé Overture from Pique Dame
Johann Strauss II Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Johann Strauss I Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Johann Strauss II Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Johann Strauss II 'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Sunday 25th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with a Christmas Day edition, including the winner of the Carol Competition

Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Kenneth Leighton Coventry Carol
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 "Christmas Concerto"
Malcolm Archer A child is born in Bethlehem (Come and Sing Event)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Michael Head The Little road to Bethlehem for a capella choir
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Trad. Joy to the world! arr. Denson for brass sextet [orig. for chorus]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Monday 25th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques – No 1, Andantino con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 for violin solo in A minor, BWV 1003 - Andante
Philip Glass Songs from liquid days: Open the kingdom
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous (13th century England) Summer is icumen in – Summer is come
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Clarae stellae, scintillate, RV 625: Aria I
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
György Ligeti Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 ‘Jesu, der du meine Seele’ – Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Anon. Ave Maria (Pentatonica)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Gregorio Allegri Missa In lectulo meo: Gloria
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act 3: Soldiers’ Dance
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie, Op. 124
Tuesday 5th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Mikhail Pletnev, featured in music by Scriabin and Rachmaninov

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Georg Philipp Telemann Canon in F major
Georges Auric Scherzo
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Franz Schubert Vor meiner Wiege
Franz Schubert Normans Gesang
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in C minor, BWV826
Émile Waldteufel The Skater’s Waltz
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No.2 in D major
James Olsen Imbroglio
John Foulds April - England (Impressions of Time and Place No.1), Op.48 No.1
Darius Milhaud Exercise musical
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Benjamin Britten ‘One ever hangs where shelled roads part’/Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 (orch. Debussy)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4, Op.30
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
George Frideric Handel VI. Passacaille (Keyboard Suite No.7 in G Minor)
Wednesday 17th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 6; Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Humming chorus
Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Messe de minuit – Kyrie, Christe
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella – Gavotte with two variations
Lucrezia Vizzana Protector Noster
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2 orch. Harris [orig. violin and piano]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.481) in F minor
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Symphony no. 1 in G minor; 4th movement; Finale (Allegro agitato)
Émile Waldteufel España, Op. 236
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.250) in D major "Haffner", 5th movement; Menuetto galante and trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Ferruccio Busoni Concerto in D major Op.35a for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro impetuoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.1; Cinque, dieci [duet]
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 4th movement; Presto vivace
Joseph Haydn Concerto for keyboard and orchestra (H.18.11) in D major, 1st movement; Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no.4 in A flat, op.44
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 4th movement; Allegro energico e passionato
Tuesday 12th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la Chiesa in D major, VB 146
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
[traditional] Hasapiko
Grażyna Bacewicz 1st Movement from Symphony for string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano: no.4 in A minor
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Jean Sibelius Serenade no.1 in D major for violin & orchestra
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta for baroque guitar [1732]
Émile Waldteufel Espana
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia and opening Chorus from Cantata Ich hatte viel Bekummernis (BWV.21)
William Grant Still Symphony No. 2 in G minor (Song of a New Race): 4th mvt
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Benjamin Britten Now the Bright Morning Star (Hail Bounteous May) from Spring Symphony (Op.44)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Barcarolle and Allgro con spirito from Gran sestetto originale in E flat
Daniel Steibelt Adagio from Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major "La Chasse"
John Ireland A Downland suite, arr. composer/G Bush: 3rd mvt, Minuet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 593) in D major vers. standard; 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro)
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
Ludwig van Beethoven Presto (3rd movement) from Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92
Friday 1st January 2016
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2016
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser Waltz op. 437
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Eduard Strauss Mit Extrapost. Polka schnell, op. 259
Johann Strauss II Treasure Waltz
Johann Strauss I Radetzsky March
Johann Strauss II Overture to A Night in Venice
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres,- Waltz op 235
Johann Strauss Fürstin Ninetta – Entr’acte
Strauss Violetta, Polka francaise, op.404
Émile Waldteufel España, Waltz, op. 236
Strauss Polka schell op 281
Josef Hellmesberger senior Ball Scene
Carl Michael Ziehrer Viennese Maidens Waltz
Johann Strauss senior Sigh Gallop op. 9
Josef Strauss The Dragonfly - Polka mazur, op. 204
Eduard Strauss Beyond All Bounds - Polka schnell, op. 168
Johann Strauss II Off to the Hunt - Polka schnell, op. 373
Johann Strauss II At the double - Polka schnell, op. 373
Josef Strauss Off on Holiday - Polka schnell, op. 133
Johann Strauss II Sängerlust, Polka francaise, op. 328
Josef Strauss Off on Holiday -Polka schnell, op. 133
Monday 14th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano; Vif
[anonymous] There is no rose - (English, 15th Century)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.2; Bourree
Johan Severin Svendsen Finale (Allegro assai con fuoco), from Octet in A major Op.3 for Strings
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky]: no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
William Grant Still Symphony No. 5 ‘Western Hemisphere’ – 4th movt Moderately
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major; 3rd movement Scherzo
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV478)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 1st movement; Departure (Allegro giusto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Sarabande
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Eyvind Alnæs Concerto for piano and orch (Op.27) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Leó Weiner Folk dance - suite (Op.18), 4th movement; Presto
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 5th movement; Finale
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Wednesday 9th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Cardinall's Musick, Claire Martin, Christel Lee, Tales from the North
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from The Cardinall's Musick and Claire Martin.

David Mann In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano: Passepied
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Symphony... arr. Balsom
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball; Im chambre separee
Alan Lerner Almost Like Being in Love
Jean Sibelius Humoresque no. 2 in G minor
Carl Nielsen Betragt mit svage spind, CNW 254
Thomas Tallis Let God arise in majesty
Kalevi Aho String Quartet No.3 - ii) Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Anon Salve radix
Penalosa Pater noste
Armas Järnefelt Prelude for orchestra
Anon Gaudete Christus est natus
Émile Waldteufel Bella Bocca, a polka