Go!

Playlists with tracks by Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre

Tuesday 16th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: The Bach Players, Merz Trio
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Sidney Torch Blue Peter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, k. 502: Movement 1, Allegro
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata in A minor - Presto
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C minor, Op.101: Movement 1, Allegro Energico
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet in E minor TWV.43:e4, 4th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, 1st mvt
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 1 in A minor
Benjamin Britten Bacchus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No.156
Hugo Alfvén Skogen sover
Saturday 15th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Isaac Albéniz Aragon (Suite espanola)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Gloria
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Friday 22nd June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Hansel and Gretel, Into the Forest, David Nash
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'In the Forest')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 71/4: Still woods
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Choral Symphony No 1
Tuesday 5th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Herbert Howells Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 4 for violin, viol and continuo in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Friday 13th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Steve Reich Quartet 3rd mvt: Fast
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Arthur H. Gibbs Runnin' Wild
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: Welcome Wanderer!... I Know A Bank
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. II Rondo alla Turca
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
George Frideric Handel 'Lift up your heads' (Messiah)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Seamus Heaney Midterm Break
Seamus Heaney Sliabh Gallon's Brae
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23 - Act 1 - At the Wedding
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
April Verch Waiting For Joe
Leonard Bernstein 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue Suite: The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Thursday 8th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Libby Croad Strati
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Minna Keal Ballade
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Ina Boyle Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Tuesday 12th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Dobrinka Tabakova Modetudes (Aeolian)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 12: Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Christen, ätzet diesen Tag, BWV 63 (Gott, Du Hast Es Wohl Gefüget)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Alwyn Overture in the Form of a Serenade
François Couperin La bersan (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Traditional Sweet Bells
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Sven-David Sandström Hear my prayer
Giovanni Gabrieli O Jesu mi dulcissime, C56
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Stravinsky's Firebird, Swan Lake, Bridget Kendall
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Claudio Monteverdi Ardo, avvampo (Madrigals, Book 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D Major, K. 314 (Arr. for Cello & Orchestra): I. Allegro apert
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Johan Halvorsen Six Norwegian Dances (No 1; No 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1, 'Schlummerlied'
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48), no.1 in C minor
Tuesday 10th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Cole Porter Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Friday 17th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Evelin Seppar Near
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Monday 16th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs for piano
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Johann Strauss II Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Aaron Copland At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
Friday 30th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Handel's Messiah (excerpt).

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Vincent d’Indy Istar
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:27
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Monday 19th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (from Lieutenant Kije suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
John Rutter Star Carol
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Overture
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet [1929]
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 1 (HWV.332) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr. Hekkema for reed quintet from Pieces de clavecin [1724]
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Juon [orig. for piano duet], no.4 in F# minor
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata, Op. 1 No. 2 in G, BuxWV 253
Frederick Delius String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 6/1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV.140)..., Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme [chorus]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.7 in C minor
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Trad. Sans day - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Adeste fideles (Gleichsam als Marsch)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43), Overture
Friday 16th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 2.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent
Irving Berlin White Christmas
John Adams Short ride in a Fast Machine
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Hoe Down
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, op. 16
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Arvo Pärt Seven Magnificat Antiphons: No.4 O Schlüssel Davids
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.2 in A minor
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Wednesday 16th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guards Woodwind Group of Excellence, Robert Hollingworth, Barb Jungr
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Robert Hollingworth and Barb Jungr.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Vincenzo Bellini I capuleti e i montecchi - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Longe da te, cor mio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March (K.445) in D major
Lennon/McCartney I will
Franz Krommer Partita in E flat major, Op.79: 1st mvt
Lennon/McCartney Eleanor Rigby
Gordon Jacob Divertimento in E flat for Wind Octet: 1st mvt
Lennon/McCartney Back in the USSR
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber, no.4; March
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in A minor BWV 827: Scherzo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues March
Giovanni Croce Mascarata da Lenguazi
Tuesday 8th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father Op. 135
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst from Das Lied von der Erde
Vardapet Komitas Ay Ayloughs (My Red Scarf)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite in C Major (BWV.1009)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) - Dance No.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges String Quartet in G minor Op.14 No.6
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.1 in C major
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Thursday 20th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D major
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Jean-Philippe Rameau Scene 6 (part) from Les Indes Galantes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 1st mvt; Allegro
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet concerto in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Aaron Copland "The Gift to be Simple" from Appalachian spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen, BWV 66 (Nos. 5 and 6)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica" (3rd movement)
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.5; O Morgenstern
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Param Vir White Light Choral
Forest Ascendit Christus for 3 voices (MB.61)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Friday 19th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist of the Day: soprano Karita Mattila, featured in Sibelius: Luonnotar

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Duel Scene
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations on an original theme in C minor, WoO80
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Intermezzo
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op.70
Luiz Bonfá Manha de Carnaval [Morning of Carnival]
Alexander Glazunov Raymonda: Act 3 entr’acte
anon. Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Second Sonata for violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3: 'Die 'selige Morgentraum-Deutweise'
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, ‘Lebenssturme’, D.947
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1; Humoresque No.2 in D major, Op.87 No.2
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As with rosy steps the morn
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1, Garden Scene
Reynaldo Hahn Les etoiles
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major, Wq. 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Aria)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band
Sergei Prokofiev Overture: Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio (4th mvt from Violin Concerto in D)
Luigi Boccherini Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor [from "Pieces de clavecin",1687]; 3. Courante
Jonathan Cohen Piccolos in the Pub – 3rd mvt: Friday Afternoon
Wednesday 8th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edgar Meyer 1B
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide - Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola No. 1, Op. 47: Granada
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete (1940)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti from Griselda
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra..
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.5 in A minor;
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 4th movement;
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta: 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Wednesday 20th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 8.

Ludwig van Beethoven I. Grave - Allegro (Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 ‘Pathetique’)
Josquin des Prez La Spagna, a 5
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.82 in C major, ‘The Bear’
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
Franz Liszt Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (From the Cradle to the Grave)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Arvo Pärt Credo
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy for String Quartet in D minor
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2 No.10)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm – Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D, Op 46 No 6
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
John Plummer Anna mater
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (1939) - 1. Mit Kraft
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 1. Presto
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra, 2; Bailero
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor - 1st movt, Allegro spiritoso
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este
Luigi Boccherini Quartet for strings (Op.2`6) in C major, 1st movement;
George Frideric Handel Partenope - Act 2, Sc. 7, Aria: Qual Farfalletta
Sunday 17th April 2016
22:40
Early Music Late
Les Talens Lyriques
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French Baroque music played by Les Talens Lyriques directed by Christophe Rousset.

Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Le Sommeil d'Ulisse
François Couperin Concert no. 1 in G major
Jean-Féry Rebel Sonata no. 6
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - suite no. 5 in E minor
Thursday 17th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Spencer Tonight And Every Night (Tonight)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G 'Oxford'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D flat
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Joaquim Malats Serenata Espanola
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 4. Presto
John Field Sonata for piano (H.8`1) (Op.1`1) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, no.1; Prelude
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 2 for piano, no.5; Modere
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major, [complete]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint, Slow (2nd mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
André da Silva Gomes Kyrie Eleison I from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in G major vers. standard, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 in C major; 2nd mvt; Andante
Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: No. 4
Tuesday 8th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata.

Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op.18
Comtessa de Diá A chantar
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D)
Jeanne-Renee de Bombelles Pauvre Jacques
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)